1999 PCED On Board Diagnostics II
SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests

HX: Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Monitor and System
  HX: Introduction  

 

HX1 DTC P0442: VISUAL INSPECTION FOR SMALL EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM LEAKS

Is a fault indicated?
Yes No
CONNECT or REPLACE fuel vapor hoses/tubes as required. REPLACE damaged fuel vapor vent valve assembly, fuel vapor control valve tube assembly, EVAP canister purge valve and FTP sensor as necessary. REFER to Evaporative Emissions, Section 303-13 in the Workshop Manual for component removal and installation. GO to HX2 . GO to HX2 .
 

HX2 CHECK FOR SMALL EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM LEAKS FROM THE EVAPORATIVE TEST PORT

Does the pressure on the EVAP system stay above 1.99 kPa (8 in-H2 O) and pass the leak test?
Yes No
CHECK for visible damage to fuel filler cap. REMOVE the EVAP system Leak Tester from the evaporative test port. GO to HX3 . REMOVE the EVAP system Leak Tester from the evaporative test port. GO to HX3 .
 

HX3 CHECK FOR SMALL LEAKS AT FUEL FILLER CAP AND EVAPORATIVE TEST PORT

Is an audible change around the fuel filler cap (or evaporative test port) and an EVAP system leak test failure indicated?
Yes No
REPLACE fuel filler cap or evaporative test. When test port of EVAP canister purge valve, REPLACE valve. REPEAT Pinpoint Test Step HX3 .

For EVAP system passing the leak test:

REMOVE EVAP System Leak Tester from fuel filler pipe. RECONNECT and TIGHTEN fuel filler cap only one eighth turn, so that cap initially clicks by sound or touch. FOLLOW the Vehicle Preparation for Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle and COMPLETE an Evaporative Emission Running Loss Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (refer to Section 2 , Drive Cycles).

For EVAP system not passing the leak test:

REMOVE EVAP System Leak Tester from fuel filler pipe. RECONNECT and TIGHTEN fuel filler cap only one eighth turn, so that cap initially clicks by sound or touch. GO to HX4 .
REMOVE EVAP System Leak Tester from fuel filler pipe. RECONNECT and TIGHTEN fuel filler cap only one eighth turn, so that cap initially clicks by sound or touch. FOLLOW the Vehicle Preparation for Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle and COMPLETE an Evaporative Emission Running Loss Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (refer to Section 2 , Drive Cycles).
 

HX4 SMALL LEAK CHECK FOR EVAP SYSTEM WITH LEAK TESTER SET AT FILL POSITION

Does the pressure on the EVAP system hold between 3.43 and 3.53 kPa (13.80 and 14.20 in-H2O)?
Yes No
GO to HX5 . DISCONTINUE pressurizing the EVAP system. GO to HX6 .
 

HX5 CHECK FOR SMALL LEAK IN THE ENTIRE EVAP SYSTEM WITH ULTRA-SONIC DETECTOR

Is a sudden audible change indicated?
Yes No
RECONNECT loose or REPLACE damaged fuel vapor hoses/tubes (EVAP return tube, EVAP canister purge outlet tube and EVAP canister tube). REFER to Evaporative Emissions, Section 303-13 in the Workshop Manual for component removal and installation (EVAP canister purge valve, EVAP canister-CV solenoid, FTP sensor, fuel vapor vent valve assembly, fuel vapor control valve tube assembly and fuel filler pipe). GO to HX6 . DISCONTINUE pressurizing EVAP system. GO to HX6 .
 

HX6 CHECK FOR SMALL EVAPORATIVE LEAK FROM EVAP RETURN TUBE TO THE EVAP CANISTER WITH ULTRA-SONIC DETECTOR

Is a sudden audible change indicated?
Yes No
RECONNECT loose or REPLACE damaged EVAP return tube, EVAP canister purge outlet tube or canister vent hose assembly. REFER to Evaporative Emissions, Section 303-13 in the Workshop Manual for component (EVAP canister purge valve and EVAP canister-CV solenoid assembly) removal and installation. REPEAT Pinpoint Test Step HX6 to VERIFY fuel vapor leak no longer exists. GO to HX7 . REMOVE plug from fuel vapor tee, front fuel vapor hose or F-fitting on the EVAP canister. GO to HX7 .
 

HX7 CHECK FOR SMALL EVAPORATIVE LEAK BETWEEN EVAP CANISTER TUBE AND THE FUEL TANK AT THE FUEL FILLER PIPE

Is a sudden audible change indicated?
Yes No
RECONNECT loose or REPLACE EVAP canister tube. REFER to Evaporative Emissions, Section 303-13 in the Workshop Manual for component (FTP sensor, fuel vapor vent valve assembly and fuel vapor control valve tube assembly) removal and installation. REPEAT Pinpoint Test Step HX7 to VERIFY a leak no longer exists. GO to HX8 . GO to HX8 .
 

HX8 VERIFICATION LEAK CHECK ON THE EVAP SYSTEM AT THE FUEL FILLER PIPE

Does the EVAP system pass the leak test?
Yes No
REMOVE the EVAP System Leak Tester from the fuel filler pipe. RECONNECT and TIGHTEN the fuel filler cap only one eighth turn so that the cap initially clicks by sound or touch. RECONNECT the EVAP return tube to the intake manifold vacuum. FOLLOW the Vehicle Preparation for Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle and COMPLETE an Evaporative Emission Running Loss Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (refer to Section 2 , Drive Cycles). Begin at Pinpoint Test Step HX4 and locate a small leak that still exists. Proceed to Pinpoint Test Step HX8 afterwards to VERIFY repair. REMOVE the EVAP System Leak Tester. RECONNECT and TIGHTEN the fuel filler cap only one eighth turn so that the cap initially clicks by sound or touch. RECONNECT the EVAP return tube to the intake manifold. FOLLOW the Vehicle Preparation for Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle and COMPLETE an Evaporative Emission Running Loss Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (refer to Section 2 , Drive Cycles.)
 

HX10 DTC P0443: INSPECT EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT FAILURE

Is DTC P0443 present in Continuous Memory Self-Test only?
Yes No
The fault that produced Continuous Memory DTC P0443 can be intermittent. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 . If OK REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). GO to HX11 .
 

HX11 DTC P0443: CHECK VPWR VOLTAGE TO EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to HX12 . REPAIR open circuit.
 

HX12 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE RESISTANCE

Is resistance between 30 and 38 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HX13 . REPLACE damaged EVAP canister purge valve. COMPLETE an Evaporative Emission Running Loss Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (refer to Section 2 , Drive Cycles).
 

HX13 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HX14 . REPAIR open circuit.
 

HX14 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO PWR GND IN HARNESS

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HX15 . REPAIR short circuit.
 

HX15 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
REPAIR short circuit. REPLACE PCM. (Refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM.)
 

HX18 DTC P1450: CHECK FOR VISUAL CAUSES OF EXCESSIVE FUEL TANK VACUUM

Is a fault indicated?
Yes No
REMOVE any contamination or debris around fuel vapor hoses/tubes and EVAP canister- CV solenoid assembly. REMOVE kinks or bends in EVAP canister purge outlet tube, EVAP canister tube and canister vent hose assembly. GO to HX19 . GO to HX19 .
 

HX19 CHECK FOR BLOCKAGE BETWEEN THE EVAPORATIVE TEST PORT AND EVAP CANISTER-CV SOLENOID ASSEMBLY

Does the EVAP system pressure drop rapidly (quickly)?
Yes No
REMOVE EVAP System Leak Tester from evaporative test port. GO to HX20 . GO to Evaporative Emissions, Section 303-13 in the Workshop Manual for diagnostic symptom condition listed as Hiss When Opening Fuel Cap. REPEAT Pinpoint Test Step HX19 to VERIFY blockage no longer exists. GO to HX22 .
 

HX20 PRESSURE CHECK THE FUEL FILLER CAP

Is an audible change around the fuel filler cap indicated?
Yes No
REPLACE fuel filler cap. REPEAT HX20 to VERIFY repair. GO to HX21 . GO to HX21 .
 

HX21 CHECK FOR BLOCKAGE BETWEEN THE EVAPORATIVE TEST PORT TANK WITH FUEL FILLER CAP REMOVED

Does the pressure drop rapidly (quickly)?
Yes No
REMOVE the EVAP System Leak Tester from the fuel filler pipe. GO to HX22 . GO to Evaporative Emissions, Section 303-13 in the Workshop Manual for diagnostic symptom condition listed as Hiss When Opening Fuel Cap. REPEAT Pinpoint Test Step HX21 to VERIFY a blockage no longer exists. Then, GO to HX22 .
 

HX22 CHECK FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR PIDS WITH FUEL FILLER CAP REMOVED

Is FTP [FTP V] PID reading between -0.37 and 0.37 kPa (-1.50 and 1.50 in-H2O) [2.40 and 2.80 volts] with the fuel filler cap off?
Yes No
INSTALL the fuel filler cap only one eighth turn so that the cap initially clicks by sound or touch. GO to HX23 . GO to HX24 .
 

HX23 CHECK FOR STUCK OPEN EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE CONDITION AT IDLE

When EVAPPDC PID is zero, is the FTP [FTP V] PID reading below -0.37 kPa (-1.50 in-H2O) 2.40 volts?
Yes No
The EVAP canister purge valve is stuck open. REPLACE EVAP canister purge valve. INSTALL the EVAP System Leak Tester or equivalent to the evaporative test port. COMPLETE an EVAP system leak test to VERIFY a leak did not occur during component replacement. FOLLOW the Vehicle Preparation for Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle and COMPLETE an Evaporative Emission Running Loss Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (refer to Section 2 , Drive Cycles). If FTP (FTP V) PID is within the range specified in Pinpoint Test Step HX22 , COMPLETE an EVAP system leak test to VERIFY no leak exists. FOLLOW the Vehicle Preparation for Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle and COMPLETE an Evaporative Emission Running Loss Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (refer to Section 2 , Drive Cycles). GO to HX19 to find additional blockages.
 

HX24 CHECK VREF FROM PCM TO FTP SENSOR

Is voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. REPLACE damaged FTP sensor. REFER to Evaporative Emissions, Section 303-13 in the Workshop Manual for FTP sensor removal and installation. After replacing FTP sensor, COMPLETE an EVAP System leak test at the evaporative test port to repair. Then, GO to HX22 to VERIFY the repair. KEY OFF. GO to HX25 .
 

HX25 CHECK FOR OPEN VREF CIRCUIT BETWEEN PCM AND FTP SENSOR

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). Then, GO to HX22 to VERIFY the repair. REPAIR open circuit. Then, GO to HX22 to VERIFY the repair.
 

HX26 DTC P0452: CHECK FOR FTP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONTAMINATION

Does FTP sensor and its electrical connector show signs of contamination?
Yes No
REPAIR FTP sensor electrical connector as necessary. GO to HX27 .
 

HX27 CHECK FOR LOW FTP SENSOR VOLTAGE

Is measured voltage or FTP V PID reading less than 0.22 volt?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to HX28 . The fault that produced the DTC P0452 is intermittent. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 .
 

HX28 CHECK OPPOSITE INDUCED HIGH FTP SIGNAL

Is measured voltage or FTP V PID reading between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
Yes No
REPLACE FTP sensor. REFER to Evaporative Emissions, Section 303-13 in the Workshop Manual for component removal and installation. RESTORE vehicle. FOLLOW the Vehicle Preparation for Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle and COMPLETE an Evaporative Emission Running Loss Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (refer to Section 2 , Drive Cycles). REMOVE jumper. GO to HX29 .
 

HX29 CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN VREF AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS AT FTP SENSOR

Is voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to HX30 . VREF voltage is out of range. GO to Pinpoint Test Step C1 .
 

HX30 CHECK FTP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO SIG RTN OR PWR GND IN HARNESS

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPAIR short circuit.
 

HX33 DTC P0453: CHECK FOR HIGH FTP SENSOR VOLTAGE

Is measured voltage or FTP V PID reading greater than 4.50 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to HX34 . The fault that produced DTC P0453 is intermittent. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 .
 

HX34 CHECK FTP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER

Is the voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. The FTP is indicating a short to VPWR. GO to HX35 . KEY OFF. GO to HX36 .
 

HX35 CHECK FTP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
REPAIR short circuit. REPLACE PCM. (Refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM.)
 

HX36 CHECK OPPOSITE INDUCED LOW FTP SIGNAL

Is measured voltage or FTP V PID reading less than 0.10 volt?
Yes No
REMOVE jumper. GO to HX37 . Unable to induce opposite signal. KEY OFF. GO to HX39 .
 

HX37 CHECK FOR IN RANGE VOLTAGE BETWEEN VREF AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS AT FTP SENSOR

Is voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to HX38 . VREF voltage is out of range. GO to Pinpoint Test Step C1 .
 

HX38 CHECK FTP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VREF IN SENSOR OR HARNESS

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE FTP sensor. REFER to Evaporative Emissions, Section 303-13 in the Workshop Manual for component removal and installation. RESTORE vehicle. FOLLOW the Vehicle Preparation for Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle and COMPLETE an Evaporative Emission Running Loss Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (refer to Section 2 , Drive Cycles). REPAIR short circuit.
 

HX39 CHECK FTP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HX40 . REPAIR open circuit.
 

HX40 CHECK FOR OPEN SIG RTN CIRCUIT BETWEEN PCM AND FTP SENSOR

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HX41 . REPAIR open circuit.
 

HX41 CHECK FTP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VREF IN PCM

Is the resistance greater than 10,000?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPAIR short circuit.
 

HX43 DTC P0457: CHECK FOR MISSING OR LEAKING FUEL FILLER CAP

Is a fault present concerning the proper installation of the fuel filler cap?
Yes No
REPLACE cross-threaded or damaged fuel filler cap. RECONNECT and TIGHTEN the fuel filler cap only one eighth turn so that the cap initially clicks by sound or touch. CLEAR Continuous Memory DTCs. COMPLETE an Evaporative Emission Running Loss Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (refer to Section 2 , Drive Cycles). RERUN Quick Test. If DTC P0455 or P0457 is present, Go to HX44 . CLEAR Continuous Memory DTCs. COMPLETE an Evaporative Emission Running Loss Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (refer to Section 2 , Drive Cycles). RERUN Quick Test.

For DTC P0455 still present: Go to HX44 .

Otherwise, INFORM the vehicle owner that it is important and necessary to immediately install the fuel filler cap after every refueling event.
 

HX44 DTC P0455: VISUAL INSPECTION FOR SUBSTANTIAL EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM LEAKS

Is a fault indicated?
Yes No
CONNECT or REPLACE fuel vapor hoses/tubes as required. REPLACE damaged EVAP system components (fuel filler pipe, fuel vapor vent valve assembly, fuel vapor control valve tube assembly, EVAP canister purge valve, FTP sensor and EVAP canister-CV solenoid assembly) as necessary. REFER to Evaporative Emissions, Section 303-13 in the Workshop Manual for removal and installation instructions. GO to HX45 . GO to HX45 .
 

HX45 DTC P1443 and P0455: CHECK FOR EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM LEAKS

Does the pressure on the EVAP system stay above 1.99 kPa (8 in-H2 O) and pass the leak test?
Yes No
GO to HX46 . REMOVE the EVAP System Leak Tester from the evaporative test port and REINSTALL the test port cap. GO to HX50 .
 

HX46 BLOCKAGE CHECK FOR EVAP CANISTER-CV SOLENOID ASSEMBLY

Does the pressure on the EVAP system drop rapidly (quickly) to zero?
Yes No
GO to HX48 . GO to HX47 .
 

HX47 CHECK FOR BLOCKAGE BETWEEN EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE AND EVAP CANISTER

Does the pressure on the EVAP system drop rapidly (quickly) to zero?
Yes No
GO to Evaporative Emissions, Section 303-13 in the Workshop Manual for diagnostic symptom condition listed as Pressure Released When Opening Fuel Cap. Then, REPEAT Pinpoint Test Step HX46 to VERIFY a blockage no longer exists. Afterwards, GO to HX48 . REMOVE blockage or contamination from the EVAP canister purge outlet tube. If necessary, REPLACE the tube. GO to HX46 .
 

HX48 CHECK FOR BLOCKAGE BETWEEN THE EVAP TEST PORT AND THE FUEL TANK

Does the pressure on the EVAP system drop to zero?
Yes No
LEAVE fuel filler cap off. GO to HX56 . REMOVE EVAP System Leak Tester equipment from evaporative test port. REINSTALL test port cap. GO to HX49 .
 

HX49 CHECK FOR BLOCKAGE BETWEEN FUEL TANK AND EVAP CANISTER TUBE

Does the pressure on the EVAP system drop?
Yes No
REMOVE fuel filler cap. REINSTALL EVAP canister tube. GO to HX56 . GO to Evaporative Emissions, Section 303-13 in the Workshop Manual for diagnostic symptom condition listed as Pressure Released When Opening Fuel Cap. Then, REPEAT Pinpoint Test Step HX48 to VERIFY a blockage no longer exists. LEAVE fuel filler cap off. GO to HX56 .
 

HX50 CHECK FOR LARGE LEAKS AT FUEL FILLER CAP

Is an audible change around the fuel filler cap indicated?
Yes No
REPLACE fuel filler cap REPEAT Pinpoint Test Step HX50 to VERIFY repair.

For EVAP system passing the leak test:

REMOVE EVAP System Leak Tester from fuel filler pipe. RECONNECT and TIGHTEN the fuel filler cap only one eighth turn so that the cap initially clicks by sound or touch. FOLLOW the Vehicle Preparation for Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle and COMPLETE an Evaporative Emission Running Loss Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (refer to Section 2 , Drive Cycles).

For EVAP system not passing the leak test:

REMOVE EVAP System Leak Tester from fuel filler pipe. RECONNECT and TIGHTEN the fuel filler cap only one eighth turn so that the cap initially clicks by sound or touch. GO to HX51 .
REMOVE EVAP System Leak Tester from the fuel filler pipe. RECONNECT and TIGHTEN the fuel filler cap only one eighth turn so that the cap initially clicks by sound or touch. GO to HX51 .
 

HX51 CHECK FOR FUEL VAPOR LEAK IN THE EVAP CANISTER-CV SOLENOID ASSEMBLY

Is an audible change around the EVAP canister-CV solenoid assembly indicated?
Yes No
GO to Evaporative Emissions, Section 303-13 in the Workshop Manual for general procedures to leak test the EVAP canister-CV solenoid assembly. REPLACE damaged component. COMPLETE leak test on EVAP canister-CV solenoid assembly prior to installation in vehicle. Then, REPEAT Pinpoint Test Step HX45 to VERIFY fuel vapor leak no longer exists, disregarding the Action To Take direction in that step.

For EVAP system passing leak the test:

FOLLOW the Vehicle Preparation for Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle and COMPLETE Evaporative Emission Running Loss Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (refer to Section 2 , Drive Cycles).

For EVAP system not passing the leak test:

GO to HX52 .
GO to HX52 .
 

HX52 CHECK FOR EVAP SYSTEM LEAK FROM EVAP TEST PORT TO EVAP CANISTER ASSEMBLY

Is a sudden audible change indicated?
Yes No
REPLACE fuel vapor hoses/tubes or damaged components as necessary. REMOVE plug tee or F-fitting.RECONNECT the EVAP canister tube. GO to HX53 . GO to HX54 .
 

HX53 VERIFICATION OF REPAIR BETWEEN EVAP TEST PORT TO EVAP CANISTER ASSEMBLY

Does the pressure on the EVAP system stay above 1.99 kPa (8 in-H2 O) and pass the leak test?
Yes No
REMOVE EVAP System Leak Tester equipment from evaporative test port. LEAVE fuel filler cap off. GO to HX56 . REMOVE EVAP System Leak Tester equipment from evaporative test port. GO to HX54 .
 

HX54 CHECK FOR EVAP SYSTEM LEAK FROM FUEL TANK TO EVAP CANISTER TUBE

Is a sudden audible change indicated?
Yes No
LEAVE EVAP System Leak Tester equipment connected at the fuel filler pipe. REPLACE damaged fuel vapor hoses/tubes. GO to Evaporative Emissions, Section 303-13 in the Workshop Manual for replacement of damaged fuel filler pipe, fuel tank, fuel vapor vent valve assembly, fuel vapor control valve tube assembly and FTP sensor. After repair, GO to HX55 . REMOVE plug from EVAP canister tube. RECONNECT EVAP canister tube and fuel filler cap. TRANSFER EVAP System Leak Tester equipment from the fuel filler pipe to the evaporative test port. RERUN the EVAP system leak test outlined in Pinpoint Test Step HX45 to VERIFY a leak no longer exists. REMOVE fuel filler cap. GO to HX56 .
 

HX55 VERIFICATION OF REPAIR BETWEEN FUEL TANK AND EVAP CANISTER

Does the pressure on the EVAP system stay above 1.99 kPa (8 in-H2 O) and pass the leak test?
Yes No
REMOVE plug from EVAP canister tube. RECONNECT EVAP canister tube and fuel filler cap. TRANSFER EVAP System Leak Tester equipment from the fuel filler pipe to the evaporative test port. RERUN the EVAP system leak test outlined in Pinpoint Test Step HX45 to VERIFY a leak no longer exists. REMOVE fuel filler cap. GO to HX56 . REPEAT Pinpoint Test Step HX54 to isolate the additional source of the fuel vapor leak.
 

HX56 CHECK FOR FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION WITH FUEL FILLER CAP REMOVED

Is the FTP (FTP V) PID voltage between (-0.12 to +0.12 kPa [ -0.5 to +0.5 in-H20]) (2.40 to 2.80 volts) with the fuel filler cap off?
Yes No
GO to HX57 . REPLACE damaged FTP sensor. REPEAT this Pinpoint Test Step to VERIFY the repair. GO to HX57 .
 

HX57 FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTIONAL CHECK WITH PRESSURE APPLIED TO EVAP SYSTEM

Was the FTP (FTP V) PID reading (3.11 to 3.86 kPa [ 12.5 to 15.5 in-H2O]) (4.22 to 4.90 volts) with pressure applied to EVAP system?
Yes No
REMOVE the EVAP System Leak Tester equipment from fuel filler pipe. RECONNECT fuel filler cap. REMOVE the plug from the canister vent hose assembly or tape from the CV solenoid. GO to HX58 . DISCONTINUE pressurizing the EVAP system. REPLACE damaged FTP sensor. REPEAT Pinpoint Test Step HX56 to VERIFY a -0.5 to +0.5 in-H20 (2.40 to 2.80 voltage) reading with fuel filler cap removed.
 

HX58 CHECK FOR EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE OPERATION WITH ENGINE AT IDLE

Does the FTP V PID read less than 0.0 in-H20 (2.60 volts)?
Yes No
FOLLOW the Vehicle Preparation for Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle and COMPLETE an Evaporative Emission Running Loss Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (refer to Section 2 , Drive Cycles). GO to HX59 .
 

HX59 CHECK FOR INTAKE MANIFOLD VACUUM TO EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE

Are both vacuum gauge readings between 47.28 and 67.54 kPa (14 and 20 in-Hg)?
Yes No
REMOVE vacuum gauge. REPLACE damaged EVAP canister purge valve. RECONNECT input port vacuum hose and EVAP return tube to the EVAP canister purge valve. COMPLETE an EVAP system leak test at evaporative test port to VERIFY the repair. FOLLOW the Vehicle Preparation for Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle and COMPLETE an Evaporative Emission Running Loss Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (refer to Section 2 , Drive Cycles). CHECK for blockage in the input port vacuum hose or EVAP return tube. CHECK intake manifold tree or port for debris or obstructions. REPLACE or REPAIR as necessary. If fuel vapor hoses/tube are replaced, COMPLETE an EVAP System leak test at evaporative test port to VERIFY the repair. REPEAT Pinpoint Test Step HX58 to VERIFY blockage repair.
 

HX61 REGULATE THE VPWR TO THE CANISTER VENT (CV) SOLENOID

Is the voltage 12 volts or greater?
Yes No
COMPLETE an EVAP system leak test in the Pinpoint Test Step that directed you here. RECHARGE the battery until the VPWR PID on the scan tool reads in excess of 11.0 volts in KOEO. An optional procedure is to apply voltage between 12.0 and 13.5 volts from voltage source to the VPWR input at the CV solenoid. RETURN to the Pinpoint Test Step that directed you here to complete an EVAP system leak test.
 

HX65 DTC P1451: CHECK VPWR VOLTAGE TO CV SOLENOID

Does the test lamp cycle on and off (light up and turn off)?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to HX66 . For test lamp always off :

GO to HX67 .

For test lamp always on :

KEY OFF. GO to HX70 .
 

HX66 CHECK CV SOLENOID RESISTANCE

Is resistance between 48 and 65 ohms?
Yes No
Unable to identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 . REPLACE damaged CV solenoid. COMPLETE an EVAP system leak test at the evaporative test port to VERIFY that a leak did not occur during component replacement. FOLLOW the Vehicle Preparation for Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle and COMPLETE an Evaporative Emission Running Loss Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (refer to Section 2 , Drive Cycles).
 

HX67 CHECK FOR OPEN VPWR CIRCUIT BETWEEN CV SOLENOID AND POWER RELAY

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to HX68 . KEY OFF. REPAIR open circuit.
 

HX68 CHECK VPWR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HX69 . REPAIR open circuit.
 

HX69 CHECK CV CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPAIR open circuit.
 

HX70 CHECK CV CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO PWR GND IN HARNESS

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
RECONNECT scan tool. GO to HX71 . REPAIR short circuit.
 

HX71 CHECK CV CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO PWR OR CHASSIS GND IN HARNESS

Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes No
KEY OFF. REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). KEY OFF. REPAIR short circuit to VPWR, VREF or chassis ground.
 

HX76 DTC P0460: CHECK FUEL TANK LEVEL

Are both the fuel gauge and the FLI PID indicating between slightly above one quarter (30% on FLI PID) and three quarters (70% on the FLI PID) filled?
Yes No
GO to HX78 . KEY OFF. INSPECT fuel tank for leaks. REPAIR fuel tank if necessary. CHECK for a damaged fuse for the fuel pump (FP) to fuel gauge circuit.

For a damaged fuse without a DTC P0460 :

CHECK for CASE GND short to VPWR circuit. GO to Pinpoint Test Step B1 or X1 (CCRM applications).

For fuel gauge inoperative without a DTC P0460:

GO to Instrument Cluster Section 413-01 and 413-02 in the Workshop Manual.

For DTC P0460:

GO to HX77 .
 

HX77 CHECK FOR INADEQUATE FUEL LEVEL

Did either the fuel gauge or FLI PID indicate a movement upward as the fuel is added?
Yes No
DRAIN or FILL the fuel tank from above the one quarter (at 30% fill) to under the three quarter (at 70% fill) level. DRIVE vehicle and RERUN Quick Test for DTCs. If DTC P0460 is still present, GO to HX78 . KEY OFF. GO to HX79 .
 

HX78 CHECK FLI CIRCUIT VOLTAGE

Is voltage or FLI V PID reading between 1.23 and 2.25 volts (6.14 and 4.39 volts on 2.0L/2.5L Contour/Mystique/Cougar without returnless fuel system)?
Yes No
KEY OFF.

For Continental:

GO to HX87 .

For All others:

GO to HX86 .
KEY OFF. GO to HX79 .
 

HX79 CHECK FUEL PUMP MODULE RESISTANCE

Is resistance between 15 and 160 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HX80 . CHECK for stuck fuel level float on fuel pump (FP) module. REPAIR as necessary. If free movement is present, REPLACE fuel pump module assembly.
 

HX80 CHECK FLI CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT FP MODULE

Is voltage greater than 5 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to HX81 . KEY OFF. GO to HX82 .
 

HX81 CHECK FLI CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
REPAIR short circuit. REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM).
 

HX82 CHECK FLI CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO PWR GND IN HARNESS

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
For Continental :

GO to HX84 .

For All others :

GO to HX83 .
REPAIR short circuit.
 

HX83 CHECK FLI CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO CASE GND IN HARNESS

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HX85 . REPAIR short between FLI and CASE GND circuits.
 

HX84 CHECK FLI CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO CASE GND IN HARNESS ON CONTINENTAL

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HX85 . REPAIR short between FLI and fuel level return circuits or FLI and fuel logic ground circuits.
 

HX85 CHECK FLI CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is each resistance less than 10.0 ohms?
Yes No
For Continental :

GO to HX87 .

For All others :

GO to HX86 .
REPAIR open circuit.
 

HX86 CHECK CASE GND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is each resistance less than 10.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to Instrument Cluster Section 413-01 in the Workshop Manual (reference: Wiring Diagram manual) for fuel gauge diagnosis. REPLACE fuel gauge or REPAIR as necessary. Then RERUN Quick Test. If DTC P0460 is still present, REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPAIR open circuit.
 

HX87 CHECK CASE GND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS ON CONTINENTAL

Is each resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to Instrument Cluster Section 413-01 in the Workshop Manual (reference: Wiring Diagram manual) for fuel gauge diagnosis. REPLACE fuel gauge or REPAIR as necessary. Then RERUN Quick Test. If DTC P0460 is still present, REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPAIR open circuit.
 

HX88 CHECK FUEL CAP LAMP ALWAYS ON WITH NO DTCS

Is the check fuel cap indicator lamp off with the PCM disconnected?
Yes No
KEY OFF, REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , flash EEPROM). THE PCM has not attempted to ground the circuit from the check fuel cap indicator light and PCM pin 46 and turn the indicator light on. GO to Instrument Cluster, Section 413-01 in the Workshop Manual.
 

HX89 CHECK FUEL CAP LAMP ALWAYS OFF WITH NO DTCS

Is resistance less that 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to Instrument Cluster, Section 413-01 in the Workshop Manual to diagnose instrument cluster and check fuel cap bulb. If OK, REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). VERIFY repair by turning key to on position (lamp will turn off in 3 seconds). REPAIR open circuit.

VERIFY repair by turning key to on position (lamp will turn off in 3 seconds).
 

HX91 DTC P1443: MONITOR IDLE AIR CONTROL DUTY CYCLE (IAC AT IDLE) - FLEXIBLE FUEL EVAP SYSTEM

Is a fault indicated?
Yes No
ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary. VERIFY a symptom no longer exists. RERUN Quick Test. GO to HX92 .
 

HX92 VISUAL CHECK OF EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM

Is a fault indicated?
Yes No
REPAIR fuel vapor tubes/hoses as necessary. If EVAP canister is cracked or smashed, GO to Evaporative Emission, Section 303-13 in the Workshop Manual. If components are replaced, GO to HX101 . GO to HX93 .
 

HX93 CHECK FOR VPWR VOLTAGE TO EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE

Was the voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
GO to HX94 . REPAIR open circuit.
 

HX94 CHECK FOR INTAKE MANIFOLD VACUUM AT THE EVAP CANISTER WHILE ELECTRICALLY CYCLING THE EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE

Does the vacuum reading change from near 0 kPa (0 in-Hg) initially to 33.77 kPa (10 in-Hg) or greater on highway with EVAPPDC over 75% duty cycle?
Yes No
REMOVE vacuum gauge. INSPECT the fuel vapor tubes/hoses between the EVAP canister and the EVAP canister purge valve and between the EVAP canister purge valve and the intake manifold for small cracks, splits or holes. REPAIR as necessary. GO to HX95 . REMOVE vacuum gauge. LEAVE the fuel vapor hose from EVAP canister disconnected.

For vacuum readings within 20.26 kPa (6 in-Hg)-33.77 kPa (10 in-Hg):

GO to HX96 .

For vacuum readings less than 20.26 kPa (6 in-Hg):

GO to HX97 .
 

HX95 CHECK EVAP CANISTER

Is a fault indicated?
Yes No
REPAIR EVAP canister. GO to Powertrain/Engine System Group, Evaporative Emission Section in the Workshop Manual. If components are replaced, GO to HX101 . GO to HX96 .
 

HX96 CHECK FOR FUEL VAPOR HOSE LEAK BETWEEN EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE AND EVAP CANISTER

Does the vacuum pump hold the vacuum?
Yes No
REMOVE plug in hose. GO to HX97 . REPLACE damaged fuel vapor hose. GO to HX101 .
 

HX97 CHECK FOR FUEL VAPOR HOSE BLOCKAGE BETWEEN EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE AND EVAP CANISTER

Does the vacuum pump hold the vacuum?
Yes No
REMOVE vacuum pump. REPAIR or STRAIGHTEN fuel vapor hose as necessary. GO to HX101 . REMOVE vacuum pump.

RECONNECT fuel vapor hose between EVAP canister and EVAP canister purge valve. GO to HX98 .
 

HX98 CHECK FOR FILTER CONTAMINATION OR DAMAGE TO THE EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE

Does the EVAP canister purge valve hold vacuum or show a very slow release of vacuum to atmosphere?
Yes No
REPAIR EVAP canister purge valve filter blockage or REPLACE EVAP canister purge valve. GO to HX101 . REMOVE vacuum pump. GO to HX99 .
 

HX99 CHECK FOR INTAKE MANIFOLD VACUUM AT VMV: BOTH INPUT PORT VACUUM HOSE AND FUEL VAPOR HOSE

Are both vacuum gauge readings greater than 33.77 kPa (10 in-Hg)?
Yes No
LEAVE input port vacuum and fuel vapor hoses to the intake manifold at EVAP canister purge valve disconnected. GO to HX100 . ISOLATE causes of missing intake manifold vacuum. REPAIR partially unconnected hoses or kinked/blocked hoses to intake manifold. REMOVE vacuum gauge(s). GO to Evaporative Emissions, Section 303-13 in the Workshop Manual for base engine vacuum loss. GO to HX100 .
 

HX100 CHECK FOR INPUT PORT VACUUM HOSE AND FUEL VAPOR HOSE RESTRICTIONS BETWEEN EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE AND INTAKE MANIFOLD

Does the vacuum bleed off immediately?
Yes No
REMOVE vacuum pump. CORRECT minor concerns with input vacuum hose and fuel vapor hose between EVAP canister purge valve and intake manifold. If hoses were OK, REPLACE damaged EVAP canister purge valve. GO to HX101 . REMOVE vacuum pump. REMOVE blockages or minor kinks in input vacuum hose and fuel vapor hose between EVAP canister purge valve and intake manifold. GO to HX101 .
 

HX101 CHECK EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM LEAK THROUGH EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SERVICE PORT

Is a leak indicated?
Yes No
REMOVE and VERIFY fuel filler cap according to original equipment specifications. REPLACE damaged fuel filler cap. REINSTALL fuel filler cap and TIGHTEN cap only one eighth turn so that cap initially clicks by sound or touch. REPEAT evaporative emission system leak test using Tester. If the leak is still present, REPAIR or REPLACE fuel tank, fuel filler pipe, fuel vapor valve or fuel vapor hose between fuel tank and EVAP canister as necessary. VERIFY a symptom no longer exists. GO to HX102 .
 

HX102 CHECK EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM USING ROTUNDA EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM TESTER

Is a system leak indicated by the tester red light on?
Yes No
ALLOW the two-position control on the tester to provide a continuing flow of the gas to the closed evaporative emission system. MAINTAIN 6.74 kPa (27 in.-H2O) pressure on the system (monitor tester pressure gauges). GO to HX103 . REMOVE Evaporative Emission System Leak Tester. CLEAR DTCs. Access the EVAPPDC PID on the scan tool. DRIVE vehicle (including a steady accelerator speed over 80 km/h (50 mph) until the EVAPPDC PID shows 75 percent duty cycle). Then maintain approximate speed until duty cycle reaches zero percent. After additional two minute drive, bring vehicle to an idle. RETRIEVE Continuous Memory DTCs. VERIFY a symptom no longer exists.
 

HX103 CHECK FOR FUEL VAPOR HOSE RESTRICTIONS BETWEEN EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE, FUEL TANK AND EVAP CANISTER

Does the pressure immediately drop?
Yes No
REMOVE plugs. REINSTALL the dust cap (blue or black) on EVAP canister or canister vent line at canister. GO to HX104 . REMOVE blockages and STRAIGHTEN fuel vapor tubes/hoses between fuel tank, EVAP canister purge valve and EVAP canister(s). GO to the Evaporative Emission, Section 303-13 in the Workshop Manual for blockage concerns. REMOVE plugs. REINSTALL the dust cap (blue or black) on EVAP canister. GO to HX104 .
 

HX104 VERIFICATION OF EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM REPAIR USING ROTUNDA EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM LEAK TESTER

Does the pressure applied to the EVAP system hold?
Yes No
REMOVE plug and RECONNECT fuel vapor hose from PF sensor (or EVAP canister purge valve) at intake manifold vacuum source. REMOVE EVAP System Leak Tester. REINSTALL fuel filler cap. TIGHTEN cap only one eighth turn so that cap initially clicks by sound or touch. CLEAR DTCs. Access EVAPPDC PID on scan tool. DRIVE vehicle (including a steady accelerator speed over 80 km/h (50 mph) until EVAPPDC PID shows 75 percent duty cycle). Then maintain approximate speed until duty cycle reaches zero percent. After additional two minute drive, bring vehicle to an idle. RETRIEVE Continuous Memory DTCs. VERIFY a symptom no longer exists. GO to HX105 .
 

HX105 CHECK LOCATION OF EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM PRESSURE LEAK

Does the pressure hold?
Yes No
REMOVE plugs. RECONNECT fuel vapor hose at EVAP canister. RETURN to Pinpoint Test Step HX98 to check EVAP canister purge valve integrity. REMOVE EVAP System Leak Tester. REINSTALL fuel filler cap. CLEAR DTCs. Access EVAPPDC PID on scan tool. DRIVE vehicle (including a steady accelerator speed over 80 km/h (50 mph) until EVAPPDC PID shows 75 percent duty cycle). Then maintain approximate speed until duty cycle reaches zero percent. After additional two minute drive, bring vehicle to an idle. RETRIEVE Continuous Memory DTCs. VERIFY a symptom no longer exists. REMOVE plugs. CHECK for fuel vapor hose cracks or fuel vapor valve damage. EXAMINE and SECURE fuel vapor hose connections to components. REPAIR or REPLACE as necessary. REMOVE EVAP System Leak Tester. REINSTALL fuel filler cap. CLEAR DTCs. Access EVAPPDC PID on scan tool. DRIVE vehicle (including a steady accelerator speed over 80 km/h (50 mph) until EVAPPDC PID shows 75 percent duty cycle). Then maintain approximate speed until duty cycle reaches zero percent. After additional two minute drive, bring vehicle to an idle. RETRIEVE Continuous Memory DTCs. VERIFY a symptom no longer exists.