1999 PCED On Board Diagnostics II |
SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests |
C1 CHECK VREF CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO PWR IN HARNESS
- Disconnect TP sensor.
- Key on.
- Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the TP sensor
harness connector.
Is VREF greater than 6.0 volts?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. GO to C35
(to check VREF for short to
power).
|
GO to C2
.
|
C2 CHECK VOLTAGE ON BATTERY
- Measure voltage across battery terminals.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to C3
.
|
Key off. REFER to Battery and Charging, Section 414-00 in the Workshop
Manual to service discharged battery.
|
C3 CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN B+ AND SIG RTN
- Disconnect sensor where VREF check failed.
- Measure voltage between SIG RTN circuit and battery positive post at
the appropriate sensor harness connector.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts and within 1.0 volt of battery
voltage?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to C4
.
|
SIG RTN/PWR GND fault present. GO to C25
.
|
C4 CHECK VREF VOLTAGE THROUGH PCM ON TP PID
Note: For LS6/LS8 with multiple DTCs output, GO to C5
for VREF concerns.
- Attempt to access the TP PID.
Can the PID be accessed?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. GO to C20
(to check VREF for opens).
|
GO to C5
(to check for VPWR, and VREF for
shorts).
|
C5 CHECK VPWR VOLTAGE TO IAC VALVE
- Disconnect TP sensor.
- Disconnect idle air control (IAC) valve.
- Key on.
- Measure voltage between the VPWR circuit at the IAC valve harness
connector and the battery negative post.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
|
Yes
|
No
|
RECONNECT IAC valve.
For 2.0L Escort/Tracer, 2.0L Contour/Mystique, Cougar, 5.4L
E/F-Series with NGV:
GO to C7
.
All Others:
GO to C6
.
|
VPWR is not present. RECONNECT TP sensor.
For application with Power Relay inside CCRM:
GO to Pinpoint Test X1
.
All others:
GO to Pinpoint Test Step B1
.
|
C6 CHECK VREF CIRCUIT SHORT TO SIG RTN IN THE D.P.F. EGR OR EGR VALVE
POSITION SENSOR
- TP sensor disconnected.
- Disconnect FTP sensor.
- Key on.
- Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the TP sensor
harness connector.
Is voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. REPLACE D.P.F. EGR sensor or EGR valve position sensor.
|
For 3.0L FFV Taurus:
GO to C12
.
For all others:
GO to C7
.
|
C7 CHECK VREF CIRCUIT SHORT TO SIG RTN IN FTP SENSOR
- TP and D.P.F. EGR sensors disconnected.
- Disconnect FTP sensor.
- Key on.
- Measure voltage between the VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the TP sensor
harness connector.
Is voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. REPLACE the FTP sensor.
|
For applications with an A/C Pressure (ACP) sensor:
GO to C8
.
For applications with PSP:
GO to C9
.
For applications with FRP only:
GO to C10
.
All Others:
GO to C12
.
|
C8 CHECK VREF CIRCUIT SHORT TO SIG RTN IN ACP SENSOR
- TP (FTP where applicable) and D.P.F. EGR sensor disconnected.
- Disconnect ACP sensor.
- Key on.
- Measure voltage between the VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the TP sensor
harness connector.
- Key off.
Is voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. REPLACE the ACP sensor.
|
For application with FRP:
GO to C10
.
All others:
GO to C12
.
|
C9 CHECK VREF CIRCUIT SHORT TO SIG RTN IN PSP SENSOR
- TP, FTP, ACP where applicable and D.P.F. EGR sensors disconnected.
- Disconnect PSP sensor.
- Key on.
- Measure voltage between the VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the TP sensor
harness connector.
Is voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. REPLACE the PSP sensor.
|
For applications with FRP:
GO to C10
.
All others:
GO to C12
.
|
C10 CHECK VREF CIRCUIT SHORT TO SIG RTN IN FRP SENSOR
- TP, FTP, ACP and PSP where applicable and D.P.F. EGR sensors
disconnected.
- Disconnect fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor.
- Measure voltage between the VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the TP sensor
harness connector.
Is voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. REPLACE the FRP sensor.
|
KEY OFF. For applications with BARO:
GO to C11
.
All others:
GO to C12
.
|
C11 CHECK VREF CIRCUIT SHORT TO SIG RTN IN BARO SENSOR
- TP, D.P.F. EGR, FTP, and FRP disconnected.
- Disconnect barometric (BARO) pressure sensor.
- Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the TP sensor
harness connector.
Is voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. REPLACE BARO sensor.
|
KEY OFF. GO to C12
.
|
C12 CHECK VPWR VOLTAGE TO PCM
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to C13
.
|
KEY OFF. REPAIR open VPWR circuit between PCM and splice to IAC valve.
|
C13 CHECK VREF VOLTAGE FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR SIG RTN
- TP sensor disconnected.
- All other sensors wired to VREF disconnected.
- Disconnect PCM.
- Disconnect Scan Tool from DLC.
- Measure resistance between VREF and SIG RTN, PWR GND circuits at the
PCM harness connector. (For LS6/LS8 measure to both VREF pins.)
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2
, Flash EEPROM).
|
REPAIR VREF short to ground.
|
C20 CHECK VREF CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
- Sensor where VREF check failed disconnected.
- Disconnect PCM.
- Measure resistance of VREF circuit between PCM harness connector pin
and appropriate sensor harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2
, Flash EEPROM).
|
REPAIR open VREF circuit. REFER to the EVTM and DTCs received to help
pinpoint the location of the open.
|
C25 CHECK SIG RTN/PWR GND THROUGH PCM ON TP PID
- Key on.
- Attempt to access the TP PID.
Can the PID be accessed?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to C26
.
|
GO to C28
.
|
C26 ARE KOEO DTCs PRESENT FOR TWO OR MORE SENSORS/SWITCHES CONNECTED TO
THE SIG RTN CIRCUIT?
Are KOEO DTCs present for two or more sensors/switches connected to the
SIG RTN circuit? (Refer to the Electrical and Vacuum Troubleshooting Manual,
Engine Controls.)
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. GO to C27
.
|
KEY OFF. REPAIR open SIG RTN circuit to the sensor where the VREF check
failed.
|
C27 CHECK SIG RTN CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
- Scan Tool disconnected.
- Sensor where VREF check failed disconnected.
- Disconnect PCM.
- Measure resistance of SIG RTN circuit between PCM harness connector pin
and appropriate sensor harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
RECONNECT sensor. GO to C28
.
|
REPAIR open SIG RTN circuit. REFER to the EVTM and DTCs received to
help pinpoint the location of the open.
|
C28 CHECK PWR GND CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
- Disconnect scan tool from DLC.
- Measure resistance of PWR GND circuits between the PCM harness
connector pin and the battery negative post.
Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to C29
.
|
REPAIR open circuit.
|
C29 CHECK GROUND CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
- Measure resistance of ground circuits between SIG RTN and PWR GND
circuits at the PCM harness connector.
Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
SIG RTN/PWR GND circuits are OK in the harness and PCM. VERIFY results
of previous test steps.
|
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2
, Flash EEPROM).
|
C35 CHECK VREF CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO PWR
- Sensor where VREF check failed disconnected.
- Disconnect all other sensors connected to VREF (refer to Sensors
Connected to VREF
chart at beginning of this pinpoint test).
- Disconnect PCM.
- Key on.
- Measure voltage between the VREF circuit at the TP sensor harness
connector and the battery negative post.
Is voltage less than 0.5 volts?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2
, Flash EEPROM).
|
KEY OFF. REPAIR VREF short to power in harness.
|