1999 PCED On Board Diagnostics II
SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests

X: Constant Control Relay Module (CCRM)
  X: Introduction  

 

X1 VPWR CHECK AT IAC VALVE FAILED IN PINPOINT TEST C: CHECK FOR OPEN VPWR CIRCUIT BETWEEN IAC VALVE AND CCRM

Is either resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
RECONNECT IAC valve. GO to X2 . BOTH resistances GREATER than 5.0 ohms. REPAIR open VPWR circuit between the CCRM and the splice to the IAC valve.
 

X2 CHECK B+ AND IGN START/RUN VOLTAGE TO CCRM

Are all voltages greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to X3 . B + or IGN START/RUN circuit fault. CHECK condition of related fuse(s). If OK, REPAIR open circuit. If fuse is damaged, CHECK IGN START/RUN or B+ and VPWR circuits for short to ground before replacing.
 

X3 CHECK CCRM GROUND CIRCUIT

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
REPLACE CCRM. REPAIR open ground circuit to CCRM (pin 15).
 

X15 DTC P1479: CHECK HIGH SPEED FAN CONTROL (FC) RELAY AND HFC CIRCUIT IN CCRM

Are the CCRM checks OK?
Yes No
GO to X16 . REPLACE CCRM.
 

X16 CHECK FOR OPEN HFC CIRCUIT

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?


Application HFC PCM Pin
Escort/Tracer 17
Mustang 46

Yes No
GO to X17 . REPAIR open circuit.
 

X17 CHECK HFC CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS

Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to X18 . REPAIR short circuit.
 

X18 CHECK HFC CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
If DTC P1479 was received in Quick Test:

CONNECT scan tool to DLC. Key on, engine off. Access Output Test Mode on scan tool. Command high speed fan on, wait 10 seconds, then turn fan off. If high speed fan turns on, and off as expected, disregard P1479 and return to Section 3 . If fan does not operate correctly, REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM).

All others:

REPLACE CCRM. VERIFY HIGH FAN PWR circuit is not short to ground.
REPAIR short circuit.
 

X20 DTC P1474: DOES FAN RUN WITH KEY ON?

Does the cooling fan always run with the key on?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to X24 . KEY OFF. GO to X21 .
 

X21 CHECK FC/LFC CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to X22 . REPAIR short circuit.
 

X22 CHECK FAN RUNNING MODE

Is fan running with the key on?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPLACE CCRM.
 

X24 CHECK FOR OPEN FC/LFC CIRCUIT IN HARNESS

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?


Application FC/LFC PCM Pin
4.6L Mustang 19
All Others 45

Yes No
GO to X25 . REPAIR open circuit.
 

X25 CHECK FC/LFC CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS

Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to X26 . REPAIR short circuit.
 

X26 FC/LFC CIRCUIT FAULT ISOLATION CHECK

Does fan continue to run?
Yes No
KEY OFF. REPLACE CCRM. KEY OFF. REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM).
 

X30 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P1474: CHECK FAN CONTROL (FC) OR LOW FAN CONTROL (LFC) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT TO POWER

Is a fault indicated?
Yes No
KEY OFF. ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary. GO to X31 .
 

X31 CHECK FC/LFC CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Is a fault indicated?
Yes No
ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary. KEY OFF. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 .
 

X35 DTC P1479: CHECK HIGH FAN CONTROL (HFC) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT TO POWER

Is a fault indicated?
Yes No
KEY OFF. ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary. GO to X36 .
 

X36 CHECK HFC CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Is a fault indicated?
Yes No
ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary. RESTORE vehicle. KEY OFF. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 .
 

X40 ELECTRIC COOLING FAN FUNCTIONAL CHECK

Does the fan operate (all speeds)?
Yes No
KEY OFF. Cooling fan circuits OK. RETURN to Section 3 chart. COMMAND cooling fan off. REMAIN in Output Test Mode. GO to X41 .
 

X41 ELECTRIC COOLING FAN CONCERN: DID THE FAN OPERATE AT ANY SPEED?

During the operational check of both fan speeds, did the fan operate at any speed?
Yes No
Only one fan speed is operational.

GO to X50 .
Cooling fan will not operate at any speed. GO to X42 .
 

X42 COOLING FAN WILL NOT OPERATE AT ANY SPEED: COMMAND FAN ON (HIGH SPEED FOR TWO-SPEED APPLICATIONS) AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT FAN

Is voltage greater than 10.0 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. Power is being supplied to fan. GO to X45 . KEY OFF. GO to X43 .
 

X43 CHECK FOR B+ TO FAN CONTROL RELAYS IN CCRM

Is voltage greater than 10.0 volts?
Yes No
GO to X44 . B+ fault. CHECK condition of related fuses. If OK, REPAIR open circuit. If fuse is damaged, CHECK B+ and FAN PWR circuits for short to ground before replacing.
 

X44 CHECK FOR OPEN FAN PWR CIRCUIT BETWEEN CCRM AND COOLING FAN

Is each resistance less than 7.0 ohms?
Yes No
For 3.8L Mustang:

GO to X70 .

All others:

REPLACE CCRM. VERIFY FAN PWR circuit(s) are not short to ground.
REPAIR open circuits(s).
 

X45 CHECK FOR OPEN COOLING FAN GROUND CIRCUIT

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE fan motor. REPAIR open circuit.
 

X50 DETERMINE WHICH FAN SPEED IS OPERATIONAL

Was the low speed fan operational?
Yes No
High speed fan inoperative.

GO to X65 .
Low speed fan inoperative.

GO to X51 .
 

X51 LOW SPEED FAN INOPERATIVE: COMMAND LOW SPEED FAN ON AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO COOLING FAN

Is voltage greater than 10.0 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. REPLACE fan motor. KEY OFF. GO to X52 .
 

X52 CHECK FOR OPEN LOW FAN PWR CIRCUIT BETWEEN CCRM AND FAN

Are both resistances less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to X70 . REPAIR open circuit.
 

X65 HIGH SPEED FAN INOPERATIVE: COMMAND HIGH SPEED FAN ON AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO COOLING FAN

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. REPLACE fan motor. KEY OFF. GO to X66 .
 

X66 CHECK FOR OPEN HIGH FAN PWR CIRCUIT

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to X70 . REPAIR open circuit.
 

X70 IS SCAN TOOL CAPABLE OF VIEWING PIDS WHILE IN OUTPUT TEST MODE?

Is scan tool being used capable of viewing PIDS while in Output Test Mode?
Yes No
GO to X71 . For low speed fan inoperative (fan inoperative for 3.8L Mustang):

GO to X73 .

For high speed fan inoperative.

GO to X16 .
 

X71 CHECK OPERATION OF LOW SPEED FAN OR HIGH SPEED FAN PRIMARY CIRCUITS

Is the HFCF or LFCF PID yes with the fan commanded on or off?
Yes No
KEY OFF. An HFC or LFC primary fault is detected.

If the HFCF PID was yes:

GO to X15 and follow DTC P1479 diagnosis.

If the LFCF PID was yes:

GO to X20 and follow DTC P1474 diagnosis.
Primary circuits OK. REPLACE CCRM. VERIFY applicable FAN PWR circuit is not short to ground.
 

X73 CHECK FC/LFC CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE CCRM. VERIFY applicable FAN PWR circuit is not shorted to ground. REPAIR short circuit.
 

X80 LOW AND/OR HIGH SPEED COOLING FAN ALWAYS RUNS (NO DTCS): VERIFY FAN IS NOT ON BECAUSE OF A/C HIGH PRESSURE SWITCH INPUT TO PCM

Is the ACP PID "CLOSED"?
Yes No
The PCM will turn the cooling fan on when the A/C high pressure switch input is "closed". Leave engine running. GO to X81 . Input OK. GO to X82 .
 

X81 CHECK A/C HIGH PRESSURE SWITCH (THE MEDIUM PRESSURE, NORMALLY OPEN CONTRACTS)

Is the ACP PID still "CLOSED"?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to X135 (to check A/C high pressure switch input to PCM). KEY OFF. RECONNECT A/C high pressure switch. GO to the Climate Control System - General Information, Section 412-00 of the Workshop Manual to check for proper A/C high pressure switch function, over-pressurized A/C system and other checks as directed.
 

X82 DISCONNECT CCRM AND CHECK IF FAN STILL RUNS

Is cooling fan still on?
Yes No
KEY OFF.

For 3.8L Mustang:

REPAIR FAN PWR circuit short to power.

For all others:

GO to X83 .
Key off. GO to X84 .

 

X83 CHECK LOW FAN PWR AND HIGH FAN PWR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO POWER

Are both voltages less than 1.0 volt?
Yes No
KEY OFF. No fault is indicated at this time. VERIFY results of previous test steps. If OK, RECONNECT all components and RETURN to Section 3 for further diagnosis of this or any other symptom. REPAIR short circuit.
 

X84 CHECK OPERATION OF LOW SPEED FAN OR HIGH SPEED FAN PRIMARY CIRCUITS

Is the HFCF or LFCF PID yes with the fan commanded off?
Yes No
KEY OFF. An HFC or LFC primary circuit fault is detected.

If the HFCF PID was yes:

GO to X15 and follow DTC P1479 diagnosis.

If the LFCF PID was yes:

GO to X20 and follow DTC P1474 diagnosis.
Primary circuits OK. REPLACE CCRM.
 

X98 LACK OF COOLING (A/C)/A/C NOT FUNCTIONING: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO A/C CLUTCH

Was voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
REMOVE jumper. RECONNECT A/C cycling switch.

For symptom "poor A/C system performance in hot ambient temperature":

Go to Pinpoint Test KM55 to check A/C high pressure switch input to PCM.

All others:

Go to the Climate Control System - General Information, Section 412-00 of the Workshop Manual to diagnose symptom.
No voltage to A/C clutch. GO to X99 .
 

X99 CHECK ACCS INPUT TO PCM WITH A/C ON

Was the ACCS PID "ON"?
Yes No
GO to X110 . The PCM is not receiving the ACCS signal, and as a result will not allow the A/C to turn on. GO to X100 .
 

X100 ACCS PID OFF WITH A/C ON: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO A/C CYCLING SWITCH

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to X101 . KEY OFF. GO to the Climate Control System - General Information, Section 412-00 in the Workshop Manual to check for causes of no voltage to the A/C cycling switch.
 

X101 CHECK IF A/C CYCLING SWITCH CONTACTS ARE CLOSED

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to X102 . GO to the Climate Control System - General Information, Section 412-00 in the Workshop Manual to check the operation of the A/C cycling switch and proper refrigerant charge. REPAIR as necessary.
 

X102 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO DUAL FUNCTION A/C HIGH PRESSURE SWITCH

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?



Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to X103 . REPAIR open between A/C cycling switch and A/C high pressure switch.
 

X103 CHECK RESISTANCE OF A/C HIGH PRESSURE SWITCH HIGH PRESSURE CONTACTS

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?



Yes No
GO to X104 . GO to the Climate Control System - General Information, Section 412-00 in the Workshop Manual to check for overpressurized A/C system, etc. If OK, REPLACE A/C high pressure switch, following instructions in the Climate Control System - General Information, Section 412-00 of the Workshop Manual.
 

X104 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO PCM ON ACCS CIRCUIT

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPAIR open circuit between the A/C high pressure switch.
 

X105 KOEO/KOER DTC P1460: VERIFY ACCS PID IS OFF

Is the ACCS PID off?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to X106 . KEY OFF. GO to X125 (to check A/C circuits for short to power).
 

X106 CHECK WAC CIRCUIT AND WOT A/C CUTOFF RELAY IN CCRM

Are the CCRM checks OK?
Yes No
GO to X107 . REPLACE CCRM. Start engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off. Key off. RERUN Quick Test.
 

X107 CHECK WAC CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS

Is voltage less than 1.0 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to X108 . REPAIR short circuit. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off. Key off. RERUN Quick Test.
 

X108 CHECK WAC CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to X109 . REPAIR short circuit. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off. Key off. RERUN Quick Test.
 

X109 CHECK FOR OPEN WAC CIRCUIT

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off. Key off. RERUN Quick Test. REPAIR open circuit. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off. Key off. RERUN Quick Test.
 

X110 NO/LOW VOLTAGE TO A/C CLUTCH (ACCS PID IS ON WITH A/C ON AND NO DTCS, OR DIRECTED HERE FROM PINPOINT TEST DS): CHECK FOR A/C VOLTAGE TO CCRM

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF, A/C OFF. GO to X111 . REPAIR open in A/C demand circuit between CCRM and ACCS circuit splice to PCM.
 

X111 CHECK FOR OPEN A/C CLUTCH PWR AND A/C CLUTCH GROUND CIRCUITS

Are both resistances less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE CCRM. VERIFY A/C Clutch PWR circuit is not shorted to ground. REPAIR open circuit.
 

X115 DTC P1469: CHECK FOR CAUSES OF FAST A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH CYCLING

Is a fault indicated?
Yes No
REPAIR as required according to Workshop Manual direction. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTC(s). START engine and turn A/C on for about 2 minutes. Engine off, A/C off. RERUN Quick Test. GO to X116 to CHECK for intermittent electrical concern.
 

X116 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPEN IN ACCS CIRCUIT

Is a fault indicated?
Yes No
KEY OFF. ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTC(s). START engine and TURN A/C on for about two minutes. Engine off, A/C off. RERUN Quick Test. UNABLE to duplicate fault at this time. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTC(s). RETURN to Section 3 to service any additional symptoms.
 

X120 DTC P1460: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORT IN WAC CIRCUIT

Is a fault indicated?
Yes No
ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. START engine. TURN AC on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off. Key off. RERUN Quick Test. REMOVE jumper wire. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 .
 

X124 DTC P1464: CHECK ACCS PID

Is ACCS PID on?
Yes No
GO to X125 The ACCS PID indicates that the ACCS input to the PCM is low. VERIFY test results. With A/C and defrost off, RERUN Self-Test where DTC P1464 was received.
 

X125 ACCS PID ON: DISCONNECT A/C CYCLING SWITCH AND CHECK IF ACCS PID TURNS OFF

Is ACCS PID off?
Yes No
KEY OFF. VERIFY operation of A/C demand switch (REFER to the Climate Control System - General Information, Section 412-00 of the Workshop Manual). If OK, REPAIR short to power in A/C demand circuit to A/C cycling switch. KEY OFF.

For Escort/Tracer:

GO to X127 .

All others:

GO to X126 .
 

X126 CHECK A/C CLUTCH PWR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS

Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to X127 . REPAIR short circuit. RESTORE vehicle. VERIFY a symptom no longer exists.
 

X127 CHECK ACCS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS

Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes No
For Escort/Tracer:

REPLACE PCM.

All others:

KEY OFF. GO to X128 .
REPAIR short circuit.
 

X128 CHECK ACCS CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TO PCM WITH CCRM CONNECTED

Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM. REPLACE CCRM.
 

X130 DOES THE A/C TURN OFF WHEN THE A/C DEMAND SWITCH IS TURNED OFF?

Does the A/C turn off when the A/C demand switch is turned off?
Yes No
GO to X131 . GO to X140 .
 

X131 CHECK IF A/C CUTS OFF DURING WOT

Does A/C clutch or test lamp operate as indicated?
Yes No
KEY OFF. RECONNECT A/C clutch (if necessary). The WAC circuit is operating properly. At this time the A/C will cut-off during WOT. GO to Pinpoint Test Z1 to diagnose intermittent concerns, or RETURN to Section 3 to service any other concerns. GO to X132 .
 

X132 NO WOT A/C CUTOFF, NO DTCS PRESENT: CHECK CCRM

Does the A/C clutch engage and disengage when the outputs are cycled off and on?
Yes No
KEY OFF. WOT A/C cutoff is operating properly. If symptom is intermittent, GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 . Otherwise, testing is complete. RETURN to Section 3 to service any other symptoms. VERIFY that the A/C clutch was engaged during testing. If not, REPEAT test with clutch engaged. If clutch was engaged, REPLACE CCRM.
 

X135 ACPSW PID CLOSED WITH A/C HIGH PRESSURE SWITCH DISCONNECTED: CHECK ACPSW CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPAIR short circuit.
 

X140 A/C ALWAYS ON: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT A/C CLUTCH WITH A/C OFF

Was voltage less than 2.0 volts?
Yes No
The electrical portion of the A/C system is not at fault. GO to the Climate Control System - General Information, Section 412-00 in the Workshop Manual. A fault is indicated in the A/C electrical system. GO to X141 .
 

X141 CHECK ACCS INPUT TO PCM WITH A/C OFF

Is the ACCS PID "OFF"?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to the Climate Control System - General Information, Section 412-00 in the Workshop Manual. KEY OFF. GO to X125 .