1999 PCED On Board Diagnostics II
SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests

KM: WOT A/C Cutoff Relay, A/C Circuits
  KM: Introduction  

 

KM1 KOEO/KOER DTC P1460: VERIFY ACCS PID IS OFF

Is the ACCS PID off?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to KM2 . GO to KM22 to check A/C circuits for short to power.
 

KM2 CHECK VPWR VOLTAGE TO WOT A/C CUTOFF RELAY

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to KM3 . For LS6/LS8 :

GO to Pinpoint Test Step B5 .

All others :

REPAIR open circuit. START engine. Turn A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off. Key off. RERUN Quick Test.
 

KM3 CHECK WOT A/C CUTOFF RELAY

Are all resistance checks OK?
Yes No
GO to KM4 . REPLACE WOT A/C cutoff relay. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off. Key off. RERUN Quick Test.
 

KM4 CHECK WOT A/C CUTOFF (WAC) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS

Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to KM5 . REPAIR short circuit. START engine. Turn A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off. Key off. RERUN Quick Test.
 

KM5 CHECK WAC CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KM6 . REPAIR short circuit. START engine. Turn A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off. Key off. RERUN Quick Test.
 

KM6 CHECK WAC CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). START engine. Turn A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off. Key off. RERUN Quick Test. REPAIR open circuit. START engine. Turn A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off. Key off. RERUN Quick Test.
 

KM8 LACK OF COOLING (A/C)/A/C NOT FUNCTIONING: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO A/C CLUTCH

Was voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
REMOVE jumper. RECONNECT A/C cycling switch.

For Contour/Mystique/ Cougar with symptom "poor A/C system performance in hot ambient temperatures":

GO to KM55 to check A/C high pressure switch input to PCM.

All others:

GO to the Climate Control System - General Information Section 412-00 in the Workshop Manual to diagnose symptom.
No voltage to A/C clutch. GO to KM9 .
 

KM9 CHECK ACCS INPUT TO PCM WITH A/C ON

Was the ACCS PID "ON"?
Yes No
GO to KM15 . The PCM is not receiving the ACCS signal, and as a result will not allow the A/C to turn on. GO to KM10 .
 

KM10 ACCS PID OFF WITH A/C ON: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO A/C CYCLING SWITCH

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?



Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to KM11 . KEY OFF. GO to the Climate Control System, General Information Section 412-00 in the Workshop Manual to check A/C demand switch operation, applicable fuses, wiring to A/C cycling switch or other checks as directed.
 

KM11 CHECK IF A/C CYCLING SWITCH CONTACTS ARE CLOSED

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
RECONNECT A/C cycling switch. GO to KM12 . GO to the Climate Control System, General Information Section 412-00 in the Workshop Manual to check for causes of A/C cycling switch being open (such as low refrigerant charge). REPAIR as necessary.
 

KM12 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO A/C HIGH PRESSURE SWITCH FROM A/C DEMAND SWITCH

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to KM13 . REPAIR open between A/C cycling switch and A/C high pressure switch.
 

KM13 CHECK CONTINUITY OF A/C HIGH PRESSURE SWITCH HIGH PRESSURE CONTACTS

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
RECONNECT A/C high pressure switch. GO to KM14 . Go to the Climate Control System, General Information Section 412-00 in the Workshop Manual to check for overpressurized A/C system, etc. If OK, REPLACE A/C high pressure switch (REFER to instructions in Climate Control System, General Information Section 412-00 in Workshop Manual).
 

KM14 CHECK ACCS CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TO PCM

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPAIR open circuit between the A/C high pressure switch and PCM.
 

KM15 NO/LOW VOLTAGE TO A/C CLUTCH (ACCS PID ON WITH A/C ON): CHECK A/C DEMAND SWITCH VOLTAGE TO WOT A/C CUTOFF RELAY

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. A/C off.

For Contour/Mystique/Cougar (w/o returnless fuel system):

GO to KM35 .

For all others:

GO to KM16 .
REPAIR open in A/C demand circuit between WOT A/C cutoff relay and ACCS circuit splice to PCM.
 

KM16 CHECK A/C CLUTCH PWR AND A/C CLUTCH GROUND CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE WOT A/C cutoff relay. REPAIR open circuit.
 

KM19 DTC P1464: CHECK ACCS PID

Is ACCS PID on?
Yes No
GO to KM22 . The ACCS PID indicates that the ACCS input to the PCM is low. VERIFY test results. With A/C and defrost off, RERUN Self-Test where P1464 was received.
 

KM20 A/C ALWAYS ON: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT A/C CLUTCH WITH A/C OFF

Was voltage less than 2.0 volts?
Yes No
The electrical portion of the A/C system is not at fault. GO to the Climate Control System, General Information Section 412-00 in the Workshop Manual. A fault is indicated in the A/C electrical system. GO to KM21 .
 

KM21 CHECK ACCS INPUT TO PCM WITH A/C OFF

Is the ACCS PID "OFF"?
Yes No
KEY OFF.

For Contour/Mystique/Cougar (w/o returnless fuel system): GO to Pinpoint Test Step KM50 .

All others: GO to the Climate Control System, General Information Section 412-00 in the Workshop Manual.
KEY OFF. GO to KM22 .
 

KM22 ACCS PID ON: DISCONNECT A/C CYCLING SWITCH AND CHECK IF ACCS PID TURNS OFF

Is ACCS PID off?
Yes No
VERIFY operation of A/C demand switch (REFER to the Climate Control System, General Information Section 412-00 in the Workshop Manual). If OK, REPAIR short to power in A/C Demand circuit to A/C cycling switch. KEY OFF. For applications without WOT A/C cutoff relay:

GO to KM24

For Contour/Mystique/Cougar (w/o returnless fuel system):

GO to KM45 .

All others:

GO to KM23 .
 

KM23 CHECK A/C CLUTCH PWR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS

Is voltage less the 1.0 volt?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to KM24 . REPAIR short circuit.
 

KM24 CHECK ACCS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS

Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes No
KEY OFF.

For applications without WOT A/C cutoff relay:

REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM).

All others:

GO to KM25 .
REPAIR short circuit.
 

KM25 CHECK ACCS CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TO PCM WITH WOT A/C CUTOFF RELAY CONNECTED

Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPLACE WOT A/C cutoff relay.
 

KM26 NO WOT A/C CUTOFF: DOES THE A/C TURN OFF WHEN THE A/C DEMAND SWITCH IS TURNED OFF?

Does the A/C turn off when the A/C demand switch is turned off?
Yes No
GO to KM27 . GO to KM20 .
 

KM27 CHECK IF A/C CUTS OFF DURING WOT

Does the A/C clutch or test lamp operate as indicated?
Yes No
KEY OFF. RECONNECT A/C clutch (if necessary). The WAC circuit is operating properly. At this time the A/C will cut-off during WOT. GO to KM28 .
 

KM28 NO WOT A/C CUTOFF W/NO DTCs: CHECK WOT A/C CUTOFF RELAY

Does the A/C clutch engage and disengage when the outputs are cycled off and on?
Yes No
KEY OFF. The Electronic Engine Control system is operating properly. If symptom is intermittent, GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 . Otherwise, testing is complete. Key off. RETURN to Section 3 to service any other symptoms. VERIFY that the A/C clutch was engaged during testing. If not, REPEAT test with clutch engaged. If clutch was engaged, REPLACE WOT A/C cutoff relay.
 

KM30 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P1460: CHECK WAC CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS

Is a fault indicated?
Yes No
KEY OFF. ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary. REMOVE jumper wire. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. START engine. Turn A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off. Key off. RERUN Quick Test. GO to KM31 .
 

KM31 CHECK WOT A/C CUTOFF CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS

Is a fault indicated?
Yes No
ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary. REMOVE jumper wire. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. START engine. Turn A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off. Key off. RERUN Quick Test. Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 .
 

KM35 CHECK NORMALLY CLOSED CONTACTS OF THE WOT A/C CUTOFF RELAY

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KM36 . REPLACE WOT A/C cutoff relay.
 

KM36 CHECK IGNITION RUN VOLTAGE TO A/C CLUTCH RELAY

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to KM37 . CHECK condition of related fuse. If OK, REPAIR open circuit. If fuse is damaged, verify ignition run circuit is not shorted to ground.
 

KM37 CHECK FOR OPEN GROUND CIRCUIT TO A/C CLUTCH RELAY

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KM38 . REPAIR open circuit.
 

KM38 CHECK A/C DEMAND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN BETWEEN WOT A/C CUTOFF RELAY AND A/C CLUTCH RELAY

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KM39 . REPAIR open circuit.
 

KM39 CHECK A/C CLUTCH PWR AND A/C CLUTCH GROUND CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE A/C Clutch relay. REPAIR open circuit.
 

KM45 DISCONNECT A/C CLUTCH RELAY AND CHECK IF ACCS PID TURNS OFF

Is ACCS PID now off?
Yes No
KEY OFF. REPLACE A/C clutch relay. KEY OFF. GO to KM46 .
 

KM46 CHECK A/C DEMAND CIRCUIT BETWEEN WOT A/C CUTOFF RELAY AND A/C CLUTCH RELAY FOR SHORT TO POWER

Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes No
GO to KM47 . REPAIR short to power.
 

KM47 CHECK ACCS PID WITH WOT A/C CUTOFF RELAY DISCONNECTED

Is ACCS PID off?
Yes No
REPLACE WOT A/C cutoff relay. KEY OFF. GO to KM48 .
 

KM48 CHECK ACCS CIRCUIT TO PCM FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS

Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPAIR short to power.
 

KM50 VOLTAGE ALWAYS AT A/C CLUTCH (ACCS PID OFF): CHECK FOR A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTACTS STUCK CLOSED

Is voltage less than 2.0 volts?
Yes No
REPLACE A/C clutch relay. REPAIR A/C Clutch PWR circuit short to power.
 

KM55 CHECK A/C HIGH PRESSURE SWITCH MEDIUM PRESSURE CIRCUITS

Does the high speed fan come on?



Yes No
KEY OFF. A/C high pressure switch medium pressure circuits are OK. REMOVE jumper. RECONNECT A/C high pressure switch. GO to the Climate Control System, General Information Section 412-00 in the Workshop Manual to diagnose symptom. An A/C high pressure switch medium pressure circuit concern may exist. GO to KM56 .
 

KM56 CHECK FOR OPEN GROUND CIRCUIT TO A/C HIGH PRESSURE SWITCH

Does the high speed fan come on now?
Yes No
KEY OFF. REPAIR open ground circuit to the A/C high pressure switch. REMOVE jumper wire. VERIFY a symptom no longer exists. KEY OFF. REMOVE jumper wire. GO to KM57 .
 

KM57 CHECK FOR OPEN A/C HIGH PRESSURE SWITCH (ACPSW) CIRCUIT BETWEEN A/C HIGH PRESSURE SWITCH AND PCM

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPAIR open circuit.