1999 PCED On Board Diagnostics II |
SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests |
KM1 KOEO/KOER DTC P1460: VERIFY ACCS PID IS OFF
Note: Verify A/C and defrost were off during KOEO/KOER Self-Tests. If the
vehicle is not equipped with A/C, the WOT A/C Cutoff (WAC) circuit is not used
and the DTC P1460 can be ignored.
- Start engine.
- A/C and defroster off.
- Access ACCS PID.
Is the ACCS PID off?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. GO to KM2
.
|
GO to KM22
to check A/C circuits for short to
power.
|
KM2 CHECK VPWR VOLTAGE TO WOT A/C CUTOFF RELAY
- Disconnect WOT A/C cutoff relay.
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure VPWR circuit voltage at the WOT A/C cutoff relay harness
connector.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. GO to KM3
.
|
For LS6/LS8
:
GO to Pinpoint Test Step B5
.
All others
:
REPAIR open circuit. START engine. Turn A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C
off. Key off. RERUN Quick Test.
|
KM3 CHECK WOT A/C CUTOFF RELAY
- Refer to pin numbers molded on WOT A/C cutoff relay. There will be
either a Pin 1 or Pin 85.
- Measure resistance between either Pin 1 or Pin 85 and all other pins of
the WOT A/C cutoff relay. One measurement must be between 40 and 120 ohms,
with the other measurements being greater than 10,000 ohms.
Are all resistance checks OK?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to KM4
.
|
REPLACE WOT A/C cutoff relay. START engine. TURN A/C on, WAIT 15
seconds. A/C off. Key off. RERUN Quick Test.
|
KM4 CHECK WOT A/C CUTOFF (WAC) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
- Disconnect PCM.
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage between WAC circuit at WOT A/C cutoff relay vehicle
harness connector and ground.
Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. GO to KM5
.
|
REPAIR short circuit. START engine. Turn A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C
off. Key off. RERUN Quick Test.
|
KM5 CHECK WAC CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
- Disconnect scan tool from DLC.
- Measure resistance between WAC circuit at WOT A/C cutoff relay vehicle
harness connector and ground.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to KM6
.
|
REPAIR short circuit. START engine. Turn A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C
off. Key off. RERUN Quick Test.
|
KM6 CHECK WAC CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2
, Flash EEPROM). START engine. Turn A/C
on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off. Key off. RERUN Quick Test.
|
REPAIR open circuit. START engine. Turn A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C
off. Key off. RERUN Quick Test.
|
KM8 LACK OF COOLING (A/C)/A/C NOT FUNCTIONING: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO A/C
CLUTCH
Note: If the A/C clutch will engage, follow the "Yes" Action To Take of this
test step. If not, or unsure, continue with this test step.
- Key off.
- Disconnect A/C cycling switch.
- Install a jumper wire in the A/C cycling switch harness connector (to
complete the circuit).
- Disconnect A/C clutch.
- Connect digital multimeter between the power pin and ground pin at the
A/C clutch vehicle harness connector.
- Start engine.
- Turn A/C on, wait 15 seconds.
- Check voltage reading.
- After testing, turn key off and reconnect A/C clutch.
Was voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
|
Yes
|
No
|
REMOVE jumper. RECONNECT A/C cycling switch.
For Contour/Mystique/ Cougar with symptom "poor A/C system
performance in hot ambient temperatures":
GO to KM55
to check A/C high pressure switch
input to PCM.
All others:
GO to the Climate Control System - General Information Section 412-00
in the Workshop Manual to diagnose symptom.
|
No voltage to A/C clutch. GO to KM9
.
|
KM9 CHECK ACCS INPUT TO PCM WITH A/C ON
- A/C cycling switch disconnected and jumper wire installed in the
harness connector.
- Start engine.
- A/C on.
- Access and view ACCS PID.
- After testing, remove jumper reconnect A/C cycling switch and turn key
OFF.
Was the ACCS PID "ON"?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to KM15
.
|
The PCM is not receiving the ACCS signal, and as a result will not
allow the A/C to turn on. GO to KM10
.
|
KM10 ACCS PID OFF WITH A/C ON: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO A/C CYCLING SWITCH
- Key on, engine off.
- Disconnect A/C cycling switch.
- A/C demand switch to A/C on.
- Measure voltage at the A/C demand switch side of the A/C cycling switch
harness connector.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?

|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. GO to KM11
.
|
KEY OFF. GO to the Climate Control System, General Information Section
412-00 in the Workshop Manual to check A/C demand switch operation, applicable
fuses, wiring to A/C cycling switch or other checks as directed.
|
KM11 CHECK IF A/C CYCLING SWITCH CONTACTS ARE CLOSED
- Measure resistance of the A/C cycling switch contacts at the A/C
cycling switch connector.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
RECONNECT A/C cycling switch. GO to KM12
.
|
GO to the Climate Control System, General Information Section 412-00 in
the Workshop Manual to check for causes of A/C cycling switch being open (such
as low refrigerant charge). REPAIR as necessary.
|
KM12 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO A/C HIGH PRESSURE SWITCH FROM A/C DEMAND SWITCH
- Disconnect A/C high pressure switch.
- Key on, engine off.
- A/C on.
- Measure voltage at the "from A/C demand switch/A/C cycling switch" pin
of the A/C high pressure switch harness connector.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. GO to KM13
.
|
REPAIR open between A/C cycling switch and A/C high pressure switch.
|
KM13 CHECK CONTINUITY OF A/C HIGH PRESSURE SWITCH HIGH PRESSURE CONTACTS
- Measure resistance of the A/C high pressure switch high pressure
contacts (these are the normally closed contacts).
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
RECONNECT A/C high pressure switch. GO to KM14
.
|
Go to the Climate Control System, General Information Section 412-00 in
the Workshop Manual to check for overpressurized A/C system, etc. If OK,
REPLACE A/C high pressure switch (REFER to instructions in Climate Control
System, General Information Section 412-00 in Workshop Manual).
|
KM14 CHECK ACCS CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TO PCM
- Disconnect PCM.
- Key on.
- A/C ON.
- Measure voltage at PCM harness connector pin 41.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2
, Flash EEPROM).
|
REPAIR open circuit between the A/C high pressure switch and PCM.
|
KM15 NO/LOW VOLTAGE TO A/C CLUTCH (ACCS PID ON WITH A/C ON): CHECK A/C
DEMAND SWITCH VOLTAGE TO WOT A/C CUTOFF RELAY
- Key off.
- Disconnect WOT A/C cutoff relay.
- Key on.
- A/C demand switch to A/C on.
- Measure voltage at the A/C demand switch input pin at the WOT A/C
cutoff relay harness connector.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
|
Yes
|
No
|
KEY OFF. A/C off.
For Contour/Mystique/Cougar (w/o returnless fuel system):
GO to KM35
.
For all others:
GO to KM16
.
|
REPAIR open in A/C demand circuit between WOT A/C cutoff relay and ACCS
circuit splice to PCM.
|
KM16 CHECK A/C CLUTCH PWR AND A/C CLUTCH GROUND CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
- Disconnect A/C clutch.
- Disconnect scan tool from DLC.
- Measure resistance of the A/C clutch PWR circuit between the WOT A/C
cutoff relay harness connector and the A/C clutch harness connector.
- Measure resistance of the A/C clutch ground circuit between the A/C
clutch harness connector and ground.
Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
REPLACE WOT A/C cutoff relay.
|
REPAIR open circuit.
|
KM19 DTC P1464: CHECK ACCS PID
Note: Verify A/C and defrost were off during Self-Test. If A/C or defrost
were on, turn off and rerun Self-Test.
- Key on, engine off.
- A/C and defrost off.
- Access ACCS PID.
Is ACCS PID on?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to KM22
.
|
The ACCS PID indicates that the ACCS input to the PCM is low. VERIFY
test results. With A/C and defrost off, RERUN Self-Test where P1464 was
received.
|
KM20 A/C ALWAYS ON: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT A/C CLUTCH WITH A/C OFF
- A/C and defroster OFF.
- Disconnect A/C clutch.
- Connect a digital multimeter between the power pin and ground pin at
the A/C clutch harness connector.
- Start engine.
- Monitor voltage.
- After testing, turn key off and reconnect A/C clutch.
Was voltage less than 2.0 volts?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
The electrical portion of the A/C system is not at fault. GO to the
Climate Control System, General Information Section 412-00 in the Workshop
Manual.
|
A fault is indicated in the A/C electrical system. GO to KM21
.
|
KM21 CHECK ACCS INPUT TO PCM WITH A/C OFF
- Key off.
- Connect scan tool to data link connector.
- Start engine.
- A/C and defrost off.
- Access ACCS PID (Powertrain Menu).
Is the ACCS PID "OFF"?
|
Yes
|
No
|
KEY OFF.
For Contour/Mystique/Cougar (w/o returnless fuel system):
GO to Pinpoint Test Step KM50
.
All others:
GO to the Climate Control System, General
Information Section 412-00 in the Workshop Manual.
|
KEY OFF. GO to KM22
.
|
KM22 ACCS PID ON: DISCONNECT A/C CYCLING SWITCH AND CHECK IF ACCS PID TURNS
OFF
- Disconnect A/C cycling switch.
- Key on, engine off.
- Access ACCS PID.
Is ACCS PID off?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
VERIFY operation of A/C demand switch (REFER to the Climate Control
System, General Information Section 412-00 in the Workshop Manual). If OK,
REPAIR short to power in A/C Demand circuit to A/C cycling switch.
|
KEY OFF. For applications without WOT A/C cutoff relay:
GO to KM24
For Contour/Mystique/Cougar (w/o returnless fuel system):
GO to KM45
.
All others:
GO to KM23
.
|
KM23 CHECK A/C CLUTCH PWR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
- Disconnect WOT A/C cutoff relay.
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage between A/C Clutch PWR circuit in harness connector and
ground.
Is voltage less the 1.0 volt?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. GO to KM24
.
|
REPAIR short circuit.
|
KM24 CHECK ACCS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
- Disconnect PCM.
- Key on.
- Measure voltage between PCM harness connector pin 41 and ground.
Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
|
Yes
|
No
|
KEY OFF.
For applications without WOT A/C cutoff relay:
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2
, Flash EEPROM).
All others:
GO to KM25
.
|
REPAIR short circuit.
|
KM25 CHECK ACCS CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TO PCM WITH WOT A/C CUTOFF RELAY CONNECTED
- Reconnect WOT A/C cutoff relay.
- Key on.
- Again, measure voltage between PCM harness connector pin 41 and ground.
Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2
, Flash EEPROM).
|
REPLACE WOT A/C cutoff relay.
|
KM26 NO WOT A/C CUTOFF: DOES THE A/C TURN OFF WHEN THE A/C DEMAND SWITCH IS
TURNED OFF?
Does the A/C turn off when the A/C demand switch is turned off?
KM27 CHECK IF A/C CUTS OFF DURING WOT
- Start engine.
- A/C on.
- Initiate a brief Wide Open Throttle (WOT) and return to idle. Listen
for the A/C clutch to disengage during the WOT, then re-engage a few seconds
after returning to idle (a "click" sound will be heard when the clutch
re-engages).
Note: If the clicking sound cannot be heard, disconnect the A/C clutch. With
a test lamp connected between the A/C clutch PWR pin and ground pin of the A/C
clutch vehicle harness connector, observe the test lamp while performing the
brief WOT. The test lamp must go off during the brief WOT, then come back on a
few seconds after returning to idle.
- Repeat test, if necessary, to verify results.
Does the A/C clutch or test lamp operate as indicated?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. RECONNECT A/C clutch (if necessary). The WAC circuit is
operating properly. At this time the A/C will cut-off during WOT.
|
GO to KM28
.
|
KM28 NO WOT A/C CUTOFF W/NO DTCs: CHECK WOT A/C CUTOFF RELAY
- Reconnect A/C clutch and WOT A/C cutoff relay (if disconnected).
- Key on, engine off.
- Access Output Test Mode on Scan Tool.
- A/C on.
- While listening to the A/C clutch, command the outputs off and on a
couple times.
Does the A/C clutch engage and disengage when the outputs are cycled
off and on?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. The Electronic Engine Control system is operating properly. If
symptom is intermittent, GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1
.
Otherwise, testing is complete. Key off. RETURN to Section 3
to service any
other symptoms.
|
VERIFY that the A/C clutch was engaged during testing. If not, REPEAT
test with clutch engaged. If clutch was engaged, REPLACE WOT A/C cutoff relay.
|
KM30 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P1460: CHECK WAC CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS
Note: If the vehicle is not equipped with A/C, the WAC circuit is not used
and the P1460 can be ignored.
Note: Refer to the beginning of this pinpoint test for PCM pin numbers and to
determine if relay is normally open or closed.
- Key off.
- For normally closed relays, disconnect A/C cycling switch. Install a
jumper wire in the A/C cycling switch harness connector (to complete the
circuit).
- Key on, engine off.
- A/C demand switch on.
- Check WAC circuit for short to ground (open or short to power for
normally closed relays) while completing the following (the A/C clutch will
click on when a fault is detected):
- Shake, wiggle and bend the WAC circuit between the PCM and the WOT A/C
cutoff relay.
- Lightly tap on the WOT A/C cutoff relay (to simulate road shock).
Is a fault indicated?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary. REMOVE jumper wire.
COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. START engine. Turn A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds.
A/C off. Key off. RERUN Quick Test.
|
GO to KM31
.
|
KM31 CHECK WOT A/C CUTOFF CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS
- Key on, engine off.
- For normally closed relays, jumper wire installed in A/C cycling switch.
- A/C demand on.
- Access Output Test Mode on scan tool.
- For normally open relays
:
- Turn outputs on.
- For normally closed relays
:
- Turn outputs off.
- Check WAC circuit for open or short to power (short to ground for
normally closed relays) while completing the following (the A/C clutch will
click off when a fault is detected):
- Shake, wiggle and bend the WAC circuit between the PCM and the WOT A/C
cutoff relay.
- Shake, wiggle and bend the VPWR circuit to the WOT A/C cutoff relay.
- Lightly tap on the WOT A/C cutoff relay (to simulate road shock).
- Key off, A/C off.
Is a fault indicated?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary. REMOVE jumper wire. COMPLETE PCM
Reset to clear DTCs. START engine. Turn A/C on, WAIT 15 seconds. A/C off. Key
off. RERUN Quick Test.
|
Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test
Step Z1
.
|
KM35 CHECK NORMALLY CLOSED CONTACTS OF THE WOT A/C CUTOFF RELAY
- Measure resistance of the normally closed contacts of the WOT A/C
cutoff relay (Pins 3 and 4 of relay.)
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to KM36
.
|
REPLACE WOT A/C cutoff relay.
|
KM36 CHECK IGNITION RUN VOLTAGE TO A/C CLUTCH RELAY
- Disconnect A/C Clutch relay (refer to pinpoint test schematic and, if
available, the Wiring Diagram Manual).
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure ignition run circuit voltage at the A/C clutch relay harness
connector.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. GO to KM37
.
|
CHECK condition of related fuse. If OK, REPAIR open circuit. If fuse is
damaged, verify ignition run circuit is not shorted to ground.
|
KM37 CHECK FOR OPEN GROUND CIRCUIT TO A/C CLUTCH RELAY
- Measure resistance of the ground circuit between the A/C clutch relay
harness connector and ground.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to KM38
.
|
REPAIR open circuit.
|
KM38 CHECK A/C DEMAND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN BETWEEN WOT A/C CUTOFF RELAY AND A/C
CLUTCH RELAY
- Measure resistance of the A/C demand circuit between the WOT A/C cutoff
relay and A/C clutch relay harness connectors.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to KM39
.
|
REPAIR open circuit.
|
KM39 CHECK A/C CLUTCH PWR AND A/C CLUTCH GROUND CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
- Disconnect A/C clutch.
- Disconnect scan tool from DLC.
- Measure resistance of A/C clutch PWR circuit between A/C clutch relay
and the A/C clutch harness connector.
- Measure resistance of A/C clutch ground circuit between A/C clutch
harness connector and ground.
Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
REPLACE A/C Clutch relay.
|
REPAIR open circuit.
|
KM45 DISCONNECT A/C CLUTCH RELAY AND CHECK IF ACCS PID TURNS OFF
- A/C high pressure switch disconnected.
- Disconnect A/C clutch relay (refer to pinpoint test schematic and, if
available, the Wiring Diagram Manual).
- Key on, engine off.
- Again, access ACCS PID.
Is ACCS PID now off?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. REPLACE A/C clutch relay.
|
KEY OFF. GO to KM46
.
|
KM46 CHECK A/C DEMAND CIRCUIT BETWEEN WOT A/C CUTOFF RELAY AND A/C CLUTCH
RELAY FOR SHORT TO POWER
- Disconnect WOT A/C cutoff relay.
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage between the A/C demand to A/C clutch relay circuit at
the WOT A/C cutoff relay harness connector and ground.
Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to KM47
.
|
REPAIR short to power.
|
KM47 CHECK ACCS PID WITH WOT A/C CUTOFF RELAY DISCONNECTED
- Key on, engine off.
- Again, access ACCS PID.
Is ACCS PID off?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
REPLACE WOT A/C cutoff relay.
|
KEY OFF. GO to KM48
.
|
KM48 CHECK ACCS CIRCUIT TO PCM FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
- Disconnect PCM.
- Key on.
- Measure voltage between PCM harness connector pin 41 and ground.
Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2
, Flash EEPROM).
|
REPAIR short to power.
|
KM50 VOLTAGE ALWAYS AT A/C CLUTCH (ACCS PID OFF): CHECK FOR A/C CLUTCH
RELAY CONTACTS STUCK CLOSED
- Disconnect A/C clutch.
- Disconnect A/C clutch relay (refer to Pinpoint Test Schematic and, if
available, the Wiring Diagram Manual).
- Key on, engine off.
- Again measure voltage between the A/C clutch PWR pin and ground pin at
the A/C clutch harness connector.
Is voltage less than 2.0 volts?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
REPLACE A/C clutch relay.
|
REPAIR A/C Clutch PWR circuit short to power.
|
KM55 CHECK A/C HIGH PRESSURE SWITCH MEDIUM PRESSURE CIRCUITS
Note: An A/C high pressure switch medium pressure circuit concern can result
in the high speed cooling fan not coming on when the A/C refrigerant pressure
becomes high. In hot ambient conditions, this may result in the refrigerant
pressure continuing to increase until the A/C high pressure switch high
pressure contacts open, shutting off the A/C until the pressure drops to an
acceptable range.
- Key off.
- Disconnect A/C high pressure switch.
- A/C off (to prevent chance of short circuits).
- Connect a jumper wire between the A/C high pressure switch circuit and
ground circuit at the A/C high pressure switch harness connector.
- Start engine, wait 15 seconds.
Does the high speed fan come on?

|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. A/C high pressure switch medium pressure circuits are OK.
REMOVE jumper. RECONNECT A/C high pressure switch. GO to the Climate Control
System, General Information Section 412-00 in the Workshop Manual to diagnose
symptom.
|
An A/C high pressure switch medium pressure circuit concern may exist.
GO to KM56
.
|
KM56 CHECK FOR OPEN GROUND CIRCUIT TO A/C HIGH PRESSURE SWITCH
- Key on, engine running.
- Connect jumper wire between the A/C high pressure switch circuit at the
A/C high pressure switch harness connector and the battery negative post.
- Wait 15 seconds.
Does the high speed fan come on now?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. REPAIR open ground circuit to the A/C high pressure switch.
REMOVE jumper wire. VERIFY a symptom no longer exists.
|
KEY OFF. REMOVE jumper wire. GO to KM57
.
|
KM57 CHECK FOR OPEN A/C HIGH PRESSURE SWITCH (ACPSW) CIRCUIT BETWEEN A/C
HIGH PRESSURE SWITCH AND PCM
- Disconnect PCM.
- Measure resistance of the ACPSW circuit between the PCM harness
connector pin 86 and the A/C high pressure switch harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2
, Flash EEPROM).
|
REPAIR open circuit.
|