1999 PCED On Board Diagnostics II
SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests

KE: Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve
  KE: Introduction  

 

KE1 IDLE CONCERNS OR STALLS: RUN KOER SELF-TEST AND OUTPUT CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS

Is DTC P0505, P1504 or P1507 retrieved during KOER Self-Test or from Continuous Memory?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to KE2 . The IAC system is OK. RETURN to Section 3 , Symptom Charts.
 

KE2 DTC P0505, P1504, P1507 OR STARTS ONLY AT PART THROTTLE: CHECK VPWR VOLTAGE TO IAC VALVE

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to KE3 . REPAIR open circuit.
 

KE3 CHECK IAC VALVE RESISTANCE

Is resistance between 6.0 and 13.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KE4 . REPLACE IAC valve.
 

KE4 CHECK IAC VALVE FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO IAC CASE

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
For DTC P1504:

GO to KE7 .

All others:

GO to KE5 .
REPLACE IAC valve.
 

KE5 CHECK AIR INLET FOR PLUGGING

Is the intake air system OK?
Yes No
RESTORE inlet air system. GO to KE6 . REPAIR as necessary.
 

KE6 CHECK FOR INLET AIR LEAKS

Are any leaks detected in the above areas?
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. KEY OFF. GO to KE7 .
 

KE7 CHECK IAC CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KE8 . REPAIR open circuit.
 

KE8 CHECK IAC CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO PWR IN HARNESS

Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to KE9 . REPAIR short circuit.
 

KE9 CHECK IAC CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KE10 . REPAIR short circuit.
 

KE10 CHECK IAC SIGNAL FROM PCM

Is the IAC duty cycle within specification at closed throttle and does the duty cycle respond to the change in rpm?
Yes No
For Continuous Memory DTCs P1504 and P1507:

GO to KE30 .

All others:

KEY OFF. INSPECT throttle body for damage. REPAIR as necessary. If OK, REPLACE IAC valve. RESET Keep Alive Random Access Memory (RAM). (REFER to Section 2 powertrain control module (PCM) Reset).
For DTC P1507, REPLACE IAC valve, otherwise REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM).
 

KE20 DTC P1506: CHECK FOR VACUUM LEAKS

Are any leaks detected in the above areas?
Yes No
KEY OFF. REPAIR as necessary. KEY OFF. GO to KE21 .
 

KE21 CHECK EVAP SYSTEM FOR A STUCK OPEN VALVE

Does the EVAP canister purge valve (or VMV) hold vacuum for 20 seconds?
Yes No
RECONNECT hoses. GO to KE22 . REPLACE EVAP canister purge valve.
 

KE22 CHECK IAC VALVE FOR PROPER FUNCTION

Does the rpm drop or engine stall?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to KE23 . KEY OFF. INSPECT throttle body for damage. REPAIR as necessary. If OK, REPLACE IAC valve. RESET Keep Alive Random Access Memory (RAM). (REFER to Section 2 powertrain control module (PCM) Reset.)
 

KE23 CHECK IAC CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND IN HARNESS

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
For fast idle symptom currently present:

REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM).

All others:

RESTORE vehicle. GO to KE30 .
REPAIR short circuit.
 

KE30 CHECK IAC SYSTEM FOR INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORT

Do the IAC or RPM PIDs suddenly change in value indicating a fault?
Yes No
ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary. For idle quality, starting or stalling symptoms currently present:

REPLACE IAC valve.

All others:

Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 .