1999 PCED On Board Diagnostics II |
SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests |
KE1 IDLE CONCERNS OR STALLS: RUN KOER SELF-TEST AND OUTPUT CONTINUOUS
MEMORY DTCS
The Symptom Charts have indicated that there was no change in idle
quality when the IAC valve was disconnected.
- Retrieve all Continuous Memory DTCs.
Note: If unable to perform KOER Self-Test to completion, go directly to KE2
.
- Run Key On Engine Running (KOER) Self-Test.
Is DTC P0505, P1504 or P1507 retrieved during KOER Self-Test or from
Continuous Memory?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. GO to KE2
.
|
The IAC system is OK. RETURN to Section 3
, Symptom Charts.
|
KE2 DTC P0505, P1504, P1507 OR STARTS ONLY AT PART THROTTLE: CHECK VPWR
VOLTAGE TO IAC VALVE
Note: If EGR DTC P0402 was output during Self Test, diagnose it first before
continuing with this Pinpoint Test.
- Disconnect IAC valve.
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure VPWR circuit voltage at the IAC valve harness connector.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. GO to KE3
.
|
REPAIR open circuit.
|
KE3 CHECK IAC VALVE RESISTANCE
- IAC valve disconnected.
- Measure IAC valve resistance.
Is resistance between 6.0 and 13.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to KE4
.
|
REPLACE IAC valve.
|
KE4 CHECK IAC VALVE FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO IAC CASE
- Measure the resistance from either IAC valve pin to IAC valve case.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
For DTC P1504:
GO to KE7
.
All others:
GO to KE5
.
|
REPLACE IAC valve.
|
KE5 CHECK AIR INLET FOR PLUGGING
- Inspect the entire intake air system for debris, blockage and other
damage.
- Remove and inspect IAC air tubes (if equipped) for blockage and other
damage.
- Remove and inspect the air cleaner element for excessive dirt.
Is the intake air system OK?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
RESTORE inlet air system. GO to KE6
.
|
REPAIR as necessary.
|
KE6 CHECK FOR INLET AIR LEAKS
- Key on, engine running.
- With engine running at idle, listen for vacuum leaks.
- Inspect the entire intake air system from the mass air flow (MAF)
sensor to the intake manifold for leaks such as:
- Cracked or punctured intake air tube.
- Damaged or loose IAC air tubes.
- Loose intake air tube at air cleaner housing or throttle body.
- IAC valve or gasket seal.
- EGR valve gasket seal.
- Vacuum supply connector and hose.
- PCV connectors and hose.
Are any leaks detected in the above areas?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
REPAIR as necessary.
|
KEY OFF. GO to KE7
.
|
KE7 CHECK IAC CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to KE8
.
|
REPAIR open circuit.
|
KE8 CHECK IAC CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO PWR IN HARNESS
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage on IAC circuit between PCM harness connector pin and
battery negative post.
Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. GO to KE9
.
|
REPAIR short circuit.
|
KE9 CHECK IAC CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
- Disconnect scan tool from DLC.
- Measure resistance between IAC and PWR GND circuits at the PCM harness
connector.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to KE10
.
|
REPAIR short circuit.
|
KE10 CHECK IAC SIGNAL FROM PCM
Is the IAC duty cycle within specification at closed throttle and does
the duty cycle respond to the change in rpm?
|
Yes
|
No
|
For Continuous Memory DTCs P1504 and P1507:
GO to KE30
.
All others:
KEY OFF. INSPECT throttle body for damage. REPAIR as necessary. If OK,
REPLACE IAC valve. RESET Keep Alive Random Access Memory (RAM). (REFER to
Section 2
powertrain control module (PCM) Reset).
|
For DTC P1507, REPLACE IAC valve, otherwise REPLACE PCM (refer to
Section 2
, Flash EEPROM).
|
KE20 DTC P1506: CHECK FOR VACUUM LEAKS
- Key on, engine running.
- With the engine at idle, listen for vacuum leaks.
- Inspect the entire intake air system from the mass air flow (MAF)
sensor to the intake manifold for damage or leaks such as:
- Cracked or punctured intake air tube.
- Loose or cracked IAC air tubes.
- Loose intake air tube at the air cleaner housing or throttle body.
- IAC valve or gasket seal.
- Intake manifold assembly or gasket seal.
- EGR valve gasket seal.
- Vacuum supply connectors and hose.
- PCV valve, connectors and hose.
Are any leaks detected in the above areas?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. REPAIR as necessary.
|
KEY OFF. GO to KE21
.
|
KE21 CHECK EVAP SYSTEM FOR A STUCK OPEN VALVE
- Disconnect hoses at EVAP canister purge valve (or VMV).
- Connect a hand vacuum pump at the fuel vapor port to EVAP canister at
the EVAP canister purge valve (or VMV).
- Apply 53 kPa (16 in-Hg) of vacuum to EVAP canister purge valve (or VMV).

Does the EVAP canister purge valve (or VMV) hold vacuum for 20 seconds?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
RECONNECT hoses. GO to KE22
.
|
REPLACE EVAP canister purge valve.
|
KE22 CHECK IAC VALVE FOR PROPER FUNCTION
- Key on, engine running.
- Bring engine to normal operating temperature.
- Transmission in PARK or NEUTRAL.
- Disconnect IAC valve.
Does the rpm drop or engine stall?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. GO to KE23
.
|
KEY OFF. INSPECT throttle body for damage. REPAIR as necessary. If OK,
REPLACE IAC valve. RESET Keep Alive Random Access Memory (RAM). (REFER to
Section 2
powertrain control module (PCM) Reset.)
|
KE23 CHECK IAC CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND IN HARNESS
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
For fast idle symptom currently present:
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2
, Flash EEPROM).
All others:
RESTORE vehicle. GO to KE30
.
|
REPAIR short circuit.
|
KE30 CHECK IAC SYSTEM FOR INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORT
- Scan tool connected.
- Key on, engine running.
- Access IAC PID and RPM PIDs.
- With engine at normal operating temperature, accessories off and at
idle, the IAC duty cycle must be between 20% and 45%.
- Observe the PIDs for an indication of a fault while completing the
following at idle:
- Lightly tap on IAC valve and wiggle harness connector to simulate road
shock.
- Grasp the vehicle harness closest to the IAC valve. Shake and bend a
small section of the harness from the IAC to the dash panel and from the dash
panel to the PCM.
Do the IAC or RPM PIDs suddenly change in value indicating a fault?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary.
|
For idle quality, starting or stalling symptoms currently present:
REPLACE IAC valve.
All others:
Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test
Step Z1
.
|