1999 PCED On Board Diagnostics II
SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests

H: Fuel Control
  H: Introduction  

 

H20 PERFORM KOER SELF-TEST

Is DTC P1127, P1128 or P1129 present during KOER Self-Test?
Yes No
GO to Section 4 , Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) Charts and SERVICE DTC P1127, P1128 or P1129. GO to H21 .
 

H21 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0133 AND P0153: HO2S RESPONSE TEST

Does the measured value indicate greater than 614?
Yes No
COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. COMPLETE HO2S Monitor Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2 , Drive Cycles). REPEAT Test Step H20 . If test results indicate a pass, testing is complete. GO to H22 .
 

H22 CHECK FOR SOURCE OF POTENTIAL HO2S CONTAMINATION

Are any of the above conditions present?
Yes No
REPAIR source of contamination. REPLACE HO2S and oil/filter. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. COMPLETE HO2S Monitor Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2 , Drive Cycles). GO to H23 .
 

H23 CHECK FOR UNMETERED AIR LEAKS

Is there any air leaks?
Yes No
REPAIR source of air leak. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. COMPLETE HO2S Monitor Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2 , Drive Cycles). GO to H24 .
 

H24 CHECK HO2S CIRCUIT WIRING

Is the voltage greater than 1.50 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. REPLACE HO2S. CHANGE oil/filter. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. COMPLETE HO2S Monitor Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2 , Drive Cycles). KEY OFF. REMOVE jumper wire. GO to H25 .
 

H25 CHECK HO2S SIGNAL AND SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to H26 . REPAIR open circuit. COMPLETE HO2S Monitor Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2 , Drive Cycles).
 

H26 CHECK HO2S CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). COMPLETE HO2S Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2 , Drive Cycles). REPAIR short circuit. COMPLETE HO2S Monitor Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2 , Drive Cycles).
 

H27 DTC P0131 AND P0151: CONTAMINATED HO2S / VOLTAGE SHIFT

Is there water in the HO2S connector?
Yes No
REPAIR source of water entry. Dry out connector. REPLACE HO2S. GO to H28 .
 

H28 VERIFY WIRING IS IN PROPER PIN LOCATION

Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE HO2S. REPAIR as necessary.
 

H30 DTCS P0135, P0141 and P0155 AND P0161: HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT IS OPEN, SHORTED TO GROUND, SHORTED TO VPWR OR EXCESSIVE CURRENT DRAW

Were any concerns found during the visual inspection?
Yes No
REPAIR any concerns found in the visual inspection. GO to H31 .
 

H31 PERFORM KEY ON ENGINE OFF (KOEO) SELF-TEST

Is DTCs P0135, P0141, P0155 or P0161 present?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to H32 . Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 .
 

H32 CHECK VPWR VOLTAGE TO H02S HARNESS CONNECTOR

Is the voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to H33 . CHECK fuse in circuit. If fuse is OK, REPAIR open circuit.

For no VPWR on LS6/LS8:

GO to Pinpoint Test B5 .
 

H33 CHECK HO2S HEATER RESISTANCE

Is the resistance between 3 and 30 ohms?
Yes No
GO to H34 . REPLACE HO2S.
 

H34 CHECK HO2S CASE FOR SHORT TO VPWR AND HEATER GND

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to H35 . REPLACE HO2S.
 

H35 CHECK HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR AND GND

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to H36 . REPAIR shorted circuit.
 

H36 CHECK HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms between the the HO2S harness connector and the PCM; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the PCM and the ground?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPAIR open or shorted heater circuit in harness.
 

H40 DTCs P1131, P1132, P1151 AND P1152: UPSTREAM HO2S NOT SWITCHING. DTCs P1130 and P1150: FUEL SYSTEM NOT SWITCHING AT FUEL TRIM (RICH OR LEAN)

Are any of the above concerns present?
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. GO to H42 .
 

H41 DTCs P0171, P0172, P0174 AND P0175: FUEL SYSTEM AT THE CORRECTED FUEL TRIM

Are any of the above concerns present?
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. COMPLETE KAM Reset. GO to Pinpoint Test Step DC25 . If MAF reading is within specification, return to Pinpoint Test Step H42 .
 

H42 PERFORM KOER SELF-TEST

Are any HO2S DTCs P1127, P1128, P1129, P1131, P1132, P1151 or P1152 present?
Yes No
KEY OFF. If DTC P1127, P1128 or P1129 is present, GO to Section 4 , Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and REPAIR those DTCs first. If DTC P0131 or P0151 is present in Continuous Memory,

GO to H27 .

DTCs (P1131, P1130) or (P1151, P1150):

GO to H43 .

DTCs (P1132, P1130) or (P1152, P1150):

GO to H49 .
KEY OFF. For Continuous Memory DTCs Only P1130, P1150, P0171, P0174, P0172 and P0175:

GO to H52 .

If DTC(s) P1132 and/or P1152 are no longer present, RECONNECT fuel vapor line.

Vehicles experiencing KOER DTC 1132 or 1152:

GO to HX22 .

Vehicles experiencing KOER DTC 1131 or 1151:

GO to HX58 .

All others without recurring DTCs:

Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 .
 

H43 HO2S CIRCUIT TEST (WITH LEAN DTCs)

Is the reading 1.30 volts or greater?
Yes No
KEY OFF. CHECK SIG RTN circuit. GO to H44 . KEY OFF. GO to H46 .
 

H44 CHECK SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

Is the resistance reading less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to H52 . GO to H45 .
 

H45 CHECK HO2S SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is the resistance reading less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPAIR open circuit.
 

H46 CHECK HO2S SIGNAL AND HO2S GND CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is the resistance reading less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to H47 . REPAIR open circuit.
 

H47 CHECK HO2S SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to H48 . REPAIR short circuit.
 

H48 CHECK HO2S SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPLACE HO2S.
 

H49 HO2S CIRCUIT CHECK (FOR RICH DTCS)

Is the reading 0.2 volt or less?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to H51 . KEY OFF. GO to H50 .
 

H50 CHECK HO2S CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR AND HO2S HEATER GROUND IN HARNESS

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPLACE HO2S.
 

H51 CHECK HO2S SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT IN THE SENSOR

Is the HO2S voltage greater than 0.45 volt?
Yes No
KEY OFF. REPLACE HO2S. KEY OFF. GO to H52 .
 

H52 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

Is the fuel pressure within the range for the vehicle being diagnosed?
Yes No
KEY OFF.

For mechanical and electronic returnless fuel systems:

GO to H55 .

All others:

GO to H53 .
KEY OFF. GO to Pinpoint Test HC1 .
 

H53 CHECK FUEL SYSTEM FOR PRESSURE STABILITY

Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the highest reading after one minute?
Yes No
For Continuous Memory DTCs P1130, P1150, P0171 and P0172, P0174 and P0175:

GO to H54 .

For HO2S DTCs displayed with misfire DTCs: GO to H56 .

All other DTCs:

GO to H59 .
GO to Pinpoint Test Step HC5 .
 

H54 CHECK FUEL SYSTEM FOR PRESSURE STABILITY WITH KEY ON

Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the highest reading after 10 seconds?
Yes No
For Continuous Memory DTCs P1130, P1150, P0171 and P0174:

GO to H55 .
For DTC P0172 and P0175:

GO to H55 .
 

H55 CHECK INJECTOR FAULT PIDS

Is an injector(s) fault present?
Yes No
GO to H56 . All DTCs :

GO to H59 .
 

H56 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR(S) AND HARNESS RESISTANCE

Is the resistance between 11.0-18.0 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). GO to H57 .
 

H57 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS RESISTANCE

Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to H58 . REPAIR open harness circuit.
 

H58 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER AND GROUND

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to H59 . REPAIR short circuit.
 

H59 FLOW TEST FUEL INJECTOR(S)

Is the leakage and flow within specification?
Yes No
DTC P0171 and P0174:

GO to H61 .

DTC P0172 and P0175:

Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 .

For DTC P1130 and P1150:

GO to H61 .

For DTC P1131 and P1151:

GO to H60 .

For DTC P1132 and P1152:

GO to H64 .
REPLACE fuel injector.
 

H60 CHECK FOR SECONDARY AIR INTRUSION

Is DTC P1131 or P1151 present?
Yes No
GO to H61 . Cause of DTC(s) is in the Secondary Air Injection System. GO to HM7 for Secondary Air Injection System diagnostics.
 

H61 INSPECT INDUCTION SYSTEM FOR AIR LEAKS

Are there any signs of leaks or damage?
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. CONTINUOUS DTCs P0171, P0174, P1130 or P1150:

Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 .

DTCs P1131 and P1130 or P1151 and P1150:

GO to H62 .
 

H62 CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION

Are cylinder compression readings within specification?
Yes No
For DTCs P1131, P1130, P1151 and P1150:

GO to H63 .

For DTCs P1132 and P1152:

GO to H64 .

Misfire DTCs displayed with fuel control DTCs:

GO to HD20 .
REPAIR as necessary.
 

H63 CHECK HO2S'S ABILITY TO GENERATE A VOLTAGE GREATER THAN 0.5 VOLT

Is the voltage greater than 0.5 volt during or at the end of Self-Test?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to H70 . KEY OFF. REPLACE HO2S.
 

H64 ATTEMPT TO GENERATE DTC P1131 OR P1151

Is DTC P1131 or P1151 present?
Yes No
KEY OFF. REMOVE jumper. GO to H65 . KEY OFF. REMOVE jumper. RECONNECT HO2S. DISCONNECT PCM. INSPECT both ends of connector for damaged or pushed out pins, moisture, corrosion, loose pins and REPAIR as necessary. If OK, REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM).
 

H65 HO2S SENSOR VOLTAGE CHECK

Does the voltage reading indicate less than 0.4 volt within 30 seconds?
Yes No
KEY OFF. RECONNECT vacuum hose and HO2S. GO to H70 . KEY OFF. REPLACE HO2S.
 

H70 MONITOR HO2S (PID) FOR PROPER SWITCHING

Did the HO2S voltage stay high (greater than 0.45 volt) or low (less than 0.45 volt)?
Yes No
KEY OFF. ISOLATE cause of lack of HO2S switches and repair. KEY OFF. GO to H71 .
 

H71 TEST DRIVE WHILE MONITORING HO2S PID FOR PROPER SWITCHING

Does HO2S appear to switch properly?
Yes No
KEY OFF. UNABLE to duplicate fault. Testing complete at this time. KEY OFF. REPLACE HO2S.
 

H80 DTC P0136 AND P0156 MONITOR DOWNSTREAM HO2S OUTPUT VOLTAGE FOR ACTIVITY. DTCs P1137, P1138, P1157 AND/OR P1158 INDICATE LACK OF HO2S SWITCHING

Is any concern present?
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. Continuous Memory DTC P0136 and P0156:

GO to H81 .

All others:

GO to H82 .
 

H81 CHECK FOR KOER DTCS P1137, P1157, P1138 AND P1158

Is DTC P1137, P1138, P1157 or P1158 present?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to H82 . KEY OFF. For DTC P0136 and P0156:

Unable to duplicate or identify at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 .
 

H82 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS

Are there any exhaust leaks?
Yes No
REPLACE or REPAIR as required. GO to H83 .
 

H83 CHECK HO2S HARNESS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR AND GROUND

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to H84 . REPAIR short in harness.
 

H84 CHECK HO2S SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND HO2S SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is the resistance reading less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to H85 . REPAIR open circuit.
 

H85 CHECK HO2S CIRCUIT VOLTAGE

Is the voltage greater than 1.5 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to H88 . KEY OFF. GO to H86 .
 

H86 CHECK HO2S GROUND CIRCUIT IN THE PCM

Is the resistance reading less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to H87 . REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM).
 

H87 HO2S CIRCUIT CHECK

Is the PID value greater than 1.5 volts?
Yes No
REPLACE HO2S. REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM).
 

H88 CHECK FOR OVER VOLTAGE ON THE HO2S CIRCUIT IN THE PCM

Are either voltage readings greater than 1.5 volts?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPLACE HO2S.
 

H100 KOER DTC P1127

Do all PIDs indicate ON?
Yes No
Engine still operating. PERFORM KOER Self-Test. Operate the engine until all PIDs indicate on. PERFORM KOER Self-Test.
 

H110 DTCS P1128 AND P1129 KOER

Are there crossed connections or wires?
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. GO to H111 .
 

H111 VERIFY PROPER HO2S SIGNAL PIN LOCATION

Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
Unable to duplicate or identify at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 . CONNECT HO2S connector to proper HO2S signal pins in the PCM harness connector or HO2S harness connectors. RERUN Quick Test.