1999 PCED On Board Diagnostics II |
SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests |
H20 PERFORM KOER SELF-TEST
- Key on, engine running and engine at operating temperature.
- Activate Key On, Engine Running (KOER) Self-Test.
Is DTC P1127, P1128 or P1129 present during KOER Self-Test?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to Section 4
, Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) Charts and
SERVICE DTC P1127, P1128 or P1129.
|
GO to H21
.
|
H21 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0133 AND P0153: HO2S RESPONSE TEST
DTC/HO2S Reference List:
- DTC P0133 = HO2S-11
- DTC P0153 = HO2S-21
- Key on, engine off.
- Select Generic OBD II Function from the menu and trigger.
- Press Continue.
- Select Diagnostic Monitoring Test Results from the menu and trigger.
- Scroll to Test ID: 01 trigger and press start.
- Key off.
Does the measured value indicate greater than 614?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. COMPLETE HO2S Monitor Drive Cycle
(REFER to Section 2
, Drive Cycles). REPEAT Test Step H20
. If test results indicate a pass, testing is complete.
|
GO to H22
.
|
H22 CHECK FOR SOURCE OF POTENTIAL HO2S CONTAMINATION
- Investigate the following items as potential sources of HO2S
contamination:
- Use of unapproved silicon sealers.
- Fuel contaminated by silicon additives.
- Excessive oil burning (i.e. rings, valve seals and oil overfill).
- Glycol (antifreeze) leaking internally in the engine.
- Lead contaminated fuel.
- Short drive cycles in cold weather.
- Use of unapproved cleaning agents.
Are any of the above conditions present?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
REPAIR source of contamination. REPLACE HO2S and oil/filter. COMPLETE
PCM Reset to clear DTCs. COMPLETE HO2S Monitor Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2
, Drive Cycles).
|
GO to H23
.
|
H23 CHECK FOR UNMETERED AIR LEAKS
Is there any air leaks?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
REPAIR source of air leak. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. COMPLETE
HO2S Monitor Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2
, Drive Cycles).
|
GO to H24
.
|
H24 CHECK HO2S CIRCUIT WIRING
Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin number in the beginning of this pinpoint
test.
- Disconnect suspect HO2S.
- Jumper HO2S signal to VPWR at the HO2S harness connector.
- Key on, engine off.
Note: HO2S displayed as O2S on Scan Tool.
- Access the correct HO2S PID.
Is the voltage greater than 1.50 volts?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. REPLACE HO2S. CHANGE oil/filter. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear
DTCs. COMPLETE HO2S Monitor Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2
, Drive Cycles).
|
KEY OFF. REMOVE jumper wire. GO to H25
.
|
H25 CHECK HO2S SIGNAL AND SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
- Measure resistance of HO2S Signal circuit between PCM harness connector
pin and HO2S harness connector.
- Measure resistance of HO2S Signal RTN circuit between PCM harness
connector pin and HO2S harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to H26
.
|
REPAIR open circuit. COMPLETE HO2S Monitor Drive Cycle (REFER to
Section 2
, Drive Cycles).
|
H26 CHECK HO2S CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS
- Measure resistance between the HO2S Signal and VPWR circuit at the PCM
harness connector pin.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2
, Flash EEPROM). COMPLETE HO2S Monitor
Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2
, Drive Cycles).
|
REPAIR short circuit. COMPLETE HO2S Monitor Drive Cycle (REFER to
Section 2
, Drive Cycles).
|
H27 DTC P0131 AND P0151: CONTAMINATED HO2S / VOLTAGE SHIFT
- DTC P0131 = HO2S-11
- DTC P0151 = HO2S-21
- Check for water in HO2S connector.
Is there water in the HO2S connector?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
REPAIR source of water entry. Dry out connector. REPLACE HO2S.
|
GO to H28
.
|
H28 VERIFY WIRING IS IN PROPER PIN LOCATION
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
REPLACE HO2S.
|
REPAIR as necessary.
|
H30 DTCS P0135, P0141 and P0155 AND P0161: HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT IS OPEN,
SHORTED TO GROUND, SHORTED TO VPWR OR EXCESSIVE CURRENT DRAW
Note: Refer to the PCM harness connector pin numbers in the beginning of this
pinpoint test.
DTC/HO2S Reference List:
- DTC P0135 = HO2S HTR-11
- DTC P0141 = HO2S HTR-12
- DTC P0155 = HO2S HTR-21
- DTC P0161 = HO2S HTR-22
Note: On some applications, a vehicle hoist is required to access the HO2S
harness.
- Visually inspect the HO2S circuit for exposed wiring, contamination,
corrosion and proper assembly.
Were any concerns found during the visual inspection?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
REPAIR any concerns found in the visual inspection.
|
GO to H31
.
|
H31 PERFORM KEY ON ENGINE OFF (KOEO) SELF-TEST
- Key on, engine off.
- Perform KOEO Self-Test.
Is DTCs P0135, P0141, P0155 or P0161 present?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. GO to H32
.
|
Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test
Step Z1
.
|
H32 CHECK VPWR VOLTAGE TO H02S HARNESS CONNECTOR
Note: If DTCs P0135 and P0155 or P0141 and P0161 are displayed, both heater
circuits will require testing. DTCs displayed separately are tested
individually.
- Disconnect the appropriate HO2S(s).
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage between VPWR and SIG RTN circuits at the HO2S harness
connector.
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. GO to H33
.
|
CHECK fuse in circuit. If fuse is OK, REPAIR open circuit.
For no VPWR on LS6/LS8:
GO to Pinpoint Test B5
.
|
H33 CHECK HO2S HEATER RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the HO2S heater (refer to schematic at the
beginning of this Pinpoint Test).
Is the resistance between 3 and 30 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to H34
.
|
REPLACE HO2S.
|
H34 CHECK HO2S CASE FOR SHORT TO VPWR AND HEATER GND
- Measure resistance between HO2S Heater GND pin at HO2S connector and
the HO2S case.
- Measure resistance between the HO2S Heater GND pin and the SIG RTN Pin
at the HO2S sensor.
- Measure the resistance between the HO2S VPWR pin at the HO2S connector
and the HO2S case.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to H35
.
|
REPLACE HO2S.
|
H35 CHECK HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR AND GND
- Disconnect PCM.
- Measure resistance between the suspect HO2S HTR circuit and PWR GND
circuit at the HO2S harness connector.
- Measure resistance between the suspect HO2S HTR circuit and SIG RTN
circuit at the HO2S harness connector.
- Measure resistance between the suspect HO2S HTR circuit and VPWR
circuit at the HO2S harness connector.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to H36
.
|
REPAIR shorted circuit.
|
H36 CHECK HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
- Measure resistance of the suspect HO2S HTR circuit between PCM harness
connector pin and HO2S harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the suspect HO2S HTR circuit between
PCM harness connector pin and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms between the the HO2S
harness connector and the PCM; and greater than 10,000 ohms between
the PCM and the ground?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2
, Flash EEPROM).
|
REPAIR open or shorted heater circuit in harness.
|
H40 DTCs P1131, P1132, P1151 AND P1152: UPSTREAM HO2S NOT SWITCHING. DTCs
P1130 and P1150: FUEL SYSTEM NOT SWITCHING AT FUEL TRIM (RICH OR LEAN)
Note: It is necessary to address all Continuous Memory Ignition and Misfire
DTCs, if received during Continuous Memory testing, before addressing any KOER
HO2S DTCs.
DTC/HO2S Reference List
- HO2S-11 = DTCs P1131, P1132 and P1130
- HO2S-21 = DTCs P1151, P1152 and P1150
- Check intake air system for leaks, obstructions and damage.
- Check air cleaner element, air cleaner housing for blockage.
- Verify integrity of the PCV system.
- Check for vacuum leaks.
Are any of the above concerns present?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
REPAIR as necessary.
|
GO to H42
.
|
H41 DTCs P0171, P0172, P0174 AND P0175: FUEL SYSTEM AT THE CORRECTED FUEL
TRIM
Note: It is necessary to address all Continuous Memory Ignition and Misfire
DTCs, if received during Continuous Memory testing, before addressing any Fuel
Trim DTCs.
DTCs HO2S Reference list:
- HO2S-11 = DTCs P0171 and P0172
- HO2S-21 = DTCs P0174 and P0175
- Check intake air system for leaks, obstructions and damage.
- Check air cleaner element, air cleaner housing for blockage.
- Verify integrity of the PCV system.
- Check for vacuum leaks.
Are any of the above concerns present?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
REPAIR as necessary. COMPLETE KAM Reset.
|
GO to Pinpoint Test Step DC25
. If MAF
reading is within specification, return to Pinpoint Test Step H42
.
|
H42 PERFORM KOER SELF-TEST
- Disconnect fuel vapor hose from intake manifold and plug fitting at
intake manifold.
- Start engine and run at 2000 rpm for 5 minutes and return to idle.
- Complete Key On Engine Running (KOER) Self-Test.
Are any HO2S DTCs P1127, P1128, P1129, P1131, P1132, P1151 or P1152
present?
|
Yes
|
No
|
KEY OFF. If DTC P1127, P1128 or P1129 is present, GO to Section 4
,
Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and REPAIR those DTCs first.
If DTC P0131 or P0151 is present in Continuous Memory,
GO to H27
.
DTCs (P1131, P1130) or (P1151, P1150):
GO to H43
.
DTCs (P1132, P1130) or (P1152, P1150):
GO to H49
.
|
KEY OFF. For Continuous Memory DTCs Only P1130, P1150, P0171,
P0174, P0172 and P0175:
GO to H52
.
If DTC(s) P1132 and/or P1152 are no longer present, RECONNECT fuel
vapor line.
Vehicles experiencing KOER DTC 1132 or 1152:
GO to HX22
.
Vehicles experiencing KOER DTC 1131 or 1151:
GO to HX58
.
All others without recurring DTCs:
Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test
Step Z1
.
|
H43 HO2S CIRCUIT TEST (WITH LEAN DTCs)
- Disconnect the HO2S related to the DTC.
- Key on, engine off.
- Access the correct HO2S PID.
Note: If arcing occurs (indicating a short), remove jumper and go to Pinpoint
Test Step H47
(check fuse in the heater circuit).
- Jumper the HO2S Signal circuit to the VPWR circuit at the HO2S vehicle
harness connector.
Is the reading 1.30 volts or greater?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. CHECK SIG RTN circuit. GO to H44
.
|
KEY OFF. GO to H46
.
|
H44 CHECK SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
- Measure resistance of HO2S SIG RTN circuit between the HO2S harness
connector and the battery negative post.
Is the resistance reading less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to H52
.
|
GO to H45
.
|
H45 CHECK HO2S SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
- Disconnect PCM.
- Measure resistance of HO2S SIG RTN circuit between the PCM harness
connector pin and HO2S harness connector.
Is the resistance reading less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2
, Flash EEPROM).
|
REPAIR open circuit.
|
H46 CHECK HO2S SIGNAL AND HO2S GND CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
- Disconnect PCM.
- Measure resistance of HO2S Signal circuit between PCM harness connector
pin and the HO2S harness connector.
Is the resistance reading less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to H47
.
|
REPAIR open circuit.
|
H47 CHECK HO2S SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
- Measure resistance between the HO2S Signal and PWR GND circuits; and
the HO2S Signal and SIG RTN circuits at the PCM harness connector.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to H48
.
|
REPAIR short circuit.
|
H48 CHECK HO2S SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Reconnect HO2S.
- Measure resistance between HO2S Signal and PWR GND circuits and HO2S
Signal and SIG RTN circuits at the PCM harness connector.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2
, Flash EEPROM).
|
REPLACE HO2S.
|
H49 HO2S CIRCUIT CHECK (FOR RICH DTCS)
- Disconnect the HO2S related to the DTC received.
- Key on.
- Access the correct HO2S PID(s).
Is the reading 0.2 volt or less?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. GO to H51
.
|
KEY OFF. GO to H50
.
|
H50 CHECK HO2S CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR AND HO2S HEATER GROUND IN HARNESS
- Disconnect PCM.
- Measure resistance between the HO2S Signal and VPWR circuits; and HO2S
Signal and HO2S HTR circuits at the PCM harness connector.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2
, Flash EEPROM).
|
REPLACE HO2S.
|
H51 CHECK HO2S SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT IN THE SENSOR
Is the HO2S voltage greater than 0.45 volt?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. REPLACE HO2S.
|
KEY OFF. GO to H52
.
|
H52 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
WARNING: THE FUEL SYSTEM IS PRESSURIZED WHEN THE ENGINE IS NOT RUNNING. TO
PREVENT INJURY OR FIRE, USE CAUTION WHEN WORKING ON THE FUEL SYSTEM. BECOME
FAMILIAR WITH THE WARNING CAUTION AND NOTE IN PINPOINT TEST HC BEFORE SERVICING.
- Connect battery charger.
- Install fuel pressure gauge.
- Key on, engine off.
- Access Output Test Mode and run the fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel
pressure.
- NOTE: The fuel pump will only operate for approximately 8 seconds when
Output Test Mode is selected and activated.
FUEL PRESSURE CHART
| Vehicle |
kPa |
PSI |
| Contour/Mystique, Cougar 2.5L |
310-415 |
45-60 |
| Continental |
310-415 |
45-60 |
| Escort/Tracer, Mustang, LS6/LS8 |
240-380 |
35-55 |
| Ranger |
386-496 |
56-72 |
| Ranger (Flex Fuel) |
380-517 |
55-75 |
| All Others |
207-310 |
30-45 |
Is the fuel pressure within the range for the vehicle being diagnosed?
|
Yes
|
No
|
KEY OFF.
For mechanical and electronic returnless fuel systems:
GO to H55
.
All others:
GO to H53
.
|
KEY OFF. GO to Pinpoint Test HC1
.
|
H53 CHECK FUEL SYSTEM FOR PRESSURE STABILITY
- Cycle key on and off several times.
- Verify there are no external leaks (repair as necessary).
Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the highest
reading after one minute?
|
Yes
|
No
|
For Continuous Memory DTCs P1130, P1150, P0171 and P0172, P0174
and P0175:
GO to H54
.
For HO2S DTCs displayed with misfire DTCs:
GO to H56
.
All other DTCs:
GO to H59
.
|
GO to Pinpoint Test Step HC5
.
|
H54 CHECK FUEL SYSTEM FOR PRESSURE STABILITY WITH KEY ON
- Cycle key on then off several times.
- Key on and engine off, monitor fuel pressure gauge.
Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the highest
reading after 10 seconds?
|
Yes
|
No
|
For Continuous Memory DTCs P1130, P1150, P0171 and P0174:
GO to H55
.
|
For DTC P0172 and P0175:
GO to H55
.
|
H55 CHECK INJECTOR FAULT PIDS
- Access INJ1F-INJ10F PIDs.
Note: If misfire DTCs are present, access only injector fault PIDs
corresponding to misfire DTCs.
Is an injector(s) fault present?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to H56
.
|
All DTCs
:
GO to H59
.
|
H56 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR(S) AND HARNESS RESISTANCE
Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this
pinpoint test.
Note: This erases Continuous Memory DTCs.
- Disconnected PCM.
Note: Use the injector fault PID to determine the fuel injector circuit(s)
requiring testing.
- Measure resistance between suspect fuel injector and VPWR circuits at
the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance between 11.0-18.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2
, Flash EEPROM).
|
GO to H57
.
|
H57 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS RESISTANCE
- Disconnect fuel injector harness connector at the suspect fuel injector.
- Measure resistance of VPWR circuit between PCM harness connector pin
and the fuel injector harness connector.
- Measure resistance of fuel injector circuit between PCM harness
connector pin and the fuel injector harness connector.
Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to H58
.
|
REPAIR open harness circuit.
|
H58 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER AND GROUND
- Disconnect PCM.
- Suspect fuel injector disconnected.
- Measure resistance between fuel injector signal and VPWR circuits; and
between fuel injector signal and PWR GND circuits at the PCM harness
connector.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to H59
.
|
REPAIR short circuit.
|
H59 FLOW TEST FUEL INJECTOR(S)
- Use the Rotunda Injector Tester, SBDS® Injector
Tester or equivalent to flow test the fuel injectors according to the
instructions for the fuel injector tester.
Is the leakage and flow within specification?
|
Yes
|
No
|
DTC P0171 and P0174:
GO to H61
.
DTC P0172 and P0175:
Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test
Step Z1
.
For DTC P1130 and P1150:
GO to H61
.
For DTC P1131 and P1151:
GO to H60
.
For DTC P1132 and P1152:
GO to H64
.
|
REPLACE fuel injector.
|
H60 CHECK FOR SECONDARY AIR INTRUSION
Note: If the vehicle is not equipped with Secondary Air Injection System, GO
to H61
.
An HO2S always lean condition can be caused by:
- Leak in hoses from secondary air injection pump to engine.
- Secondary Air diverted upstream of HO2S.
- Disconnect secondary air injection hose(s) from engine and plug engine
side of secondary air injection system.
- Key on, engine running and at operating temperature.
- Activate Key On, Engine Running (KOER) Self-Test.
Is DTC P1131 or P1151 present?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to H61
.
|
Cause of DTC(s) is in the Secondary Air Injection System. GO to HM7
for Secondary Air Injection System diagnostics.
|
H61 INSPECT INDUCTION SYSTEM FOR AIR LEAKS
- Inspect the following areas for signs of air leaks:
- Inlet tube(s) from air cleaner to the throttle body.
- Gaskets which seal the upper and lower intake manifold.
- Vacuum hoses and lines for cracks and proper connections.
- PCV system.
Are there any signs of leaks or damage?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
REPAIR as necessary.
|
CONTINUOUS DTCs P0171, P0174, P1130 or P1150:
Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test
Step Z1
.
DTCs P1131 and P1130 or P1151 and P1150:
GO to H62
.
|
H62 CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION
Note: Use the Misfire DTC(s) displayed on prior DTC retrieval to determine
which cylinder's compression to check.
- Check cylinder compression. Refer to Engine, Section 303-00, 303-01 in
the Workshop Manual.
Are cylinder compression readings within specification?
|
Yes
|
No
|
For DTCs P1131, P1130, P1151 and P1150:
GO to H63
.
For DTCs P1132 and P1152:
GO to H64
.
Misfire DTCs displayed with fuel control DTCs:
GO to HD20
.
|
REPAIR as necessary.
|
H63 CHECK HO2S'S ABILITY TO GENERATE A VOLTAGE GREATER THAN 0.5 VOLT
Any vacuum or air leaks can cause DTCs P1131, P1130, P1151 and P1150.
Possible causes:
- Leaking vacuum actuators.
- Engine sealing (Intake and IAC).
- EGR system (valve).
- PCV system (hose and valve).
- Unmetered air leaks between throttle body and mass air flow (MAF)
sensor assembly.
- Silicone contaminated HO2S.
- Inspect HO2S harness for chafing, burned wires or other damage and
repair as necessary.
- Unplug the suspect HO2S.
- Connect digital multimeter to the HO2S Signal and HO2S SIG RTN or HO2S
GND at the HO2S sensor connector.
- Run engine at 2000 rpm for three minutes.
- Rerun KOER Self-Test and monitor HO2S voltage.
Is the voltage greater than 0.5 volt during or at the end of Self-Test?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. GO to H70
.
|
KEY OFF. REPLACE HO2S.
|
H64 ATTEMPT TO GENERATE DTC P1131 OR P1151
- HO2S disconnected.
- Jumper HO2S Signal at the HO2S harness vehicle connector to the battery
negative post.
- Activate Key On Engine Running (KOER) Self-Test.
Is DTC P1131 or P1151 present?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. REMOVE jumper. GO to H65
.
|
KEY OFF. REMOVE jumper. RECONNECT HO2S. DISCONNECT PCM. INSPECT both
ends of connector for damaged or pushed out pins, moisture, corrosion, loose
pins and REPAIR as necessary. If OK, REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2
, Flash
EEPROM).
|
H65 HO2S SENSOR VOLTAGE CHECK
- HO2S disconnected.
- Connect digital multimeter to HO2S SIG circuit and HO2S SIG RTN at the
HO2S sensor connector.
- Disconnect vacuum hose from vacuum tree.
- Start engine and run at 2000 rpm.
Does the voltage reading indicate less than 0.4 volt within 30 seconds?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. RECONNECT vacuum hose and HO2S. GO to H70
.
|
KEY OFF. REPLACE HO2S.
|
H70 MONITOR HO2S (PID) FOR PROPER SWITCHING
Did the HO2S voltage stay high (greater than 0.45 volt) or low (less
than 0.45 volt)?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. ISOLATE cause of lack of HO2S switches and repair.
|
KEY OFF. GO to H71
.
|
H71 TEST DRIVE WHILE MONITORING HO2S PID FOR PROPER SWITCHING
Does HO2S appear to switch properly?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. UNABLE to duplicate fault. Testing complete at this time.
|
KEY OFF. REPLACE HO2S.
|
H80 DTC P0136 AND P0156 MONITOR DOWNSTREAM HO2S OUTPUT VOLTAGE FOR
ACTIVITY. DTCs P1137, P1138, P1157 AND/OR P1158 INDICATE LACK OF HO2S SWITCHING
Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this
pinpoint test.
Note: It is necessary to address all Continuous Memory Ignition and Misfire
DTCs, if received during Continuous Memory testing, before addressing any KOER
HO2S DTCs.
- DTC P0136, P1137 and P1138=HO2S-12
- DTC P0156, P1157 and P1158=HO2S-22
- Visually inspect for:
- pinched, shorted, and corroded wiring and pins
- crossed sensor wires
- exhaust leaks
- contaminated or damaged sensor
Is any concern present?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
REPAIR as necessary.
|
Continuous Memory DTC P0136 and P0156:
GO to H81
.
All others:
GO to H82
.
|
H81 CHECK FOR KOER DTCS P1137, P1157, P1138 AND P1158
- Key on.
- Engine at 2000 rpm for 3 minutes.
- Activate KOER Self-Test.
- Check for DTCs.
Is DTC P1137, P1138, P1157 or P1158 present?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. GO to H82
.
|
KEY OFF. For DTC P0136 and P0156:
Unable to duplicate or identify at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1
.
|
H82 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS
Note: Any exhaust leaks between the engine and the end of the catalyst can
cause DTC P0136 and P0156.
- Place vehicle on a hoist, transmission in PARK, emergency brake
applied, raise vehicle.
- Inspect the following:
- Exhaust flanges for leaks.
- HO2S torque.
- Check for punctures and cracks in catalyst and pipes leading to them.
Are there any exhaust leaks?
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Yes
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No
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REPLACE or REPAIR as required.
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GO to H83
.
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H83 CHECK HO2S HARNESS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR AND GROUND
- Disconnect PCM.
- Disconnect suspect HO2S.
- Measure resistance between HO2S Signal and SIG RTN circuits at the PCM
harness connector.
- Measure resistance between HO2S Signal circuit and VPWR and VREF
circuits at the PCM harness connector.
- Measure resistance between HO2S Signal circuit and PWR GND circuit at
the PCM harness connector.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
Yes
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No
|
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GO to H84
.
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REPAIR short in harness.
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H84 CHECK HO2S SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND HO2S SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN
HARNESS
- Measure resistance of HO2S Signal circuit between the PCM harness
connector pin and the HO2S harness connector.
- Measure resistance of SIG RTN circuit between the PCM harness connector
pin and HO2S SIG RTN vehicle harness connector.
Is the resistance reading less than 5.0 ohms?
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Yes
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No
|
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GO to H85
.
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REPAIR open circuit.
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H85 CHECK HO2S CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Is the voltage greater than 1.5 volts?
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Yes
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No
|
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KEY OFF. GO to H88
.
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KEY OFF. GO to H86
.
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H86 CHECK HO2S GROUND CIRCUIT IN THE PCM
- Disconnect PCM.
- Measure resistance between SIG RTN and PWR GND circuits at the PCM
connector.
Is the resistance reading less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
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No
|
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GO to H87
.
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REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2
, Flash EEPROM).
|
H87 HO2S CIRCUIT CHECK
- PCM connected.
- Suspect HO2S disconnected.
- Jumper VPWR to HO2S signal circuit at the HO2S harness connector.
- Key on.
- Access HO2S PID.
Is the PID value greater than 1.5 volts?
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Yes
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No
|
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REPLACE HO2S.
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REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2
, Flash EEPROM).
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H88 CHECK FOR OVER VOLTAGE ON THE HO2S CIRCUIT IN THE PCM
- Key on.
- HO2S disconnected.
- Measure voltage between SIG RTN circuit at the HO2S harness connector
and battery negative post.
- Measure voltage between HO2S SIG circuit at the HO2S harness connector
and battery negative post.
Are either voltage readings greater than 1.5 volts?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2
, Flash EEPROM).
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REPLACE HO2S.
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H100 KOER DTC P1127
- Key on, engine on.
- Access all HO2S heaters and HO2S heater monitor PIDs.
Do all PIDs indicate ON?
|
Yes
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No
|
|
Engine still operating. PERFORM KOER Self-Test.
|
Operate the engine until all PIDs indicate on. PERFORM KOER Self-Test.
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H110 DTCS P1128 AND P1129 KOER
Are there crossed connections or wires?
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Yes
|
No
|
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REPAIR as necessary.
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GO to H111
.
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H111 VERIFY PROPER HO2S SIGNAL PIN LOCATION
- PCM disconnected.
- Disconnect both of the suspect HO2S sensors from the vehicle harness
connector.
- P1128 = HO2S 11/21 Upstream
- P1129 = HO2S 12/22 Downstream
- Measure resistance of HO2S signal circuits between PCM harness
connector pins and HO2S harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
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No
|
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Unable to duplicate or identify at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1
.
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CONNECT HO2S connector to proper HO2S signal pins in the PCM harness
connector or HO2S harness connectors. RERUN Quick Test.
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