1999 PCED On Board Diagnostics II
SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests

HM: Secondary Air Injection (AIR) System
  HM: Introduction  

 

HM1 CHECK B+ VOLTAGE TO SOLID STATE RELAY

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
Supplied voltage is OK, GO to HM2 . GO to HM6 .
 

HM2 CHECK EAIR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HM3 . REPAIR open circuit.
 

HM3 CHECK EAIR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER AND GROUND WITH DISCONNECT AIR BYPASS SOLENOID

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
The EAIR harness is OK. GO to HM4 . REPAIR short circuit.
 

HM4 CHECK EAIR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER AND GROUND

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
EAIR circuit with AIR bypass solenoid OK. GO to HM5 . REPLACE AIR bypass solenoid.
 

HM5 CHECK EAIR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER AND GROUND WITH SOLID STATE RELAY RECONNECTED

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
If DTC P0411 is present:

GO to HM9 .

All others:

GO to HM14 .
REPLACE solid state relay.
 

HM6 CHECK B+ CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE Secondary Air Injection System dedicated fuse, then GO to HM8 to check electric AIR pump. RECONNECT solid state relay. REPAIR open circuit. RECONNECT solid state relay and fuse.
 

HM7 VISUALLY INSPECT ELECTRIC AIR PUMP HOSES

Are electric AIR pump hoses OK?
Yes No
GO to HM8 . DRAIN all water from hoses or REPLACE damaged parts.
 

HM8 CHECK ELECTRIC AIR PUMP OPERATION

Does the pump run?
Yes No
GO to HM15 to check electric AIR pump for water contamination. REPLACE air hose to AIR diverter valves for leaks or blockage. If OK, GO to HM11 .
 

HM9 CHECK FOR VACUUM AT AIR DIVERTER VALVES

Is vacuum present at the AIR diverter valve(s)?
Yes No
GO to HM10 . GO to HM30 .
 

HM10 CHECK AIR DIVERTER VALVE(S) INTEGRITY

Is air present from the AIR diverter valve(s)?
Yes No
GO to Powertrain/Engine Group of the Workshop Manual to repair the exhaust tubes from the AIR diverter valve to the exhaust manifold(s). COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. RESTORE vehicle. RERUN Quick Test. REPLACE hose from electric AIR pump to AIR diverter valve. If OK, REPLACE the appropriate AIR diverter valve(s). COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. RESTORE vehicle. RERUN Quick Test.
 

HM11 CHECK VOLTAGE ON EAIR MONITOR CIRCUIT

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
GO to HM13 . GO to HM12 .
 

HM12 CHECK ELECTRIC AIR PUMP GROUND FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HM19 . REPAIR open circuit.
 

HM13 CHECK AIR HOSE TO ELECTRIC AIR PUMP

Is the hose integrity or orientation OK?
Yes No
GO to HM15 . DRAIN all water from air hose. REPLACE or RE-ORIENT hose as appropriate. GO to HM15 .
 

HM14 CHECK SOLID STATE RELAY OUTPUT

Were both PIDs on?
Yes No
REPLACE solid state relay. REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM).
 

HM15 CHECK AIR PUMP FOR WATER

Is any water present?
Yes No
REPLACE electric AIR pump. If fuse was replaced in HM6 ,

Testing is complete.

All others, GO to HM9 .
 

HM17 CHECK B+ CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TO SOLID STATE RELAY

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
GO to HM18 . GO to HM24 .
 

HM18 CHECK FOR VPWR TO SOLID STATE RELAY

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
GO to HM19 . For LS6/LS8 :

GO to Pinpoint Test Step B5 .

All others :

REPAIR open VPWR circuit between the solid state relay and Electronic Engine Control power relay (and dedicated fuse on LS6/LS8)..
 

HM19 CHECK VOLTAGE ON EAIR MONITOR CIRCUIT

Is PID on?
Yes No
GO to HM23 . REMAIN in output test mode. If DTC P0411 is present, REPLACE electric AIR pump. GO to HM20 . REMAIN in output test mode.
 

HM20 CHECK EAIR MONITOR VOLTAGE TO PCM

Is PID on?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). GO to HM21 .
 

HM21 CHECK EAIR DRIVER AND EAIR MONITOR CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HM22 . REPAIR the circuit in question.
 

HM22 CHECK EAIR MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE solid state relay. REPAIR short circuit.
 

HM23 CHECK EAIR MONITOR VOLTAGE TO PCM

Is PID on?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPAIR open EAIR circuit.
 

HM24 CHECK B+ CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE solid state relay dedicated fuse. REPAIR open circuit.
 

HM25 CHECK EAIR MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HM26 . REPAIR open circuit.
 

HM26 CHECK ELECTRIC AIR PUMP FOR OPEN

Is resistance between 0.5-5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HM27 . REPLACE electric AIR pump.
 

HM27 CHECK EAIR MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
REPAIR short circuit. EAIR Monitor circuit is OK. GO to HM28 .
 

HM28 CHECK SOLID STATE RELAY OUTPUT

Were both PIDs on?
Yes No
REPLACE solid state relay. REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM).
 

HM30 CHECK VACUUM HOSE INTEGRITY

Are the above checks OK?
Yes No
GO to HM31 . REPLACE the vacuum line connecting the AIR bypass solenoid to AIR diverter valve(s).
 

HM31 CHECK AIR BYPASS SOLENOID ELECTRICAL OPERATION

Does EAIR circuit voltage cycle greater than 0.5 volt?
Yes No
REMAIN in Output Test Mode. GO to HM32 . Key off. GO to HM33 .
 

HM32 CHECK AIR BYPASS SOLENOID FOR MECHANICAL OPERATION

Was vacuum released?
Yes No
REPAIR vacuum hose from manifold vacuum tree to AIR bypass solenoid. REPLACE AIR bypass solenoid.
 

HM33 CHECK AIR BYPASS SOLENOID RESISTANCE

Is resistance between 50 and 100 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HM34 , REPLACE AIR bypass solenoid.
 

HM34 CHECK VPWR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
GO to HM35 . REPAIR open VPWR circuit (and dedicated fuse on LS6/LS8).
 

HM35 CHECK EAIR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HM36 . REPAIR open EAIR circuit.
 

HM36 CHECK EAIR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HM37 . REPAIR short to ground.
 

HM37 CHECK EAIR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPAIR short to power.