1999 PCED On Board Diagnostics II |
SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests |
DC: Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor
|
DC: Introduction |
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
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For Continuous Memory DTC P0102:
GO to DC2 . For Continuous Memory DTC P0103: GO to DC20 All other Continuous Memory DTCs: GO to Section 4 , Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts. |
KEY OFF. GO to DC3 . |
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| KEY OFF. GO to DC4 . | KEY OFF. GO to DC3 . |
Note: DTC P1101 can be generated by a low charged vehicle battery or the garage exhaust ventilation system. Repair battery as necessary. Then remove ventilation system and properly vent to outside atmosphere. Rerun KOEO Self-Test.
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| Unable to identify fault at this time. GO to Z1 . | KEY OFF. GO to DC4 . |
Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| GO to DC5 . | REPAIR open circuit. RESET Keep Alive Random Access Memory (RAM) (REFER to Section 2 , Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset). |
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| KEY OFF. GO to DC6 . | REPAIR open circuit. RESET Keep Alive Random Access Memory (RAM) (REFER to Section 2 , Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset). |
Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| GO to DC7 . | REPAIR open circuit. RESET Keep Alive Random Access Memory (RAM) (REFER to Section 2 , Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset). |
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| GO to DC8 . | REPAIR short circuit. RESET Keep Alive Random Access Memory (RAM) (REFER to Section 2 , Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset). |
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| RECONNECT scan tool to DLC. GO to DC9 . | REPAIR short circuit. RESET Keep Alive Random Access Memory (RAM) (REFER to Section 2 , Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset). |
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| REPLACE MAF sensor. RESET Keep Alive Random Access Memory (RAM)(REFER to Section 2 , Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset). |
For DTC P1101 without P0102 present:
KEY OFF. GO to DC11 . For DTC P0102: KEY OFF. GO to DC10 . |
Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| GO to DC11 . | REPAIR open circuit. RESET Keep Alive Random Access Memory (RAM) (REFER to Section 2 , Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset). |
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| RECONNECT scan tool. GO to DC12 . | REPAIR open circuit. RESET Keep Alive Random Access Memory (RAM) (REFER to Section 2 , Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset). |
Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). | REPAIR open circuit. RESET Keep Alive Random Access Memory (RAM) (REFER to Section 2 , Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset). |
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| INSPECT MAF sensor connector. If OK, REPLACE the MAF sensor. RESET Keep Alive Random Access Memory (RAM) (REFER to Section 2 , Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset). | GO to DC17 . |
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| REPAIR as necessary. RESET Keep Alive Random Access Memory (RAM)(REFER to Section 2 , Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset). | Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 . |
Note: DTC P0103 can be generated by foreign material blocking the MAF sensor screen causing an air flow restriction. If contaminants are found on the screen, check air cleaner element installation in air cleaner housing and proper sealing of air cleaner and air tubes before proceeding. Rerun Quick Test after service.
Note: MAF PID (MAF V PID) is greater than 4.60 volts (refer to Voltage To Mass Air Flow Conversion Table at the beginning of this pinpoint test).
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| REMOVE jumper. REPLACE MAF sensor. RESET Keep Alive Random Access Memory (RAM) (REFER to Section 2 , Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset). | KEY OFF. REMOVE jumper. GO to DC21 . |
Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| KEY OFF. GO to DC22 . | REPAIR short circuit. |
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
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If an idle concern is not present:
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). If a fault was not detected and an idle concern is still present: Disregard DTC P0102 at this time. RETURN to Section 4 , Diagnostic Subroutines. |
REPAIR short circuit. RESET Keep Alive Random Access Memory (RAM)(REFER to Section 2 , Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset). |
Note: Most weather service reports are a local barometric pressure that has been corrected to sea level. However, the BARO PID reports the actual barometric pressure for the altitude the vehicle is being diagnosed in. Local weather conditions (high or low pressure areas) will change the local barometric pressure by several inches of Mercury (± 3 Hz. (± 1 in. -Hg.))
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
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For DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175:
GO to Pinpoint Step H42 (or HA42 for natural gas vehicles only). For driveability symptoms without DTCs: RETURN to Section 3 , Symptom Charts for further diagnosis. |
KEY OFF. Go to DC26 . |
Note: Due to increasingly stringent emission/OBD II requirements, a fuel system DTC on some vehicles will be generated without a noticeable driveability concern with or without the MAF sensor disconnected. Under these conditions, if the BARO, LONGFT1, LONGFT2 and MAF V PID indicates a MAF sensor fault, replace the MAF sensor.
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
|
REPLACE MAF sensor.
RESET Keep Alive Random Access Memory (RAM) (REFER to Section 2 , Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset). VERIFY a symptom no longer exists. |
For DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175:
GO to Pinpoint Test
Step H42
(or HA42
for natural
gas vehicles only).
For lean driveability symptoms listed without DTCs: RETURN to Section 3 , Symptom Charts for further diagnosis. |