1999 PCED On Board Diagnostics II
SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests

DC: Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor
  DC: Introduction  

 

DC1 DTC P1101: CHECK FOR MAF SENSOR CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCs

Is a Continuous Memory DTC present with the KOER DTC P1101?
Yes No
For Continuous Memory DTC P0102:

GO to DC2 .

For Continuous Memory DTC P0103:

GO to DC20

All other Continuous Memory DTCs:

GO to Section 4 , Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts.
KEY OFF. GO to DC3 .
 

DC2 DTC P0102: CHECK MAF SENSOR SIGNAL LOW INPUT TO PCM

Is MAF PID (MAF V PID) less than 0.23 volt (refer to Voltage to Mass Air Flow Conversion Table at beginning of this pinpoint test)?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to DC4 . KEY OFF. GO to DC3 .
 

DC3 DTC P1101: CHECK FOR MAF SENSOR SIGNAL OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE

Is MAF PID (MAF V PID) between 0.46-2.44 volts (refer to Voltage to Mass Air Flow Conversion Table at beginning of this pinpoint test)?
Yes No
Unable to identify fault at this time. GO to Z1 . KEY OFF. GO to DC4 .
 

DC4 CHECK VPWR VOLTAGE TO MAF SENSOR

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
GO to DC5 . REPAIR open circuit. RESET Keep Alive Random Access Memory (RAM) (REFER to Section 2 , Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset).
 

DC5 CHECK PWR GND CIRCUIT BETWEEN MAF SENSOR AND POWER RELAY

Is voltage greater than 10.0 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to DC6 . REPAIR open circuit. RESET Keep Alive Random Access Memory (RAM) (REFER to Section 2 , Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset).
 

DC6 CHECK VPWR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DC7 . REPAIR open circuit. RESET Keep Alive Random Access Memory (RAM) (REFER to Section 2 , Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset).
 

DC7 CHECK MAF CIRCUIT SHORT TO PWR GND OR MAF RTN IN THE HARNESS

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DC8 . REPAIR short circuit. RESET Keep Alive Random Access Memory (RAM) (REFER to Section 2 , Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset).
 

DC8 CHECK MAF RTN CIRCUIT SHORT TO PWR GND IN THE HARNESS

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
RECONNECT scan tool to DLC. GO to DC9 . REPAIR short circuit. RESET Keep Alive Random Access Memory (RAM) (REFER to Section 2 , Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset).
 

DC9 CHECK MAF CIRCUIT VOLTAGE CYCLING INTEGRITY

Does the MAF PID (MAF V PID) change from less than 0.23 volt (closer to zero volts) to greater than 4.50 volts (refer to Voltage to Mass Air Flow Conversion Table at beginning of this pinpoint test)?
Yes No
REPLACE MAF sensor. RESET Keep Alive Random Access Memory (RAM)(REFER to Section 2 , Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset). For DTC P1101 without P0102 present:

KEY OFF. GO to DC11 .

For DTC P0102:

KEY OFF. GO to DC10 .
 

DC10 CHECK MAF CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DC11 . REPAIR open circuit. RESET Keep Alive Random Access Memory (RAM) (REFER to Section 2 , Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset).
 

DC11 CHECK PWR GND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes No
RECONNECT scan tool. GO to DC12 . REPAIR open circuit. RESET Keep Alive Random Access Memory (RAM) (REFER to Section 2 , Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset).
 

DC12 CHECK MAF RTN FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPAIR open circuit. RESET Keep Alive Random Access Memory (RAM) (REFER to Section 2 , Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset).
 

DC16 DTC P1100: CHECK MAF CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT VOLTAGE TO PCM

Is MAF PID (MAF V PID) changing below the minimum 0.23 volt or above a maximum 4.60 volts (refer to Voltage to Mass Air Flow Conversion Table at beginning of this pinpoint test)?
Yes No
INSPECT MAF sensor connector. If OK, REPLACE the MAF sensor. RESET Keep Alive Random Access Memory (RAM) (REFER to Section 2 , Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset). GO to DC17 .
 

DC17 CHECK FOR MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT OPENS OR SHORTS

Is the MAF PID (MAF V PID) reading changing below the minimum 0.23 volt or above the maximum 4.60 volts (refer to Voltage to Mass Air Flow Conversion Table at the beginning of this pinpoint test)?
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. RESET Keep Alive Random Access Memory (RAM)(REFER to Section 2 , Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset). Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 .
 

DC20 DTC P0103: CHECK MAF SENSOR SIGNAL HIGH INPUT TO PCM

Did MAF PID (MAF V PID) drop from the previous reading to below 0.23 volt (refer to Voltage To Mass Air Flow Conversion Table at the beginning of this pinpoint test)?
Yes No
REMOVE jumper. REPLACE MAF sensor. RESET Keep Alive Random Access Memory (RAM) (REFER to Section 2 , Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset). KEY OFF. REMOVE jumper. GO to DC21 .
 

DC21 CHECK MAF CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS

Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to DC22 . REPAIR short circuit.
 

DC22 CHECK MAF CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VREF IN HARNESS

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
If an idle concern is not present:

REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM).

If a fault was not detected and an idle concern is still present:

Disregard DTC P0102 at this time. RETURN to Section 4 , Diagnostic Subroutines.
REPAIR short circuit. RESET Keep Alive Random Access Memory (RAM)(REFER to Section 2 , Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset).
 

DC25 DTC P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175 OR LEAN DRIVEABILITY CONCERNS: CHECK CONDITIONS RELATED TO MAF SENSOR

Are two of the above three checks ok?
Yes No
For DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175:

GO to Pinpoint Step H42 (or HA42 for natural gas vehicles only).

For driveability symptoms without DTCs:

RETURN to Section 3 , Symptom Charts for further diagnosis.
KEY OFF. Go to DC26 .
 

DC26 CHECK TO ISOLATE MAF SENSOR FROM LEAN DRIVEABILITY OCCURRENCE

Is the lean driveability symptom (lack of power, spark knock/detonation, buck/jerk or hesitation/surge on acceleration) gone?
Yes No
REPLACE MAF sensor.

RESET Keep Alive Random Access Memory (RAM) (REFER to Section 2 , Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset).

VERIFY a symptom no longer exists.
For DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175: GO to Pinpoint Test Step H42 (or HA42 for natural gas vehicles only).

For lean driveability symptoms listed without DTCs: RETURN to Section 3 , Symptom Charts for further diagnosis.