1999 PCED On Board Diagnostics II
SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests

HA: Natural Gas Fuel Control
  HA: Introduction  

 

HA30 DTCS P0135, P0141, P0155 AND P0161: HO2S HEATER SIGNAL CIRCUIT IS OPEN, SHORTED TO GROUND, SHORTED TO VPWR OR EXCESSIVE CURRENT DRAW

Were any concerns found during the visual inspection?
Yes No
REPAIR any concerns found in the visual inspection. GO to HA31 .
 

HA31 PERFORM KEY ON ENGINE OFF (KOEO) SELF-TEST

Are DTCs P0135, P0141, P0155 and/or P0161 present?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to HA32 . KEY OFF. Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 .
 

HA32 CHECK VPWR VOLTAGE TO HO2S HARNESS CONNECTOR

Is the voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to HA34 . KEY OFF. GO to HA33 .
 

HA33 CHECK VPWR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is the resistance less than 4.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HA34 . CHECK fuse in circuit. If fuse is OK, REPAIR open circuit.
 

HA34 CHECK HO2S HEATER RESISTANCE

Is the resistance between 3 and 30 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HA35 . REPLACE HO2S.
 

HA35 CHECK HO2S CASE FOR SHORT TO VPWR AND HEATER GND

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HA36 . REPLACE HO2S.
 

HA36 CHECK FOR SHORTS TO OTHER GROUNDS AND VPWR IN THE HO2S HEATER GROUND HARNESS CIRCUITS

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HA37 . REPAIR shorted circuit. RESTORE vehicle. RERUN Quick Test.
 

HA37 CHECK HO2S HEATER GROUND FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is the resistance less than 4.0 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPAIR open or excessive resistance in the heater circuit in harness.
 

HA40 DTC P1131, P1151, P1132 AND P1152: UPSTREAM HO2S(S) NOT SWITCHING. DTCs P1130 AND P1150: FUEL SYSTEM NOT SWITCHING AT THE FUEL TRIM (RICH OR LEAN)

Are any of the above concerns present?
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. GO to HA42 .
 

HA41 DTCs P0171, P0172, P0174 AND P0175: FUEL SYSTEM AT THE CORRECTED FUEL TRIM

Are any of the above concerns present?
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. GO to Pinpoint Test Step DC25 . If MAF reading is within specification, return to Pinpoint Test Step HA42 .
 

HA42 PERFORM KOER SELF-TEST

Are HO2S DTCs P1131, P1132, P1151 or P1152 present?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to HA43 . KEY OFF. For continuous DTCs P1130, P1150 P0171, P0174, P0172 and P0175:

GO to HA43 .

All others:

Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 .
 

HA43 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

Are the fuel pressure readings between 552 or 827 kPa (80-120 psi)?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to HA44 . KEY OFF. GO to Pinpoint Test HB1 .
 

HA44 CHECK FUEL SYSTEM FOR PRESSURE STABILITY

Does the fuel pressure remain within 69 kPa (10 psi) of the highest reading after two minutes?
Yes No
For DTCs P1130, P1150, P0171, P0172, P0174 and P0175:

GO to HA45 .

For No Starts:

GO to HA45 .

All other DTCs:

GO to HA62 .
GO to Pinpoint Test Step HB1 .
 

HA45 CHECK FUEL SYSTEM FOR PRESSURE STABILITY WITH KEY ON

Does the fuel pressure remain within 69 kPa (10 psi) of the highest reading after 10 seconds?
Yes No
For No Starts:

GO to HA46 .

For DTCs P1130, P1150, P0171 and P0174:

GO to HA55 .
For DTCs P0172 and P0175:

GO to HA56 .
 

HA46 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR(S) ABILITY TO DELIVER FUEL

Was there a pressure drop greater than 34 kPa (20 psi)?
Yes No
The Electronic Engine Control System is not the cause of the no start. REFER to Section 3 , Symptom Chart, for further diagnosis. GO to HA47 .
 

HA47 CHECK VREF VOLTAGE AT NATURAL GAS (NG) VEHICLE MODULE

Is the voltage reading between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. For NO START:

GO to HA48 .

All others:

GO to HA57 .
KEY OFF. GO to HA50 .
 

HA48 CHECK FOR OPEN IN POWER GROUND CIRCUITS

Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HA49 . REPAIR open circuit.
 

HA49 CHECK FOR OPEN IN POWER GROUND CIRCUIT IN NG MODULE

Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
RETURN to Pinpoint Test Step A6 . REPLACE NG Module.
 

HA50 IS VREF GREATER THAN 6.0 VOLTS

Is the VREF reading greater than 6.0 volts from the previous test step?
Yes No
GO to HA55 . GO to HA51 .
 

HA51 CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE

Is the voltage reading greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
GO to HA52 . REFER to the Charging System—General Information Section 414-00 in the Workshop Manual.
 

HA52 CHECK VPWR AT NG MODULE

Is the voltage reading greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
GO to HA54 . GO to HA53 .
 

HA53 CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN VPWR AT THE NG MODULE AND BATTERY GROUND

Is the voltage reading greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
REPAIR open ground. REPAIR open power circuit.
 

HA54 CHECK VREF VOLTAGE TO THE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR

Is the voltage reading between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. REPLACE Fuel Tank Pressure sensor. (REFER to the Instrument Cluster, Section 413-01B in the Workshop Manual.) KEY OFF. GO to HA56 .
 

HA55 CHECK VREF CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS

Is the voltage reading less than 1.0 volt?
Yes No
REPLACE NG module. REPAIR short to power.
 

HA56 CHECK VREF CIRCUIT FOR SHORTED TO PWR GND

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE NG module. REPAIR short to ground.
 

HA57 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR(S) AND HARNESS RESISTANCE FROM THE NATURAL GAS (NG) MODULE TO THE FUEL INJECTOR(S)

Is the resistance between 3.0 and 6.0 ohms?
Yes No
For No Start and DTCs:

GO to HA60 .
GO to HA58 .
 

HA58 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR(S) HARNESS RESISTANCE BETWEEN NG MODULE AND FUEL INJECTOR

Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HA59 . REPAIR open circuit.
 

HA59 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO POWER AND GROUND BETWEEN THE NG MODULE AND INJECTORS

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
For DTCs P0172 and P0175, GO to HA61 .

All Others :

REPLACE only damaged fuel injector(s).
REPAIR short circuit.
 

HA60 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR DRIVER SIGNAL

Does the test lamp have a dim glow while cranking or running the engine?
Yes No
PCM and NG circuits are OK. For no starts and runs rough, RETURN to Section 3 , Symptom Charts.

All others:

GO to HA64 .
No light/continuous bright light, GO to HA61 .
 

HA61 CHECK PCM FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS CIRCUIT RESISTANCE

Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HA62 . REPAIR open harness circuit.
 

HA62 CHECK PCM FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER AND GROUND IN HARNESS

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
For DTCs P0172 and P0175:

GO to HA64 .

All others:

GO to HA63 .
REPAIR short circuit.
 

HA63 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR DRIVER SIGNAL FROM PCM

Does the test lamp have a dim glow or flicker while cranking or starting the engine?
Yes No
For no starts:

REPLACE NG module.

For runs rough:

Return to symptom chart.

For DTCs:

GO to HA64 .
REPLACE PCM.
 

HA64 FLOW TEST FUEL INJECTOR(S)

Is the leakage and flow within specification?
Yes No
DTCs P0171, P0172, P0174 and P0175:

Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 .

DTCs P1130 and P1150:

GO to HA66 .

All others:

GO to HA65 .
REPLACE fuel injector.
 

HA65 CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION

Are cylinder compression readings within specification?
Yes No
For DTCs P1131, P1130, P1151 and P1150:

GO to HA66 .

For DTCs P1132 and P1152:

GO to HA71 .
REPAIR as necessary.
 

HA66 CHECK HO2S INTEGRITY

Are DTCs P1131 and/or P1151 present?
Yes No
GO to HA67 . Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 .
 

HA67 CHECK HO2S's ABILITY TO GENERATE A VOLTAGE GREATER THAN 0.5 VOLT

Does voltage reading indicate greater than 0.5 volt during or at the end of Self-Test?
Yes No
GO to HA68 . REPLACE HO2S.
 

HA68 CHECK HO2S SIGNAL AND HO2S GROUND CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is the resistance reading less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HA69 . REPAIR open circuit.
 

HA69 CHECK HO2S CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HA70 . REPAIR short circuit.
 

HA70 CHECK HO2S FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
For DTCs P1130 and P1150:

GO to HA71 .

For DTCs P1131C and P1151C:

GO to HA76 .

For KOER DTCs P1131 and P1151:

REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM).
REPLACE HO2S.
 

HA71 CHECK FOR DTCS P1132 AND P1152 WITH P1130 AND P1150

Are DTCs P1132 or P1152 present?
Yes No
GO to HA72 . Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 .
 

HA72 CHECK HO2S SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO VPWR and VREF

Is the voltage greater than 1.0 volt and less than 4.0 volts?
Yes No
GO to HA73 . GO to HA75 .
 

HA73 CHECK HO2S CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HA74 . REPAIR short to power.
 

HA74 CHECK HO2S SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT IN THE SENSOR

Is the HO2S voltage less than 0.2 volt?
Yes No
REPLACE HO2S. REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM).
 

HA75 ATTEMPT TO GENERATE DTCS P1131 AND P1151

Is DTC P1131 or P1151 present?
Yes No
GO to HA76 . DISCONNECT PCM. INSPECT both ends of connector for damaged or pushed out pins, moisture, corrosion, loose pins. REPAIR as necessary. If OK, REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM).
 

HA76 HO2S SENSOR VOLTAGE CHECK

Does the voltage reading indicate less than 0.4 volt within 30 seconds?
Yes No
GO to HA77 . REPLACE HO2S.
 

HA77 MONITOR HO2S (PID) FOR PROPER SWITCHING

Did the HO2S voltage stay high (greater than 0.45 volt) or low (less than 0.45 volt)?
Yes No
ISOLATE cause of lack of HO2S switches and repair. GO to HA78 .
 

HA78 TEST DRIVE WHILE MONITORING HO2S PID FOR PROPER SWITCHING

Does HO2S appear to switch properly?
Yes No
UNABLE to duplicate fault. Testing complete at this time. REPLACE HO2S.
 

HA90 DTC P1127 KOER

Do all PIDs indicate ON?
Yes No
With engine still running, PERFORM KOER Self-Test to verify P1127 is no longer present. OPERATE engine until all PIDs indicate ON. PERFORM KOER Self-Test.
 

HA100 DTC P1128 KOER

Are there any indications of crossed connectors or wires?
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. GO to HA101 .
 

HA101 VERIFY PROPER HO2S SIGNAL PIN LOCATION

Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
HO2S SIG circuit is OK. CONNECT HO2S connector to proper HO2S or RELOCATE HO2S signal pins in the PCM 104-pin harness connector or HO2S harness connector.