1999 PCED On Board Diagnostics II |
SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests |
QA: Unable To Activate Self-Test/SCP Communication Error/DTC Not Listed
|
QA: Introduction |
This pinpoint test addresses the following concerns:
Possible causes:
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| Correct procedure was used for activating Self-Test. GO to QA2 . | Correct procedure was not used for activating Self-Test. RETURN to Section 3 , Symptom Charts, Step 1: PCM Quick Test, and COMPLETE Self-Test using the correct procedure. |
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| Voltage is in specification. RECONNECT the TP sensor. GO to QA3 . | Voltage is not in specification. RECONNECT the TP sensor. GO to Pinpoint Test Step C1 . |
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| GO to QA4 . | UNABLE to access Continuous Memory DTCs. KEY OFF. GO to QA7 . |
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| GO to QA5 . | UNABLE to activate KOEO Self-Test. GO to QA6 . |
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| If here for P1001 and other KOER DTCs are present, GO to Section 4 , DTC Charts and Description, for Pinpoint Test direction. Begin diagnosis with the first KOER DTC outputted. If the DTC is not listed in the (DTC) Charts, CHECK that the correct PCM is installed on the vehicle. Also CHECK for a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) or OASIS broadcast message that indicates a PCM change or calibration (flash) update. | UNABLE to activate or complete KOER Self-Test. GO to QA6 . |
NOTE 1: If failures are present in the following components or systems, this can prevent the Electronic EC strategy from completing Self-Test or cause the PCM to generate a scan tool communication error message: idle speed control; EGR system; fuel control system; electronic secondary air system; vehicle speed sensor circuits; mass air flow sensor circuits; transmission range sensor circuits.
NOTE 2: For information on retrieving MIL and non-MIL DTCs, refer to Section 2 , Quick Test, Continuous Memory Self-Test.
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| Continuous Memory DTCs are present. GO to Section 4 , DTC Charts and Description, for Pinpoint Test direction. | UNABLE to retrieve any Self-Test DTCs. GO to QA7 . |
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| GO to QA8 . | REPAIR open in DLC B+ circuit. |
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| GO to QA9 . | REPAIR open circuit. |
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| GO to QA10 . | REPAIR open circuit. |
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| GO to QA11 . | Data Link passed. RERUN Quick Test. |
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
|
Only CKT914=ALL MODULE NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, GO to QA12
.
Only CKT915=ALL MODULE NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, GO to QA15 . Both CKT 914 and 915=ALL MODULE NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, REPAIR open to both BUS+/- or short circuit between BUS- and BUS+ and all associated modules. |
CKT914=SOME MODULE NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, PCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT914
(BUS+), GO to QA14
.
CKT915=SOME MODULE NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, PCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT915 (BUS-), GO to QA17 . |
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| GO to QA13 . |
REPAIR short circuit.
Note: Short circuit can exist in harness or associated modules. REFER to Module Communication Network, Section 418-00 in Workshop Manual for further diagnosis. |
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
|
REPAIR short circuit.
Note: Short circuit can exist in harness or associated modules. REFER to Module Communication Network, Section 418-00 in Workshop Manual for further diagnosis. |
GO to QA14 . |
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| GO to QA18 . | REPAIR open circuit. |
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| GO to QA16 . |
REPAIR short circuit.
Note: Short circuit can exist in harness or associated modules. REFER to Module Communication Network, Section 418-00 in Workshop Manual for further diagnosis. |
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
|
REPAIR short circuit.
Note: Short circuit can exist in harness or associated modules. REFER to Module Communication Network, Section 418-00 in Workshop Manual for further diagnosis. |
GO to QA17 . |
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| GO to QA18 . | REPAIR open circuit. |
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| GO to QA19 . | Vehicle is not equipped with PTO. REPLACE PCM. (Refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM.) |
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| PTO circuit is OK. REPLACE PCM. (Refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM.) | PTO circuit is not OK. GO to Pinpoint Test Step FB1 for further diagnosis. |