1999 PCED On Board Diagnostics II |
SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests |
FB1 PTO PID DOES NOT CYCLE: CHECK FOR DEFECTIVE PTO SWITCH
Note: Causes of concern:
- PTO circuit short to power in aftermarket switch/input to the PTO
harness connector.
- PTO circuit short to VPWR.
- Damaged PCM.
- Disconnect PTO switch harness connector.
- Measure resistance across PTO switch while in on then off position.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms then greater than 10,000 ohms when
cycling switch?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to FB2
.
|
REPAIR or REPLACE PTO switch. REFER to aftermarket component
manufacturer for service information. RECONNECT PTO switch harness connector.
PERFORM OBD II Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2
, Drive Cycles).
|
FB2 CHECK PTO CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR
- Disconnect PCM.
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage of PTO circuit between PCM harness connector pin 4 and
battery negative post.
Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
RECONNECT PCM and PTO switch harness connector. GO to FB4
.
|
REPAIR short circuit.
|
FB3 MIL ON: CHECK PTO PID
Note: Causes of concern:
- Open in PTO circuit.
- Short to chassis ground in PTO circuit.
- Connect scan tool to DLC.
- Key on, engine off.
- Access the PTO PID.
Is the PTO PID available and displaying on or off?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to FB1
.
|
GO to FB9
.
|
FB4 CHECK PTO CIRCUIT WITH SCAN TOOL
Note: This step requires operating the PTO component. Refer to aftermarket
manufacturer for PTO operating instructions. Follow all safety precautions.
- Key on (may need to start engine to engage PTO).
- Cycle PTO switch/handle while viewing PTO PID.
Does PTO PID cycle ON, delay, then turn OFF?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
RETURN to Section 3
, Symptom Charts.
|
KEY OFF. GO to FB5
.
|
FB5 CHECK PTO CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
- Disconnect PCM.
- Disconnect scan tool from DLC.
- Disconnect PTO switch harness connector.
- Measure resistance of PTO circuit between PCM harness connector pin 4
and battery negative post.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
RECONNECT PCM. GO to FB7
.
|
REPAIR short circuit.
|
FB7 CHECK PTO CIRCUIT FROM PTO SWITCH HARNESS CONNECTOR TO PCM
- Connect scan tool.
- Connect Jumper wire between B+ and PTO circuit at the PTO switch
harness connector.
- Key on, engine off.
- Access PTO PID.
Is PTO PID on with jumper inserted and off with jumper removed?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
RETURN to Section 3
, Symptom Charts.
|
KEY OFF. GO to FB8
.
|
FB8 CHECK PTO CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
- Disconnect PCM.
- Measure resistance of PTO circuit between PCM harness connector pin 4
and PTO switch harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2
, Flash EEPROM).
|
REPAIR open PTO circuit.
|
FB9 PERFORM KOEO AND KOER QUICK TESTS
The following steps are used for PTO diagnostics when the vehicle does
not support the PTO circuit or PID.
- Perform KOEO and KOER Quick Tests. Refer to Section 3, Symptom
Charts, Quick Test
, QT1.
Are any KOEO or KOER DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
FOLLOW direction in Quick Test
, QT1 to REPAIR the KOEO or KOER DTCs.
|
GO to FB10
.
|
FB10 PERFORM OBD II DRIVE CYCLE WITH PTO DISENGAGED
Note: This test step will determine if the PTO operation resulted in any
Continuous Memory DTCs stored due to the extra load of the PTO component on
the engine.
- Perform PCM Reset.
Note: Make sure the PTO is disengaged.
- Perform OBD II Drive Cycle (refer to Section 2
, Drive Cycles).
- Retrieve all Continuous Memory DTCs (refer to Section 2
, Accessing All
Continuous Memory DTCs).
Are any Continuous Memory DTCs stored?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to Section 4
, Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart, to
ADDRESS the first Continuous Memory DTC.
|
MIL can be caused by engaging the PTO, creating a load on the engine,
while the OBD II Monitors were running. If the symptom persists, GO to
Pinpoint Test Step Z1
.
|