1999 PCED On Board Diagnostics II
SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests

FB: Power Take Off (PTO)
  FB: Introduction  

 

FB1 PTO PID DOES NOT CYCLE: CHECK FOR DEFECTIVE PTO SWITCH

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms then greater than 10,000 ohms when cycling switch?
Yes No
GO to FB2 . REPAIR or REPLACE PTO switch. REFER to aftermarket component manufacturer for service information. RECONNECT PTO switch harness connector. PERFORM OBD II Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2 , Drive Cycles).
 

FB2 CHECK PTO CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR

Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes No
RECONNECT PCM and PTO switch harness connector. GO to FB4 . REPAIR short circuit.
 

FB3 MIL ON: CHECK PTO PID

Is the PTO PID available and displaying on or off?
Yes No
GO to FB1 . GO to FB9 .
 

FB4 CHECK PTO CIRCUIT WITH SCAN TOOL

Does PTO PID cycle ON, delay, then turn OFF?
Yes No
RETURN to Section 3 , Symptom Charts. KEY OFF. GO to FB5 .
 

FB5 CHECK PTO CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
RECONNECT PCM. GO to FB7 . REPAIR short circuit.
 

FB7 CHECK PTO CIRCUIT FROM PTO SWITCH HARNESS CONNECTOR TO PCM

Is PTO PID on with jumper inserted and off with jumper removed?
Yes No
RETURN to Section 3 , Symptom Charts. KEY OFF. GO to FB8 .
 

FB8 CHECK PTO CIRCUIT RESISTANCE

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPAIR open PTO circuit.
 

FB9 PERFORM KOEO AND KOER QUICK TESTS

Are any KOEO or KOER DTCs present?
Yes No
FOLLOW direction in Quick Test , QT1 to REPAIR the KOEO or KOER DTCs. GO to FB10 .
 

FB10 PERFORM OBD II DRIVE CYCLE WITH PTO DISENGAGED

Are any Continuous Memory DTCs stored?
Yes No
GO to Section 4 , Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart, to ADDRESS the first Continuous Memory DTC. MIL can be caused by engaging the PTO, creating a load on the engine, while the OBD II Monitors were running. If the symptom persists, GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 .