1999 PCED On Board Diagnostics II |
SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests |
JF1 DETERMINE WHICH COIL IS NOT FIRING
Note: Electronic ignition engine timing is entirely controlled by the PCM.
Electronic ignition timing is NOT adjustable. Do not attempt to check base
timing. You will receive false readings.
- Determine which coil is not firing using information from Pinpoint Test
JB or DTC and the table at the beginning of this pinpoint test.
- Record cylinder, coil and PCM pin number from the table.
Have the cylinder number, coil driver and PCM pin number been recorded?
Yes
|
No
|
GO to JF2
.
|
To obtain required information, REPEAT JF1
.
|
JF2 DTC P0351, P0356, P0357: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FAILURE
Are any of the above listed DTCs present?
Yes
|
No
|
GO to JF3
.
|
GO to JF4
.
|
JF3 CHECK RESISTANCE OF CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
- Measure resistance of crankshaft position sensor.
Is resistance between 290 and 390 ohms?
Yes
|
No
|
GO to JF4
.
|
REPLACE crankshaft position sensor. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair
Verification Drive Cycle (Refer to Section 2
, Drive Cycles).
|
JF4 CHECK FUNCTIONALITY OF SUSPECT COIL DRIVER (CD) CIRCUIT
- Disconnect suspect coil (determined from the table).
- Connect incandescent test lamp between IGN START/RUN and suspect CD
circuit (determined from the table) at the coil on plug harness connector.
- Disable fuel pump by disconnecting inertia fuel shutoff switch.
- Observe incandescent test lamp while cranking engine.
Is the test lamp blinking consistently?
Yes
|
No
|
KEY OFF. GO to JF5
.
|
KEY OFF. GO to JF6
.
|
JF5 CHECK FUNCTIONALITY OF SUSPECT COIL
- Remove suspect coil (determined from the table) from spark plug.
- Connect an air gap spark tester 303-D037 (D81P-6666-A) or equivalent to
a suspect coil.
- Reconnect suspect coil harness connector.
- Observe spark tester while cranking engine.
Is the spark present?
Yes
|
No
|
KEY OFF. INSPECT spark plug, REPLACE if necessary. GO to Pinpoint Test
Step Z1
.
|
KEY OFF. REPLACE coil. INSPECT spark plug, REPLACE if necessary.
COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (Refer to Section 2
,
Drive Cycles).
|
JF6 CHECK IGN START/RUN VOLTAGE TO SUSPECT COIL
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage between IGN START/RUN circuit at the coil on plug
harness connector and ground.
Is voltage greater than 10.0 volts?
Yes
|
No
|
KEY OFF. GO to JF7
.
|
KEY OFF. LS6 and LS8
: GO to Pinpoint Test Step B5
. All others
: IGN START/RUN circuit
fault. CHECK condition of related fuses/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR open
circuit. If fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK IGN START/RUN circuit for short
to ground. REPAIR as necessary. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification
Drive Cycle (Refer to Section 2
, Drive Cycles).
|
JF7 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
- Disconnect PCM.
- Measure resistance of suspect CD circuit between PCM harness connector
pin (determined from the table) and coil on plug harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
|
No
|
GO to JF8
.
|
REPAIR open circuit. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive
Cycle (Refer to Section 2
, Drive Cycles).
|
JF8 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage between suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector
(determined from the table) and ground.
Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes
|
No
|
KEY OFF. GO to JF9
.
|
KEY OFF. REPAIR short circuit. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair
Verification Drive Cycle (Refer to Section 2
, Drive Cycles).
|
JF9 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
- Disconnect scan tool.
- Measure resistance between suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness
connector (determined from the table) and ground.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
|
No
|
GO to JF10
.
|
REPAIR short circuit. If symptom or DTC is still present, GO to JF11
to check for damaged coil, otherwise COMPLETE
Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (Refer to Section 2
, Drive
Cycles).
|
JF10 PERFORM INTERMITTENT TEST ON SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT HARNESS
- Connect digital multimeter between suspect CD circuit at the PCM
harness connector (determined from the table) and CD circuit at coil on plug
harness connector.
- Wiggle and bend CD harness from PCM harness connector to coil on plug
harness connector.
Did resistance fluctuate during wiggle test?
Yes
|
No
|
REPAIR intermittent fault in harness. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair
Verification Drive Cycle (Refer to Section 2
, Drive Cycles).
|
REPLACE PCM. (Refer to Section 2
, Flash EEPROM.) If symptom or DTC is
still present, GO to JF11
to check for damaged coil,
otherwise COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (Refer to
Section 2
, Drive Cycles).
|
JF11 CHECK SUSPECT COIL FOR DAMAGE
- Remove suspect coil (determined from the table) from spark plug.
- Connect an air gap spark tester 303-D037 (D81P-6666-A) or equivalent to
a suspect coil.
- Disable fuel pump by disconnecting inertia fuel shutoff switch.
- Observe spark tester while cranking engine.
Is the spark present?
Yes
|
No
|
KEY OFF. INSPECT spark plug, REPLACE if necessary. GO to Pinpoint Test
Step Z1
.
|
KEY OFF. REPLACE coil. INSPECT spark plug, REPLACE if necessary.
COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (Refer to Section 2
,
Drive Cycles).
|