1999 PCED On Board Diagnostics II
SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests

HE: Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Systems
  HE: Introduction  

 

HE1 DTC P1400: DETERMINE PRESENT DPFEGR PID VOLTAGE

Is DPFEGR PID voltage less than 0.2 volt?
Yes No
Fault is currently present. KEY OFF. GO to HE2 . Fault is intermittent. GO to HE5 .
 

HE2 ATTEMPT TO INDUCE OPPOSITE D.P.F. EGR SENSOR VOLTAGE

Is DPFEGR PID value between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
Yes No
REPLACE D.P.F. EGR sensor. GO to HE3 .
 

HE3 CHECK VREF AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS TO D.P.F. EGR SENSOR

Is VREF voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to HE4 . GO to Pinpoint Test Step C1 .
 

HE4 CHECK DPFEGR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND SIG RTN IN HARNESS

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPAIR short circuit.
 

HE5 PERFORM WIGGLE TEST ON D.P.F. EGR SENSOR AND CIRCUIT WHILE MONITORING DPFEGR PID FOR A SUDDEN CHANGE

Is intermittent fault found?
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 .
 

HE10 DTC P1401: DETERMINE PRESENT DPFEGR PID VOLTAGE

Is DPFEGR PID voltage greater than 4.0 volts?
Yes No
Fault is currently present. KEY OFF. GO to HE11 . Fault is intermittent. GO to HE19 .
 

HE11 CHECK DPFEGR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO PWR

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to HE12 . GO to HE13 .
 

HE12 CHECK DPFEGR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO PWR IN HARNESS

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
REPAIR short circuit. REPLACE damaged PCM.
 

HE13 INDUCE OPPOSITE D.P.F. EGR SENSOR VOLTAGE

Is DPFEGR PID voltage less than 0.05 volt?
Yes No
REMOVE jumper. GO to HE14 . Unable to induce opposite signal. KEY OFF. GO to HE16 .
 

HE14 CHECK VREF VOLTAGE TO D.P.F. EGR SENSOR

Is VREF voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
Yes No
GO to HE15 . GO to Pinpoint Test Step C1 .
 

HE15 CHECK DPFEGR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VREF IN HARNESS

Is resistance greater than 10 K ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE D.P.F. EGR sensor. REPAIR short circuit.
 

HE16 CHECK DPFEGR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HE17 . REPAIR open circuit.
 

HE17 CHECK SIG RTN CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPAIR open circuit.
 

HE18 CHECK DPFEGR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VREF IN HARNESS

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPAIR short circuit.
 

HE19 COMPLETE A WIGGLE TEST ON D.P.F. EGR SENSOR AND CIRCUIT WHILE MONITORING DPFEGR PID FOR A SUDDEN CHANGE

Is intermittent fault found?
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 .
 

HE20 DTC P0402: CHECK FOR EGR FLOW AT IDLE WITH EGR VACUUM HOSE DISCONNECTED

Is KOER DTC P0402 output or unable to run KOER Self-Test due to engine stall or no start?
Yes No
KEY OFF. INSPECT pressure hoses first for pinching and icing. If OK, REMOVE and INSPECT the EGR valve and EGR tube for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding and other damage. REPAIR as necessary. RECONNECT vacuum hose to EGR valve. GO to HE21 .
 

HE21 CHECK FOR EGR FLOW AT IDLE WITH EGR VACUUM HOSE CONNECTED

Is KOER DTC P0402 output or unable to run KOER Self-Test due to engine stall or no start?
Yes No
There is possible EGR flow at idle. GO to HE22 . Fault is intermittent. INSPECT pressure hoses for pinching and icing. REPAIR as necessary. If OK, GO to HE30 .
 

HE22 CHECK EGR SYSTEM VACUUM HOSES FOR INTEGRITY AND CONNECTION

Are vacuum hoses OK?
Yes No
RECONNECT vacuum hoses. GO to HE23 . REPAIR vacuum hoses as necessary.
 

HE23 CHECK D.P.F. EGR SENSOR OUTPUT BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH HAND PUMP

Does the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate a fault in the D.P.F. EGR sensor?
Yes No
REPLACE D.P.F. EGR sensor. RECONNECT D.P.F. EGR sensor. GO to HE24 .
 

HE24 CHECK FOR EGR FLOW AT IDLE WITH EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID CONNECTOR OFF

Does the EGR vacuum remain greater than 5.4 kPa (1.6 in-Hg) at idle even after EGR vacuum regulator solenoid is electrically disconnected?
Yes No
This indicates a fault in the EGR vacuum regulator solenoid. KEY OFF. GO to HE25 . KEY OFF. GO to HE26 .
 

HE25 INSPECT EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID VENT FOR PLUGGING

Is the EGR vacuum regulator solenoid vent or vent filter plugged or restricted?
Yes No
REPAIR EGR vacuum regulator solenoid as necessary. If unable to repair, REPLACE EGR vacuum regulator solenoid. REPLACE EGR vacuum regulator solenoid.
 

HE26 MEASURE EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID COIL RESISTANCE

Is resistance between 26 and 40 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HE27 . REPLACE EGR vacuum regulator solenoid.
 

HE27 CHECK EGRVR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HE28 . REPAIR short circuit.
 

HE28 CHECK EGRVR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VREF

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPAIR short circuit.
 

HE30 CHECK D.P.F. EGR SENSOR OUTPUT BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH HAND PUMP

Does the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate a fault in the D.P.F. EGR sensor?
Yes No
REPLACE D.P.F. EGR sensor. RECONNECT D.P.F. EGR sensor. GO to HE31 .
 

HE31 CHECK D.P.F. EGR SENSOR VOLTAGE WHILE EXERCISING EGR VALVE

Does the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate an open, binding or slow-closing EGR valve?
Yes No
REMOVE and INSPECT the EGR valve for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding and other damage. REPAIR as necessary. KEY OFF. GO to HE32 .
 

HE32 MONITOR EGR VALVE VACUUM WHILE WIGGLING EGRVR CIRCUIT

Is intermittent fault found?
Yes No
ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary. RECONNECT vacuum hose. KEY OFF. GO to HE33 .
 

HE33 INSPECT EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID AND VACUUM HOSES FOR POTENTIAL PLUGGING

Is EGR vacuum regulator solenoid vent or filter contaminated or vacuum hose plugged?
Yes No
REPAIR EGR vacuum regulator solenoid or EGR vacuum hose as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 .
 

HE50 DTC P1405: INSPECT UPSTREAM PRESSURE HOSE CONNECTIONS

Is hose off or poorly connected?



Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. COMPLETE EGR Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (Refer to Section 2 , Drive Cycles). GO to HE51 .
 

HE51 INSPECT UPSTREAM PRESSURE HOSE FOR PLUGGING

Is there a fault detected in the hose?
Yes No
REPAIR or REPLACE upstream pressure hose as necessary. COMPLETE EGR Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (Refer to Section 2 , Drive Cycles). GO to HE52 .
 

HE52 CHECK ORIFICE TUBE ASSEMBLY AND D.P.F. EGR SENSOR

Is the D.P.F. EGR sensor or orifice tube assembly plugged or damaged?
Yes No
REPAIR or REPLACE D.P.F. EGR sensor or orifice tube assembly as necessary. COMPLETE EGR Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (Refer to Section 2 , Drive Cycles). GO to HE53 .
 

HE53 CHECK D.P.F. EGR SENSOR OUTPUT BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH HAND PUMP

Does the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate a fault in the D.P.F. EGR sensor?
Yes No
REPLACE D.P.F. EGR sensor. COMPLETE an EGR Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (Refer to Section 2 , Drive Cycles). Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 .
 

HE60 DTC P1406: INSPECT DOWNSTREAM PRESSURE HOSE CONNECTIONS

Is hose OFF or poorly connected?



Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. GO to HE61 .
 

HE61 INSPECT DOWNSTREAM PRESSURE HOSE FOR PLUGGING

Is there a fault detected in the hose?
Yes No
REPAIR or REPLACE as necessary. GO to HE62 .
 

HE62 CHECK ORIFICE TUBE ASSEMBLY AND D.P.F. EGR SENSOR

Is the D.P.F. EGR sensor or orifice tube assembly plugged, loose or damaged?
Yes No
REPAIR or REPLACE D.P.F. EGR sensor or orifice tube assembly as necessary. GO to HE63 .
 

HE63 CHECK EGR SENSOR OUTPUT BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH HAND PUMP

Does the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate a fault in the D.P.F. EGR sensor?
Yes No
REPLACE D.P.F. EGR sensor. Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 .
 

HE70 DTC P0401: RUN KOER SELF-TEST

Is KOER DTC P1408 output?
Yes No
Fault is currently present. GO to HE71 . GO to HE90 .
 

HE71 DTC P1408: RETRIEVE CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS

Is DTC P1406 output?
Yes No
GO to HE60 . GO to HE72 .
 

HE72 RUN KOER SELF-TEST WHILE MONITORING EGR VACUUM

Does the vacuum increase to 10 kPa (3.0 in-Hg) or greater at any time during KOER Self-Test?
Yes No
The vacuum indicated is sufficient to open the EGR valve. Fault is unlikely to be in EGR vacuum control system. KEY OFF. GO to HE73 . The vacuum indicated is insufficient to open the EGR valve. KEY OFF. GO to HE80 .
 

HE73 INSPECT D.P.F. EGR SENSOR PRESSURE HOSES

Is a fault detected?



Yes No
REPAIR pressure hoses as necessary. GO to HE74 .
 

HE74 CHECK D.P.F. EGR SENSOR OUTPUT BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH HAND PUMP

Does the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate a fault in the D.P.F. EGR sensor?
Yes No
REPLACE D.P.F. EGR sensor. RECONNECT pressure hoses. GO to HE76 .
 

HE76 CHECK EGR VALVE FUNCTION BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH HAND PUMP

Does the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate that the EGR valve is operating as described in this test?
Yes No
GO to HE85 . REMOVE and INSPECT the EGR valve for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding, leaking diaphragm and other damage. If EGR valve is OK, look for an obstructed EGR port in the intake manifold or plugged orifice tube assembly. REPAIR as necessary.
 

HE80 CHECK VACUUM SOURCE AND VACUUM HOSES TO AND FROM EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID

Is the vacuum gauge reading a minimum of 51 kPa (15 in-Hg) at idle and vacuum lines OK?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to HE81 . ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary.
 

HE81 CHECK VPWR VOLTAGE TO EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID

Is EGR vacuum regulator solenoid VPWR voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to HE82 . REPAIR open circuit.
 

HE82 CHECK EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID RESISTANCE

Is solenoid resistance between 26 and 40 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HE83 . REPLACE EGR vacuum regulator solenoid.
 

HE83 CHECK EGRVR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO PWR IN HARNESS

Is voltage greater than 1.0 volt?
Yes No
REPAIR short circuit. KEY OFF. GO to HE84 .
 

HE84 CHECK EGRVR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
RECONNECT PCM and EGR vacuum regulator solenoid. GO to HE85 . REPAIR open in EGRVR circuit.
 

HE85 CHECK EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID VACUUM OUTPUT CAPABILITY BY GROUNDING EGRVR CIRCUIT

Is vacuum gauge reading 13.5 kPa (4.0 in-Hg) or greater?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPLACE EGR vacuum regulator solenoid.
 

HE90 INSPECT EGR SYSTEM FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAILURE

Is a fault found?
Yes No
REPAIR fault as necessary. GO to HE91 .
 

HE91 INSPECT D.P.F. EGR SENSOR PRESSURE HOSES

Is a fault detected?



Yes No
REPAIR pressure hoses as necessary. GO to HE92 .
 

HE92 CHECK D.P.F. EGR SENSOR OUTPUT BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH HAND PUMP

Does the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate a fault in the D.P.F. EGR sensor?
Yes No
REPLACE D.P.F. EGR sensor. RECONNECT pressure hoses. GO to HE93 .
 

HE93 CHECK EGR VALVE FUNCTION BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH HAND PUMP

Does the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate that the EGR valve is operating as described in this test?
Yes No
GO to HE94 . REMOVE and INSPECT the EGR valve for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding, leaking diaphragm and other damage. If EGR valve is OK, look for an obstructed EGR port in the intake manifold. REPAIR as necessary.
 

HE94 INSPECT EGR VACUUM SIGNAL SUPPLY FOR INTERMITTENT FAILURE

Is a fault indicated?
Yes No
ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. (In cold climates, the EGR valve may temporarily freeze shut and thaw when the engine warms up causing the intermittent DTC.) GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 .
 

HE100 EGR DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM: CHECK FOR EGR FLOW WITH EGR VACUUM HOSE DISCONNECTED AND PLUGGED

Is the DPFEGR PID voltage greater at idle by a minimum of 0.15 volt than with the engine off?
Yes No
The DPFEGR PID voltage is indicating EGR flow at idle. Since the EGR vacuum hose is disconnected and plugged, the fault is most likely in the EGR valve. REMOVE and INSPECT the EGR valve for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding and other damage. REPAIR as necessary. This indicates a fault in the EGR valve vacuum supply. INSPECT the EGR vacuum regulator solenoid vent and vent filter for restrictions. REPAIR as necessary. If OK, REPLACE EGR vacuum regulator solenoid.
 

HE110 DTC P1409: CHECK EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID RESISTANCE

Is solenoid resistance between 26 and 40 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HE111 . REPLACE EGR vacuum regulator solenoid.
 

HE111 CHECK VPWR VOLTAGE TO EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to HE112 . REPAIR open in VPWR circuit.
 

HE112 CHECK EGRVR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HE113 . REPAIR open in EGRVR circuit.
 

HE113 CHECK EGRVR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS

Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to HE114 . REPAIR short circuit.
 

HE114 CHECK EGRVR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPAIR short circuit.
 

HE120 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P1409: WIGGLE EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID WHILE MONITORING VPWR

Is a fault indicated?
Yes No
ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 .