1999 PCED On Board Diagnostics II |
SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests |
DH1 KOEO AND KOER DTC P1124: CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- Check for DTC P1400 in KOEO or KOER Self-Test.
Is KOEO or KOER DTC P1400 present with KOEO DTC P1124?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
RETURN to Section 4
, Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code Charts for DTC
P1400.
|
KEY OFF. GO to DH2
.
|
DH2 CHECK FOR STUCK THROTTLE PLATE OR LINKAGE
- Visually inspect the throttle linkage and throttle plate for binding or
sticking.
- Verify the throttle plate and linkage is at closed throttle position.
Does the throttle move freely and return to closed throttle position?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
Throttle plate and linkage are OK. GO to DH8
.
|
REPAIR as necessary.
|
DH3 DTC P1120: CHECK TP CIRCUIT FOR FRAYED WIRES OR CORROSION ON CONNECTORS
- Key off.
- Complete a visual inspection of pins on harness connector at the TP
sensor for corrosion.
- Complete a visual inspection of the harness wires between the TP sensor
and the PCM for insulation fraying and corrosion.
Is a fault present?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
REPAIR as necessary.
|
GO to DH4
.
|
DH4 CHECK FOR STUCK TP SENSOR
- Key on, engine off.
- Access TP PID (TP V PID).
- Slowly move throttle from closed throttle position to wide open
throttle position and observe the TP PID (TP V PID).
While opening the throttle, is the TP PID (TPV PID) reading below 9.85%
(0.49 volt)?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. GO to DH5
.
|
GO to DH20
.
|
DH5 CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN VREF AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS TO TP SENSOR
- Disconnect TP sensor.
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the TP sensor
harness connector.
Is voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. GO to DH6
.
|
GO to Pinpoint Test Step C1
.
|
DH6 CHECK TP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to DH7
.
|
REPAIR open circuit.
|
DH7 CHECK TP SENSOR VOLTAGE TO PCM
- Reconnect PCM and TP sensor.
- Start engine and idle for 2 minutes.
- Access TP PID (TP V PID).
- Slowly open the throttle from closed position and observe PID(s).
Is TP PID (TP V PID) reading at any time between 3.42-9.85% (0.17-0.49
volt)?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
REPLACE TP sensor.
|
If DTC P1120 is still present, GO to DH20
.
|
DH8 DTC P0123 OR P1124: ATTEMPT TO GENERATE THE OPPOSITE THROTTLE POSITION
ANGLE (VOLTAGE) PID READING
- Disconnect TP sensor.
- Key on, engine off.
- Access TP PID (TP V PID).
Is TP PID (TP V PID) less than 3.42% (0.17 volt)?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to DH9
.
|
KEY OFF. GO to DH10
.
|
DH9 CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN VREF AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS TO TP SENSOR
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the TP sensor
harness connector.
Is voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
REPLACE TP sensor.
|
GO to Pinpoint Test Step C1
.
|
DH10 CHECK TP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VREF OR VPWR IN HARNESS
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2
, Flash EEPROM).
|
REPAIR short circuit.
|
DH11 DTC P0122: ATTEMPT TO GENERATE THE OPPOSITE THROTTLE POSITION ANGLE
(VOLTAGE) PID READING
Note: An intermittent fault can cause a Continuous Memory DTC P0122. If a
Continuous Memory DTC P0122 is still present after DH11 through DH14, go to DH20
.
- Disconnect TP sensor.
- Jumper VREF circuit to TP circuit at the TP sensor harness connector.
- Key on, engine off.
Note: If any scan tool communication concern exists, remove jumper and go to DH14
.
- Access TP PID (TP V PID).
Is TP PID (TP V PID) greater than 93% (4.65 volts)?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
REPLACE TP sensor.
|
REMOVE jumper. GO to DH12
.
|
DH12 CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN VREF AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the TP sensor
harness connector.
Is voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. GO to DH13
.
|
GO to Pinpoint Test Step C1
.
|
DH13 CHECK TP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to DH14
.
|
REPAIR open circuit.
|
DH14 CHECK TP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO PWR GND OR SIG RTN IN HARNESS
- Disconnect PCM.
- Disconnect scan tool from DLC.
- Measure resistance between TP and PWR GND circuits at the PCM harness
connector.
- Measure resistance between TP and SIG RTN circuits at the PCM harness
connector.
Are both resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2
, Flash EEPROM).
|
REPAIR short circuit.
|
DH15 DTC P1121: CHECK RATIONALITY OPERATION BETWEEN TP AND MAF SENSORS
Does the engine run?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to DH16
.
|
CHECK for major leaks, cracks, and openings between MAF sensor and
throttle body. If OK, GO to Pinpoint Test Step A1
.
|
DH16 CHECK MECHANICAL OPERATION OF TP SENSOR
- Key on, engine off.
- Access TP PID (TP V PID).
- Slowly move throttle from closed throttle position to wide open
throttle position.
- Observe and record the TP PID (TP V PID).
While opening and closing the throttle, is there a change in the TP PID
(TP V PID) between 9.85% and 93% (0.49 and 4.65 volts)?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to DH17
.
|
REPLACE TP sensor. VERIFY a symptom no longer exists.
|
DH17 CHECK TP SENSOR SIGNAL HIGH VERSUS THE ENGINE LOAD WHILE DRIVING
VEHICLE
- Key on, engine running.
- Drive vehicle, exercising the throttle and TP sensor while accessing
PIDS.
- Access TP PID (TP V PID) and LOAD PID and record readings.
Is TP PID (TP V PID) greater than 49.02% (2.44 volts) and the LOAD PID
reading less than 30%?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
LISTEN for air noise around MAF sensor and throttle body while engine
is running. REPAIR if necessary. Otherwise, GO to HU1
for air restriction. If OK, REPLACE the TP sensor.
|
GO to DH18
.
|
DH18 CHECK TP SENSOR SIGNAL LOW VERSUS THE ENGINE LOAD WHILE DRIVING VEHICLE
Note: If the vehicle is a no start, go to Pinpoint Test Step A1
.
- Drive vehicle exercising the throttle and TP sensor near higher gears
(preferably overdrive) while accessing PIDS.
- Access TP PID (TP V PID) and LOAD PID.
Is TP PID (TP V PID) reading less than 4.82% (0.24 volts) and the LOAD
PID reading greater than 55%?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
TIGHTEN TP sensor to throttle body if necessary. CLEAR Continuous
Memory DTCs. DRIVE vehicle exercising the throttle. If Continuous Memory P1121
is now present, REPLACE MAF sensor.
|
Unable to identify the fault at this time. If vehicle is still a No
Start, GO to Pinpoint Test Step A1
.
|
DH20 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P1120 OR P1125: CHECK FOR TP CIRCUIT
INTERMITTENT SIGNAL
- Start engine and bring to idle.
- Run throttle up to 1500 rpm for 5 seconds.
- Access TP PID (TP V PID) for a fault indication while completing the
following:
- Lightly tap on TP sensor and wiggle harness connector to simulate road
shock.
Is TP PID (TP V PID) changing below the minimum 9.85% (0.49 volt) or
above the maximum 93% (4.65 volts)?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
INSPECT the TP sensor connector. If OK, REPLACE the TP sensor.
|
KEY OFF. GO to DH21
.
|
DH21 CHECK TP SENSOR HARNESS FOR INTERMITTENT OPENS OR SHORTS
- Again access the TP PID (TP V PID).
- Key on, engine off.
- Complete the following:
- Grasp the vehicle harness closest to the TP sensor connector.
- Shake and bend a small section of the harness all the way to the dash
panel.
- Wiggle, shake and bend the harness from the dash panel to the PCM.
Is TP PID (TP V PID) reading changing below the minimum 9.85% (0.49
volt) or above the maximum 93% (4.65 volts)?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
ISOLATE and REPAIR as necessary.
|
Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test
Step Z1
.
|
DH22 DTC P0121: CHECK FOR KOER SELF-TEST COMPLETION
- Start engine, bring to idle (throttle closed).
- Activate Key On Engine Running (KOER) Self-Test.
Is DTC P0121 present or does KOER Self-Test fail to terminate?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to DH23
.
|
VERIFY a symptom no longer exists.
|
DH23 ATTEMPT TO RECREATE DTC P0121 OR DRIVEABILITY SYMPTOM
Note: If KOER Self-Test terminates when placing the transmission range
selector lever in gear (DRIVE or REVERSE), GO to DH24
directly.
- Attempt to drive vehicle, while still in Key On Engine Running Self-Test.
- Key off, wait 15 seconds.
- Start engine again.
- Activate KOER Self-Test.
Is DTC P0121 still present or does KOER Self-Test again fail to
terminate?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. GO to DH24
.
|
VERIFY a symptom no longer exists.
|
DH24 CHECK TP AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
REPLACE TP sensor. VERIFY a symptom no longer exists.
|
REPAIR open circuit. VERIFY a symptom no longer exists.
|