1999 PCED On Board Diagnostics II
SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests

DH: Throttle Position (TP) Sensor
  DH: Introduction  

 

DH1 KOEO AND KOER DTC P1124: CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS

Is KOEO or KOER DTC P1400 present with KOEO DTC P1124?
Yes No
RETURN to Section 4 , Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code Charts for DTC P1400. KEY OFF. GO to DH2 .
 

DH2 CHECK FOR STUCK THROTTLE PLATE OR LINKAGE

Does the throttle move freely and return to closed throttle position?
Yes No
Throttle plate and linkage are OK. GO to DH8 . REPAIR as necessary.
 

DH3 DTC P1120: CHECK TP CIRCUIT FOR FRAYED WIRES OR CORROSION ON CONNECTORS

Is a fault present?
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. GO to DH4 .
 

DH4 CHECK FOR STUCK TP SENSOR

While opening the throttle, is the TP PID (TPV PID) reading below 9.85% (0.49 volt)?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to DH5 . GO to DH20 .
 

DH5 CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN VREF AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS TO TP SENSOR

Is voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to DH6 . GO to Pinpoint Test Step C1 .
 

DH6 CHECK TP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DH7 . REPAIR open circuit.
 

DH7 CHECK TP SENSOR VOLTAGE TO PCM

Is TP PID (TP V PID) reading at any time between 3.42-9.85% (0.17-0.49 volt)?
Yes No
REPLACE TP sensor. If DTC P1120 is still present, GO to DH20 .
 

DH8 DTC P0123 OR P1124: ATTEMPT TO GENERATE THE OPPOSITE THROTTLE POSITION ANGLE (VOLTAGE) PID READING

Is TP PID (TP V PID) less than 3.42% (0.17 volt)?
Yes No
GO to DH9 . KEY OFF. GO to DH10 .
 

DH9 CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN VREF AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS TO TP SENSOR

Is voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
Yes No
REPLACE TP sensor. GO to Pinpoint Test Step C1 .
 

DH10 CHECK TP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VREF OR VPWR IN HARNESS

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPAIR short circuit.
 

DH11 DTC P0122: ATTEMPT TO GENERATE THE OPPOSITE THROTTLE POSITION ANGLE (VOLTAGE) PID READING

Is TP PID (TP V PID) greater than 93% (4.65 volts)?
Yes No
REPLACE TP sensor. REMOVE jumper. GO to DH12 .
 

DH12 CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN VREF AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS

Is voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to DH13 . GO to Pinpoint Test Step C1 .
 

DH13 CHECK TP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DH14 . REPAIR open circuit.
 

DH14 CHECK TP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO PWR GND OR SIG RTN IN HARNESS

Are both resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPAIR short circuit.
 

DH15 DTC P1121: CHECK RATIONALITY OPERATION BETWEEN TP AND MAF SENSORS

Does the engine run?
Yes No
GO to DH16 . CHECK for major leaks, cracks, and openings between MAF sensor and throttle body. If OK, GO to Pinpoint Test Step A1 .
 

DH16 CHECK MECHANICAL OPERATION OF TP SENSOR

While opening and closing the throttle, is there a change in the TP PID (TP V PID) between 9.85% and 93% (0.49 and 4.65 volts)?
Yes No
GO to DH17 . REPLACE TP sensor. VERIFY a symptom no longer exists.
 

DH17 CHECK TP SENSOR SIGNAL HIGH VERSUS THE ENGINE LOAD WHILE DRIVING VEHICLE

Is TP PID (TP V PID) greater than 49.02% (2.44 volts) and the LOAD PID reading less than 30%?
Yes No
LISTEN for air noise around MAF sensor and throttle body while engine is running. REPAIR if necessary. Otherwise, GO to HU1 for air restriction. If OK, REPLACE the TP sensor. GO to DH18 .
 

DH18 CHECK TP SENSOR SIGNAL LOW VERSUS THE ENGINE LOAD WHILE DRIVING VEHICLE

Is TP PID (TP V PID) reading less than 4.82% (0.24 volts) and the LOAD PID reading greater than 55%?
Yes No
TIGHTEN TP sensor to throttle body if necessary. CLEAR Continuous Memory DTCs. DRIVE vehicle exercising the throttle. If Continuous Memory P1121 is now present, REPLACE MAF sensor. Unable to identify the fault at this time. If vehicle is still a No Start, GO to Pinpoint Test Step A1 .
 

DH20 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P1120 OR P1125: CHECK FOR TP CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT SIGNAL

Is TP PID (TP V PID) changing below the minimum 9.85% (0.49 volt) or above the maximum 93% (4.65 volts)?
Yes No
INSPECT the TP sensor connector. If OK, REPLACE the TP sensor. KEY OFF. GO to DH21 .
 

DH21 CHECK TP SENSOR HARNESS FOR INTERMITTENT OPENS OR SHORTS

Is TP PID (TP V PID) reading changing below the minimum 9.85% (0.49 volt) or above the maximum 93% (4.65 volts)?
Yes No
ISOLATE and REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 .
 

DH22 DTC P0121: CHECK FOR KOER SELF-TEST COMPLETION

Is DTC P0121 present or does KOER Self-Test fail to terminate?
Yes No
GO to DH23 . VERIFY a symptom no longer exists.
 

DH23 ATTEMPT TO RECREATE DTC P0121 OR DRIVEABILITY SYMPTOM

Is DTC P0121 still present or does KOER Self-Test again fail to terminate?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to DH24 . VERIFY a symptom no longer exists.
 

DH24 CHECK TP AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE TP sensor. VERIFY a symptom no longer exists. REPAIR open circuit. VERIFY a symptom no longer exists.