1999 PCED On Board Diagnostics II
SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests

DD: Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor
  DD: Introduction  

 

DD1 DTC P0192: VERIFY DTC WITH FRP PID

Is the FRP PID voltage less than 0.2 volt?
Yes No
KEY OFF. For NG vehicles:

GO to DD2 .

All others:

Fault is present, GO to DD3 .
Fault is intermittent. GO to DD13 .
 

DD2 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (NATURAL GAS)

Is the fuel pressure reading greater than 345 kPa (50 psi)?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to DD3 . GO to Pinpoint Test HB1 .
 

DD3 GENERATE OPPOSITE SIGNAL

Is the FRP V PID voltage greater than 4.6 volts?
Yes No
REPLACE FRP sensor (REFER to Electronic Engine Controls, Section 303-14 in the Workshop Manual). GO to DD4
 

DD4 CHECK VREF VOLTAGE TO FRP SENSOR

Is the voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to DD5 . GO to Pinpoint Test Step C1 .
 

DD5 CHECK FRP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DD6 . REPAIR open circuit.
 

DD6 CHECK FRP CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO SIG RTN AND PWR GND IN HARNESS

Are both resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPAIR short circuit.
 

DD7 DTC P0193: CHECK FUEL PRESSURE PID VALUE

Is the FRP V PID voltage greater than 4.5 for NG and 4.8 for all others?
Yes No
KEY OFF.

For gasoline vehicles:

GO to DD8 .

For NG vehicles:

GO to DD9 .
Fault is intermittent. GO to DD14 .
 

DD8 CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR FOR FUEL LEAKS

Is fuel present?
Yes No
REPLACE fuel rail pressure sensor. GO to DD10 .
 

DD9 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (NATURAL GAS)

Is the fuel pressure reading greater than 1034 kPa (150 psi)?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to Pinpoint Test HB1 . KEY OFF. GO to DD10 .
 

DD10 ATTEMPT TO INDUCE OPPOSITE FRP SIGNAL

Is the FRP V PID voltage less than 0.2 volt?
Yes No
KEY OFF. REPLACE fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor (REFER to the Electronic Engine Controls, Section 303-14 in the Workshop Manual.) KEY OFF. GO to DD12 .
 

DD11 DTC P0190: CHECK VREF TO FRP SENSOR

Is the voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to DD13 . KEY OFF. GO to DD12 .
 

DD12 CHECK FRP, SIG RTN AND VREF CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DD13 . REPAIR open circuit.
 

DD13 CHECK FRP SENSOR RESISTANCE

Is each resistance within normal range?
Yes No
For continuous memory DTC P0190 only:

GO to DD15 .

For DTC P0192:

REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM).

DTC P0193:

GO to DD14 .
REPLACE FRP sensor.
 

DD14 CHECK FRP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VREF AND VPWR IN HARNESS

Are both resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPAIR short circuit.
 

DD15 WIGGLE TEST THE FRP SENSOR CIRCUIT WHILE MONITORING FRP PID FOR SUDDEN VALUE CHANGE

Is a fault indicated?
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate/identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 .
 

DD16 KOEO, KOER DTC P0191 AND CONTINUOUS DTCS P1168 P1169: CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

Is the pressure reading within 138 kPa (20 psi) and 413 kPa (60 psi) for gasoline, or 552 kPa (80 psi) and 827 kPa (120 psi) for natural gas vehicles (NG)?
Yes No
GO to DD17 . REMOVE pressure gauge. GO to Pinpoint Test Step HC1 for gasoline or HB1 for NG vehicles.
 

DD17 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE WITH FRP PID

Is the FRP pressure reading within 10 psig of the fuel pressure gauge reading?
Yes No
For DTCS P1168 or P1169: Complete PCM Reset to clear DTCS (REFER to Section 2 , Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset). DRIVE vehicle 3-5 minutes at a steady speed state. CHECK for Continuous Memory DTC P1168 or P1169. If P1168 or P1169 is displayed, GO to DD18 .

All others: RERUN Quick Test.
For NG vehicle:

GO to DD18 .

All others:

GO to DD19 .
 

DD18 VERIFY FUEL RAIL SOLENOID SHUT-OFF VALVE OPERATES

Is a click felt or heard from the fuel rail solenoid shut-off valve?
Yes No
KEY OFF. EXIT Output Test Mode. RECONNECT solenoid valve. GO to DD19 . KEY OFF. GO to DD22 .
 

DD19 CHECK VREF VOLTAGE TO FRP SENSOR

Is the voltage reading between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to DD20 . GO to Pinpoint Test Step C1 .
 

DD20 CHECK FRP CIRCUIT RESISTANCE

Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DD21 . REPAIR as necessary.
 

DD21 MONITOR FRP V PID WITH SCAN TOOL

Is the FRP V PID value less than 0.2 volt for NG, and greater than 4.8 volts for all others?
Yes No
REPLACE FRP sensor. REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM).
 

DD22 CHECK VPWR VOLTAGE TO FUEL RAIL SOLENOID SHUT-OFF VALVE HARNESS CONNECTOR

Is the voltage reading greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
GO to DD23 . KEY OFF. REPAIR open circuit.
 

DD23 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is the voltage reading greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. REPLACE fuel rail solenoid shut-off valve. KEY OFF. REPAIR open circuit.
 

DD24 CHECK VREF VOLTAGE TO FRP SENSOR

Is the voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to DD25 . VREF is out of range. GO to Pinpoint Test Step C1 .
 

DD25 CHECK FOR FRP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SIG RTN OR VREF PWR GND IN HARNESS

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPAIR short.