1999 PCED On Board Diagnostics II
SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests

KB: Fuel Pump Driver Module (FPDM)
  KB: Introduction  

 

KB1 DTC P1233 OR P1234: IS DTC P1233 OR P1234 PRESENT IN KEY ON ENGINE OFF SELF TEST

Is DTC P1233 or P1234 present in Key On Engine Off Self-Test?
Yes No
A hard fault is present. GO to KB2 . The PCM is now receiving a signal from the FPDM. One possible cause of the DTC P1233 or P1234 is that the IFS switch was tripped, then reset.

If engine is now a no start:

Disregard the DTC P1233 or P1234 at this time. RETURN to Section 3 and CONTINUE as directed. After servicing the no start, to diagnose intermittent causes of the DTC P1233 or P1234, RETURN to KB25 .

If engine will start:

GO to KB25 to diagnose intermittent condition.
 

KB2 DOES THE ENGINE START?

Does the engine start?
Yes No
GO to KB15 (to check the FPM circuit). VERIFY IFS switch is set (button depressed). If OK, GO to KB3 .
 

KB3 CHECK POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS TO FPDM

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?



Yes No
Key off. REPLACE FPDM. GO to KB4 .
 

KB4 CHECK POWER TO FPDM

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?



Yes No
REPAIR open ground circuit to FPDM. KEY OFF. No power to FPDM.

For Escort/Tracer, Mustang:

GO to KB5 .

For Contour/Mystique/Cougar:

GO to KB8 .

For Continental:

GO to KB14 .
 

KB5 CHECK B+ VOLTAGE TO CCRM PIN 11 (FPDM POWER SUPPLY RELAY)

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
For Mustang:

GO to KB6 .

For Escort/Tracer:

GO to KB7 .
VERIFY integrity of related fuse. If OK, REPAIR open B+ circuit. If fuse is damaged, CHECK B+ and FPDM PWR circuits for short to ground before replacing.
 

KB6 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT TO CCRM PIN 18

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KB7 . SERVICE open ground circuit.
 

KB7 CHECK FOR OPEN FPDM PWR CIRCUIT

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE CCRM. The FPDM PWR circuit is open. GO to KB13 to help isolate fault.
 

KB8 CHECK B+ VOLTAGE TO FPDM POWER SUPPLY RELAY

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
GO to KB9 . VERIFY integrity of related fuse. If OK, REPAIR open B+ circuit. If fuse is damaged, CHECK B+ and FPDM PWR circuits for short to ground before replacing.
 

KB9 CHECK FOR GROUND TO FPDM POWER SUPPLY RELAY

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KB10 . REPAIR open circuit.
 

KB10 CHECK FOR OPEN FPDM PWR CIRCUIT

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
RECONNECT FPDM. GO to KB11 . The FPDM PWR circuit is open. GO to KB13 to help isolate fault.
 

KB11 CHECK VPWR CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TO FPDM POWER SUPPLY RELAY

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
REPLACE FPDM power supply relay. REPAIR open VPWR circuit.
 

KB13 ISOLATE OPEN IN FPDM PWR CIRCUIT

Are both resistances less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
VERIFY that the IFS switch is set (button depressed). If OK, REPLACE IFS switch. REPAIR open in appropriate area of FPDM PWR circuit.
 

KB14 ISOLATE OPEN IN VPWR CIRCUIT TO FPDM

Are both resistances less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
VERIFY that the IFS switch is set (button depressed). If OK, REPLACE IFS switch. REPAIR open in the appropriate area of the VPWR circuit to the FPDM.
 

KB15 CHECK FOR OPEN FPM CIRCUIT

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KB16 . REPAIR open circuit.
 

KB16 CHECK FPM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS

Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to KB17 . REPAIR short circuit.
 

KB17 CHECK FPM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KB18 . REPAIR short circuit.
 

KB18 CHECK FOR FPM OUTPUT FROM FPDM

Is voltage between 0.02 and 1.0 volt dc? (It is OK for the voltage to cycle below this range and then return to within range.)
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPLACE FPDM.
 

KB25 CHECK CIRCUITS THAT MAY CAUSE AN INTERMITTENT LOSS OF POWER SUPPLY TO THE FPDM. ALSO CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPENS OR SHORTS ON THE FPM CIRCUIT.

Is a fault indicated?
Yes No
ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 .
 

KB30 DTC P1235 OR P1236: IS DTC P1235 OR P1236 PRESENT IN KEY ON ENGINE OFF OR ENGINE RUNNING SELF TEST?

Is DTC P1235 or P1236 present in Key On Engine Off or Engine Running Self-Test?
Yes No
A hard fault is present. GO to KB31 to check the FP circuit. DTC P1235 or P1236 is intermittent.

For LS6/LS8 :

GO to KB42 .

All others :

GO to KB45 .
 

KB31 CHECK FOR OPEN FP CIRCUIT BETWEEN PCM AND FPDM

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KB32 . REPAIR open circuit.
 

KB32 CHECK FP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS

Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to KB33 . REPAIR short circuit.
 

KB33 CHECK FP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
For LS6/LS8 :

GO to KB36 .

All others :

GO to KB34 .
REPAIR short circuit.
 

KB34 CHECK FP CIRCUIT IN FPDM

Is voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPLACE FPDM.
 

KB36 CHECK FPF PID

Does the FPF PID indicate YES within 20 seconds?
Yes No
GO to KB40 . GO to KB37 .
 

KB37 CHECK FP PID

Does the FP PID indicate between 70 and 80%?
Yes No
GO to KB38 . TURN KEY OFF then back ON. Wait 5 seconds. REPEAT test step. If result is now YES, follow YES result. If result is still NO, REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM).
 

KB38 ACCESS REM PIDS AND CHECK PWM_DC1 PID

Does the PWM_DC1 PID indicate between 70 and 80%?
Yes No
KEY OFF. No fault indicated. Disregard DTC P1235 or P1236. RETURN to Section 3 where DTC was received and proceed as directed. REPLACE REM.
 

KB40 CHECK REM CIRCUITRY VOLTAGE ON FP CIRCUIT AT PCM

Is voltage greater than 8 volts?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPLACE REM.
 

KB42 CHECK FP CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS

Is a fault indicated?
Yes No
ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary. KEY OFF. Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 with the following data: PWM_ DC1 PID (REM menu), FP PID (PCM menu, the FP PID is the signal the PCM is sending to the REM).
 

KB45 CHECK FP CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT OPENS OR SHORTS

Is a fault indicated?
Yes No
ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary. KEY OFF. Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1
 

KB47 DTC P1237 OR P1238: IS DTC P1237 OR P1238 PRESENT IN KEY ON ENGINE OFF OR ENGINE RUNNING SELF TEST

Is DTC P1237 or P1238 present in Key On Engine Off or Key On Engine Running Self-Test?
Yes No
A hard fault is present. GO to KB48 . DTC P1237 or P1238 is intermittent.

For LS6/LS8 :

GO to KB67 .

All others :

GO to KB57 .
 

KB48 DOES THE ENGINE START?

Does the engine start?
Yes No
For LS6/LS8 :

GO to KB80 .

All others :

DISCONNECT FPDM. GO to KB60 .
For LS6/LS8 :

GO to KB61 .

All others :

GO TO KB49 to check fuel pump secondary circuits.
 

KB49 CHECK FP PWR, FP RTN AND INTERNAL FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT RESISTANCE

Is resistance less than 10.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KB50 . An open secondary circuit exists. GO to KB54 to isolate fault.
 

KB50 CHECK FP RTN CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS

Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes No
GO to KB51 . REPAIR short circuit.
 

KB51 CHECK FP PWR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KB52 . REPAIR short circuit.
 

KB52 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO FUEL PUMP

With the fuel pump commanded on, is the voltage greater than 10.0 volts?
Yes No
REPLACE fuel pump. VERIFY vehicle battery was at proper charge during test. VERIFY pump on command did not time-out before voltage check was made. If OK, REPLACE FPDM.
 

KB54 ISOLATE OPEN CIRCUIT

Is each resistance less than 10.0 ohms?
Yes No
No fault is detected. VERIFY results of previous test steps. REPAIR open in appropriate circuit (if open was internal to pump, REPLACE fuel pump).
 

KB57 CHECK FUEL PUMP SECONDARY CIRCUITS FOR INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORT

Is a fault indicated?
Yes No
ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary. KEY OFF. GO to KB58 .
 

KB58 CHECK FP PWR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Is a fault indicated?
Yes No
ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary. KEY OFF. Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. RECONNECT FPDM. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 .
 

KB60 CHECK FP RTN CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes No
REPLACE FPDM. REPAIR FP RTN circuit short to ground.
 

KB61 CHECK REM/FP PWR AND GROUND CIRCUIT TO REM PINS J1-1, J1-2

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to KB49 (The FPDM functions are incorporated in the Rear Electronics Module (REM). In the following test steps, if directed to complete an action with the FPDM, complete the action with the REM. Refer to the pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test). GO to KB62 .
 

KB62 CHECK REM/FP CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TO REM USING CHASSIS GROUND AS A REFERENCE

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
REPAIR open ground circuit in harness to pin J1-2 of the REM. KEY OFF. GO to KB63 .
 

KB63 CHECK FOR B+ TO FUEL PUMP RELAY HARNESS CONNECTOR

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
GO to KB64 . VERIFY condition of related fuse(s). If OK, REPAIR open circuit. If B+ fuse is damaged, CHECK for B+ short to ground or FP RTN for short to power before replacing fuse.
 

KB64 CHECK FOR IGN START/RUN VOLTAGE (THROUGH IFS SWITCH) TO FUEL PUMP RELAY HARNESS CONNECTOR

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to KB65 . VERIFY condition of related fuse. If fuse is damaged, CHECK for IGN START/RUN circuit short to ground before replacing fuse. If fuse is OK, GO to KB69 (to isolate open circuit).
 

KB65 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT TO FUEL PUMP RELAY

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KB66 . REPAIR open circuit.
 

KB66 CHECK REM/FP PWR CIRCUIT CONTINUITY

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE fuel pump relay. REPAIR open circuit.
 

KB67 CHECK REM/FP PWR, REM GROUND AND CIRCUITS ASSOCIATED WITH THE FUEL PUMP RELAY FOR INTERMITTENTS

Is a fault detected?
Yes No
ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary. KEY OFF. GO to KB68 .
 

KB68 CHECK FP PWR AND FP RTN CIRCUITS FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS

Is a fault indicated?
Yes No
ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary. KEY OFF. Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. REMOVE DVOM, RECONNECT REM. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 .
 

KB69 ISOLATE OPEN IN IGN START/RUN CIRCUIT

Are both resistances less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
REPAIR open IGN START/RUN circuit to IFS switch. If open was in IGN START/RUN circuit, REPAIR open. If open was in IFS switch, REPLACE switch.
 

KB70 SENT HERE FROM PINPOINT TEST HC WITH LOW VOLTAGE AT FUEL PUMP AND NO DTCs: CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE WITH OUTPUTS COMMANDED ON

Was battery voltage greater than 11.0 volts?
Yes No
GO to KB71 . Battery voltage is low. GO to Charging System, General Information Section 414-00 in the Workshop Manual.
 

KB71 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT TO FUEL PUMP BY MEASURING VOLTAGE AT FUEL PUMP USING BATTERY NEGATIVE AS A REFERENCE

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
Ground fault to fuel pump indicated. CHECK all associated wiring and connections for the fuel pump and FPDM ground circuits. Carefully CHECK the FPDM ground connection to chassis ground. REPAIR as necessary. KEY OFF. Ground circuit to fuel pump is OK. GO to KB72 .
 

KB72 CHECK VOLTAGE TO FUEL PUMP DRIVER MODULE (FPDM)

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to KB73 . KEY OFF. Improper voltage is being supplied to FPDM. GO to KB75 .
 

KB73 CHECK FP PWR CIRCUIT

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts, AND within 0.5 volt of the reading in KB72?



Yes No
KEY OFF. REMOVE jumper. VERIFY previous test steps. CHECK related connectors for corrosion, etc. If all checks are OK, REPLACE FPDM. KEY OFF. REMOVE jumper. CHECK for causes of high resistance in FP PWR circuit.
 

KB75 CHECK B+ TO ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROL (EC) POWER RELAY (CONTINENTAL), CCRM OR FPDM POWER SUPPLY RELAY

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to KB76 . Improper voltage is being supplied to the CCRM, FPDM power supply relay or electronic EC power relay. CHECK associated wiring, connectors, etc. REPAIR as necessary.
 

KB76 CHECK FPDM PWR CIRCUIT

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
VERIFY previous test steps. CHECK related connectors for corrosion, etc. If all checks are OK, REPLACE FPDM. CHECK for causes of high resistance in associated connectors and wiring of the FPDM PWR VPWR circuit, including the IFS switch and its connector. REPAIR as necessary.
 

KB80 CHECK FP RTN CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes No
GO to KB67 . REPAIR FP RTN circuit short to ground.
 

KB85 COMPLETE REAR ELECTRONICS MODULE SELF-TEST TO VERIFY IFS SWITCH INPUT TO REM (REM PIN J3-8)

Is REM DTC B2172 present?
Yes No
GO the Workshop Manual to diagnose REM DTC B2172. GO to Pinpoint Test Step A1 .