1999 PCED On Board Diagnostics II
SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests

KA: Fuel Pump Relay
  KA: Introduction  

 

KA1 DTC P0230: CHECK VPWR VOLTAGE TO FUEL PUMP RELAY

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to KA2 . REPAIR open in VPWR circuit between the Electronic Engine Control power relay and the fuel pump relay.
 

KA2 CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY

Are all resistance checks OK?
Yes No
GO to KA3 . REPLACE fuel pump relay.
 

KA3 CHECK FUEL PUMP (FP) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS

Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to KA4 . REPAIR short circuit.
 

KA4 CHECK FP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KA5 . REPAIR short circuit.
 

KA5 CHECK FP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
If Key On Engine Off (KOEO) DTC P0231 or P0232 is also present with the P0230:

GO to KA6 .

All others:

REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM).
REPAIR open circuit.
 

KA6 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUIT INSIDE THE PCM

Is the FPF PID Yes?
Yes No
KEY OFF. REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). GO to KA7 .
 

KA7 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUIT INSIDE THE PCM WHILE CRANKING ENGINE

Is the FPF PID Yes during crank?
Yes No
KEY OFF. REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). KEY OFF. The fuel pump primary circuit is OK in the harness and PCM.

If KOEO P0231 is present:

KEY OFF. GO to KA20 .

If KOEO P0232 is present:

GO to KA10 .
 

KA10 DTC P0232: DOES ENGINE START?

Does the engine start?
Yes No
GO to KA11 . For F-150 Lightning:

GO to KA65 .

All others:

GO to KA15 .
 

KA11 VERIFY THAT FUEL PUMP IS OFF

Is fuel pump off with the key on?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to KA13 . KEY OFF. GO to KA12 .
 

KA12 CHECK FOR FUEL PUMP RELAY ALWAYS CLOSED

Is the fuel pump off?
Yes No
REPLACE fuel pump relay. REPAIR short to power in FP PWR/FPM circuit.
 

KA13 CHECK FOR OPEN FPM CIRCUIT

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KA14 . REPAIR open circuit.
 

KA14 CHECK FPM CIRCUIT IN PCM

Is the FPM PID OFF?
Yes No
Key off.

For F-150 Lightning and 5.4L/6.8L F-250 HD/ 350/450:

GO to KA55 .

All others:

No fault is detected. The FPM circuit is OK in the harness and PCM. DISREGARD DTC P0232 at this time. RETURN to Section 3 , Step 1: Quick Test and CONTINUE diagnosis as directed.
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM).
 

KA15 CHECK INERTIA FUEL SHUTOFF (IFS) SWITCH

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KA16 . REPLACE or RESET IFS switch.
 

KA16 CHECK FOR OPEN FP PWR CIRCUIT BETWEEN IFS SWITCH AND FUEL PUMP RELAY

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
RECONNECT fuel pump relay. GO to KA17 . REPAIR open in FP PWR circuit between IFS switch and FPM connection to circuit. (REFER to Wiring Diagram Manual to determine IFS switch location in circuit).
 

KA17 CHECK FOR OPEN FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KA18 . REPAIR open circuit. For F-250 HD/350/450, be aware of resistor in ground circuit.
 

KA18 CHECK FOR OPEN FP PWR CIRCUIT BETWEEN IFS SWITCH AND FUEL PUMP

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KA19 . REPAIR open circuit.
 

KA19 CHECK INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF FUEL PUMP

Is resistance less than 10.0 ohms?
Yes No
All fuel pump circuit checks are OK. VERIFY test step results. If all test steps are OK, RECONNECT all components. Disregard DTC P0232 at this time. RETURN to Section 3 , Step 1: Quick Test and CONTINUE diagnosis as directed. REPLACE fuel pump.
 

KA20 DTC P0231: DOES ENGINE START?

Does the engine start?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). GO to KA21 .
 

KA21 CHECK B+ VOLTAGE TO FUEL PUMP RELAY

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
For F-150 Lightning:

GO to KA23 .

All others:

GO to KA22 .
VERIFY integrity of fuse for B+ supply to fuel pump relay. If OK, REPAIR open circuit. If fuse is damaged, CHECK B+ and FP PWR circuits for short to ground before replacing.
 

KA22 CHECK FOR OPEN FP PWR CIRCUIT BETWEEN FUEL PUMP RELAY AND FPM SPLICE

Is resistance less than 10.0 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE fuel pump relay. REPAIR open in FP PWR circuit between FPM splice and fuel pump relay.
 

KA23 CHECK VPWR AND INERTIA FUEL SHUTOFF (IFS) CIRCUITS TO INERTIA FUEL SHUTOFF SWITCH RELAY

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to KA28 . GO to KA24 .
 

KA24 CHECK FOR VPWR TO IFS SWITCH RELAY

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to KA25 . REPAIR open VPWR circuit to IFS switch relay.
 

KA25 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT TO IFS SWITCH

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KA26 . REPAIR open circuit.
 

KA26 CHECK IFS SWITCH

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KA27 . REPLACE or RESET IFS switch.
 

KA27 CHECK FOR OPEN IFS CIRCUIT

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
No fault is detected. DISREGARD DTC P0232 at this time. RETURN to Section 3 , Step 1: Quick Test and continue diagnosis as directed. REPAIR open circuit.
 

KA28 CHECK FP PWR CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN FUEL PUMP RELAY AND IFS SWITCH RELAY

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KA29 . REPAIR open circuit.
 

KA29 CHECK OPERATION OF IFS SWITCH RELAY AND FUEL PUMP RELAY

Are both relays OK?
Yes No
REPAIR open in FP PWR circuit between FPM splice and IFS switch relay. REPLACE applicable relay.
 

KA30 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0232: CHECK FUEL PUMP SECONDARY CIRCUITS

Was a fault indicated/found?
Yes No
For F-150 Lightning and 5.4L/6.8L F-250 HD/350/450:

If the FPM PID is consistently on with the low speed fuel pump relay disconnected; VERIFY condition of fuel pump ground circuit resistor. If OK, REPAIR open circuit between low speed fuel pump relay, through resistor to splice. Otherwise, GO to "All others" Action to Take.

All others:

ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary.
Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 .
 

KA35 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0231: CHECK HARNESS CIRCUITS

Is a fault indicated?
Yes No
ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 .
 

KA40 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0230: CHECK FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUITS

Is a fault indicated?
Yes No
ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 .
 

KA45 DTC P1232: CHECK VPWR VOLTAGE TO LOW SPEED FUEL PUMP RELAY

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to KA46 . REPAIR open in VPWR circuit between the Electronic Engine Control power relay and the low speed fuel pump relay.
 

KA46 CHECK LOW SPEED FUEL PUMP RELAY

Are all resistance checks OK?
Yes No
GO to KA47 . REPLACE low speed fuel pump relay.
 

KA47 CHECK LOW FUEL PUMP (LFP) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS

Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to KA48 . REPAIR short circuit.
 

KA48 CHECK LFP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KA49 . REPAIR short circuit.
 

KA49 CHECK FOR OPEN LFP CIRCUIT

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPAIR open circuit.
 

KA55 CHECK FOR OPEN FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT THROUGH RESISTOR

Is the FPM PID off?
Yes No
KEY OFF. No fault is detected. DISREGARD DTC P0232 at this time. RETURN to Section 3 , Step 1: Quick Test and CONTINUE diagnosis as directed. VERIFY condition of fuel pump ground circuit resistor. If OK, REPAIR open circuit between low speed fuel pump relay, through resistor, to splice.
 

KA60 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1232: CHECK LOW SPEED FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUITS

Is a fault indicated?
Yes No
ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 .
 

KA65 CHECK RESISTANCE OF FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT THROUGH RESISTOR

Is resistance less than 7.0 ohms?



Yes No
GO to KA66 . VERIFY condition of fuel pump ground circuit resistor. If OK, REPAIR open circuit.
 

KA66 CHECK FOR OPEN GROUND CIRCUIT BETWEEN LOW SPEED FUEL PUMP RELAY AND FUEL PUMPS

Are both resistances less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KA67 . REPAIR open circuit(s).
 

KA67 CHECK INTERNAL RESISTANCES OF EACH FUEL PUMP

Are both resistances less than 10.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KA68 . REPLACE appropriate fuel pump(s).
 

KA68 CHECK FOR OPEN FP PWR CIRCUIT BETWEEN FPM SPLICE AND FUEL PUMPS

Are both resistances less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
No fault is detected. DISREGARD DTC P0232 at this time. RETURN to Section 3 , Step 1: Quick Test and continue diagnosis as directed. REPAIR open FP PWR circuit between fuel pump and FPM circuit splice to circuit.
 

KA70 HARD START/LACKS POWER: CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT USED FOR HIGH SPEED FUEL PUMP OPERATION BETWEEN LOW SPEED FUEL PUMP RELAY AND CHASSIS

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?



Yes No
GO to KA71 . REPAIR open ground circuit.
 

KA71 MEASURE RESISTANCE OF FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT THROUGH THE RESISTOR TO CHASSIS GROUND

Is resistance less than 7.0 ohms?



Yes No
GO to KA72 . REPAIR open circuit between low speed fuel pump relay and splice to ground circuit that goes through resistor.
 

KA72 CHECK NORMALLY CLOSED CONTACTS OF LOW SPEED FUEL PUMP RELAY

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
High speed fuel pump circuits OK. RETURN to Section 3 to continue diagnosis. REPLACE low speed fuel pump relay.
 

KA75 CHECK FPF AND FPM PIDS

Does the FPF PID read NO, and the FPM PID read OFF?
Yes No
GO to KA76 . IF the FPF PID reads YES:

Go to KA1 and follow P0230 diagnostics.

If the FPM PID reads ON:

GO to KA10 and follow P0232 diagnostics.
 

KA76 CHECK FPF AND FPM PIDS WHILE CRANKING ENGINE

Does the FPF PID read NO, and the FPM PID read ON during crank?
Yes No
Fuel pump circuits are OK. GO to Pinpoint Test Step A1 . If the FPF PID reads YES:

GO to KA1 and follow P0230 diagnostics.

If the FPM PID reads OFF:

GO to KA20 and follow P0231 diagnostics.