1999 PCED On Board Diagnostics II
SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests

HY: Generator/Regulator System
  HY: Introduction  

 

HY1 DTC P1246: VERIFY GENERATOR DRIVE FUNCTION

Does generator turn?
Yes No
GO to HY2 . GO to Charging System Section 414-00 in the Workshop Manual.
 

HY2 VERIFY CHARGING SYSTEM IS EEC CONTROLLED

Is resistance between 950 and 1050 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HY3 . REPLACE generator/regulator assembly. Verify that the vehicle is charging properly after generator/regulator replacement, if not GO to HY3 .
 

HY3 CHECK BATTERY-SENSE VOLTAGE AT BATTERY

Is battery voltage at battery-sense circuit pin at the generator/regulator harness connector within plus or minus 0.5 volt of battery voltage?
Yes No
GO to HY4 . REPAIR battery-sense circuit.
 

HY4 CHECK GENERATOR FAILURE MODE

Is a failure indicated?
Yes No
GO to HY5 . GO to Charging System, Section 414-00 in the Workshop Manual.
 

HY5 CHECK GEN-MON AND GEN-COM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER

Is each voltage greater than 0.5 volt?
Yes No
KEY OFF. REPAIR short circuit. KEY OFF. GO to HY6 .
 

HY6 CHECK GEN-MON AND GEN-COM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HY7 . REPAIR short circuit.
 

HY7 CHECK GEN-MON AND GEN-COM CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HY8 . REPAIR open circuit.
 

HY8 CHECK GENERATOR MONITOR SIGNAL

Is frequency between 100-175 Hz, and the duty cycle between 6-98%?
Yes No
GO to HY9 . REPLACE generator.
 

HY9 CHECK GENERATOR COMMUNICATOR SIGNAL

Did frequency signal switch between 0 and (100-175 Hz) and duty cycle switch between 1-99%?
Yes No
Generator function is OK. GO to Pinpoint Test Z intermittent circuit failure diagnosis. REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM).