1999 PCED On Board Diagnostics II |
SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests |
DA: Intake Air Temperature (IAT)/Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT)/Engine Oil Temperature (EOT) Sensors
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DA: Introduction |
DA1 DTC P1116: CHECK OPERATION OF ECT SENSOR
- Run engine at 2000 rpm until engine temperature becomes stabilized.
- No Starts:
- Vehicles that stall:
- Check that upper radiator hose is hot and pressurized.
- Rerun Key On Engine Running (KOER) Self-Test.
Is DTC P1116 present?
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Yes
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No
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GO to DA2
. KEY OFF.
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Engine was not at closed loop operating conditions. REPAIR any other
DTCs as necessary.
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DA2 CHECK VREF VOLTAGE TO TP SENSOR
- Refer to schematic at the beginning of the Pinpoint Test.
- Disconnect throttle position (TP) sensor.
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure the voltage between VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the TP sensor
harness connector.
Is voltage between 4.0 volts and 6.0 volts?
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Yes
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No
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There is sufficient VREF voltage. RECONNECT TP sensor. GO to DA3
.
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GO to Pinpoint Test Step C1
.
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DA3 CHECK TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE WITH ENGINE OFF
- Disconnect ECT sensor.
- Measure ECT sensor resistance. Refer to the chart at the beginning of
this Pinpoint Test for resistance specifications.
Is resistance within specification?
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Yes
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No
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For ECT sensor with a No Start:
Do not repair DTC P1116 at this time. RETURN to Section 3
, Symptom
Charts.
For symptoms of cooling fan concerns, overheating and lack of heat, do
not repair DTC P1116. REPAIR next DTC. If no other DTC exists, RETURN to
Section 3
, Symptom Charts.
All others:
GO to DA4
.
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REPLACE suspect sensor.
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DA4 CHECK TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE WITH ENGINE RUNNING
Is resistance within specification?
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Yes
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No
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REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2
, Flash EEPROM). RESTORE vehicle.
|
REPLACE suspect sensor.
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DA10 DTC P0118 OR P0113: CHECK FOR SHORT TO VPWR OR VREF
- Key off.
- Disconnect harness from applicable temperature sensor.
- Key on.
Is the applicable temperature sensor voltage PID greater than 4.8 volts?
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Yes
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No
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GO to DA13
.
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GO to DA11
. KEY OFF.
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DA11 SIMULATE OPPOSITE SIGNAL TO PCM
- With applicable temperature sensor disconnected, connect a jumper wire
between the sensor signal and SIG RTN circuits at the temperature sensor
harness connector.
- Key on.
Note: If a scan tool communication concern exists, remove jumper wire
immediately and GO to DA13
.
- Access applicable temperature sensor voltage PID.
Is the applicable temperature sensor voltage PID less than 0.2 volts
(greater than 120°C/248°F)?
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Yes
|
No
|
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REPLACE suspect sensor.
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REMOVE jumper wire. GO to DA12
. KEY OFF.
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DA12 CHECK TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
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Yes
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No
|
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REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2
, Flash EEPROM).
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REPAIR open circuits.
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DA13 CHECK TEMPERATURE SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO VPWR OR VREF
- Key on.
- Measure voltage between applicable temperature signal circuit at the
sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Is voltage greater than 4.8 volts?
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Yes
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No
|
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REPAIR short to VREF or VPWR in harness. If harness is OK, REPLACE PCM
(refer to Section 2
, Flash EEPROM).
|
GO to C5
.
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DA20 DTC P0112 OR P0117: SIMULATE OPPOSITE SIGNAL TO PCM
- Disconnect harness from applicable temperature sensor.
- Connect scan tool.
- Key on.
- Access applicable temperature sensor voltage PID.
- Key off.
Is the applicable temperature sensor voltage PID greater than 4.2 volts
(less than -40°C/-40°F)?
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Yes
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No
|
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REPLACE sensor.
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GO to DA21
.
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DA21 CHECK VREF VOLTAGE TO TP SENSOR
- Refer to schematic at the beginning of the pinpoint test.
- Disconnect TP sensor.
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure the voltage between VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the TP sensor
harness connector.
Is voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
|
Yes
|
No
|
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There is sufficient VREF voltage. RECONNECT TP sensor. GO to DA22
. KEY OFF.
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GO to Pinpoint Test Step C1
.
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DA22 CHECK TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
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Yes
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No
|
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REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2
, Flash EEPROM).
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REPAIR short circuit.
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DA90 DTCS P0112, P1112, P0113, P0117, P1117 OR P0118: INTERMITTENT CHECK
- Connect scan tool.
- Key on.
- Monitor the applicable temperature sensor voltage PID.
- While observing the PID, complete the following:
- Tap on the sensor to simulate road shock.
- Wiggle the sensor connector.
Is there any large change in the voltage reading?
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Yes
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No
|
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Key OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT connectors. If OK, REPLACE the sensor.
For Continuous DTCs P1112 and P1117, COMPLETE Comprehensive Component Monitor
Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2
, Drive Cycles).
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GO to DA91
.
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DA91 CHECK ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROL (EC) WIRING HARNESS
- Still monitoring PID.
- While observing the appropriate PID, complete the following:
- Hold the sensor harness close to the sensor connector. Wiggle, shake
and bend small sections of wiring harness while working toward the PCM.
Is there any change in the voltage reading?
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Yes
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No
|
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ISOLATE fault. REPAIR as necessary. For Continuous DTCs P1112 and
P1117, COMPLETE Comprehensive Component Monitor Repair Verification Drive
Cycle (REFER to Section 2
, Drive Cycles).
|
GO to DA92
.
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DA92 CHECK PCM AND VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTOR
- Disconnect PCM.
- Disconnect sensor connector.
Are connectors and terminals OK?
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Yes
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No
|
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Fault is not present at this time. For Continuous Memory DTCs P1112 and
P1117, COMPLETE Comprehensive Component Monitor Repair Verification Drive
Cycle (REFER to Section 2
, Drive Cycles).
|
REPAIR as necessary. For Continuous Memory DTCs P1112 or P1117,
COMPLETE Comprehensive Component Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle
(REFER to Section 2
, Drive Cycles).
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DA100 DTC P0125: CHECK ENGINE COOLANT LEVEL
- Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0125 indicates the ECT sensor has not achieved
the required temperature level to enter closed loop operating conditions within a
specified amount of time after starting engine. This DTC will light the MIL.
- Possible Causes:
- Insufficient warm up time.
- Leaky or stuck open thermostat.
- Low engine coolant level.
- Malfunctioning ECT sensor.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY, DO NOT UNSCREW THE COOLANT PRESSURE RELIEF CAP WHILE
THE ENGINE IS OPERATING OR HOT. THE COOLANT SYSTEM IS UNDER PRESSURE; STEAM AND HOT
LIQUID CAN COME OUT FORCEFULLY WHEN THE CAP IS LOOSENED SLIGHTLY.
- Check engine coolant level.
Is the engine coolant level fill correct?
|
Yes
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No
|
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GO to Engine Cooling, Section 303-03 in the Workshop Manual for further
diagnostics.
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FILL engine coolant to proper level. COMPLETE Comprehensive Component
Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2
, Drive Cycles).
|
DA110 DTC P1184: CHECK OPERATION OF EOT TEMP SENSOR
- Connect scan tool.
- Run engine at 2000 rpm until engine temperature becomes stabilized.
- Run Key On Engine Running (KOER) Self-Test.
Is DTC P1184 present?
|
Yes
|
No
|
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GO to DA111
.
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Engine oil temperature was not at operating temperature. REPAIR any
other DTCs as necessary.
|
DA111 DTC P1183, P1184 OR P0298: CHECK TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL
- Connect scan tool.
- Key on.
- Access EOTV PID.
Is EOTV PID less than 0.3 volts?
DA112 SIMULATE OPPOSITE EOT SIGNAL TO PCM
- Still monitoring PID.
- Disconnect EOT sensor.
Is EOTV PID greater than 4.2 volts?
|
Yes
|
No
|
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REPLACE suspect sensor.
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GO to DA113
.
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DA113 CHECK EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
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REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2
, Flash EEPROM).
|
REPAIR short circuit.
|
DA115 CHECK FOR HIGH EOT SIGNAL
Is EOTV PID greater than 4.2 volts?
DA116 SIMULATE LOW SIGNAL TO PCM
- Disconnect EOT temperature sensor.
- Connect a jumper wire between the sensor signal and SIG RTN circuits at
the temperature sensor harness connector.
- Key on.
- Access EOTV PID.
Is EOTV PID less than 0.3 volts?
|
Yes
|
No
|
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REPLACE suspect sensor.
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GO to DA117
. KEY OFF.
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DA117 CHECK TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL AND SIG RTN CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
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REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2
, Flash EEPROM).
|
REPAIR open circuits.
|
DA120 INTERMITTENT EOT SENSOR CHECK
- Still monitoring PID, complete the following:
- Tap on sensor to simulate road shock.
- Wiggle the sensor connector.
Is there any large change in the PID reading?
|
Yes
|
No
|
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KEY OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT connector. If OK, REPLACE the sensor.
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GO to DA121
.
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DA121 CHECK EOT ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROL (EC) WIRING HARNESS
- Still monitoring PID, complete the following:
- Wiggle, shake and bend small sections of wiring harness while working
from the sensor to the PCM.
Is there any large change in the PID reading?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
ISOLATE fault. REPAIR as necessary.
|
Fault is not present at this time. For Continuous Memory DTCs, COMPLETE
Comprehensive Component Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to
Section 2
, Drive Cycles).
|
DA130 DTC P0298: ENGINE OIL OVER TEMPERATURE CONDITION
- Engine oil temperature protection strategy in the PCM has been activated.
- Check for overheating condition and base engine concerns.
Is there any overheating or base engine concerns?
|
Yes
|
No
|
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ISOLATE fault. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to Engine System - General
Information, Section 303-00 in the Workshop Manual.
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GO to DA131
.
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DA131 CHECK FOR EOT SENSOR HARDWARE
- Engine oil temperature protection strategy in the PCM can be activated
with or without an EOT sensor.
Does vehicle have an EOT sensor?
|
Yes
|
No
|
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GO to DA111
.
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IDENTIFY customer driving habits. Advise customer improper transmission
gear selection and high rpm for extended period will initialize engine
protection strategy.
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