1999 PCED On Board Diagnostics II
SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests

DA: Intake Air Temperature (IAT)/Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT)/Engine Oil Temperature (EOT) Sensors
  DA: Introduction  

 

DA1 DTC P1116: CHECK OPERATION OF ECT SENSOR

Is DTC P1116 present?
Yes No
GO to DA2 . KEY OFF. Engine was not at closed loop operating conditions. REPAIR any other DTCs as necessary.
 

DA2 CHECK VREF VOLTAGE TO TP SENSOR

Is voltage between 4.0 volts and 6.0 volts?
Yes No
There is sufficient VREF voltage. RECONNECT TP sensor. GO to DA3 . GO to Pinpoint Test Step C1 .
 

DA3 CHECK TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE WITH ENGINE OFF

Is resistance within specification?
Yes No
For ECT sensor with a No Start:

Do not repair DTC P1116 at this time. RETURN to Section 3 , Symptom Charts.

For symptoms of cooling fan concerns, overheating and lack of heat, do not repair DTC P1116. REPAIR next DTC. If no other DTC exists, RETURN to Section 3 , Symptom Charts.

All others:

GO to DA4 .
REPLACE suspect sensor.
 

DA4 CHECK TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE WITH ENGINE RUNNING

Is resistance within specification?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). RESTORE vehicle. REPLACE suspect sensor.
 

DA10 DTC P0118 OR P0113: CHECK FOR SHORT TO VPWR OR VREF

Is the applicable temperature sensor voltage PID greater than 4.8 volts?
Yes No
GO to DA13 . GO to DA11 . KEY OFF.
 

DA11 SIMULATE OPPOSITE SIGNAL TO PCM

Is the applicable temperature sensor voltage PID less than 0.2 volts (greater than 120°C/248°F)?
Yes No
REPLACE suspect sensor. REMOVE jumper wire. GO to DA12 . KEY OFF.
 

DA12 CHECK TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPAIR open circuits.
 

DA13 CHECK TEMPERATURE SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO VPWR OR VREF

Is voltage greater than 4.8 volts?
Yes No
REPAIR short to VREF or VPWR in harness. If harness is OK, REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). GO to C5 .
 

DA20 DTC P0112 OR P0117: SIMULATE OPPOSITE SIGNAL TO PCM

Is the applicable temperature sensor voltage PID greater than 4.2 volts (less than -40°C/-40°F)?
Yes No
REPLACE sensor. GO to DA21 .
 

DA21 CHECK VREF VOLTAGE TO TP SENSOR

Is voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
Yes No
There is sufficient VREF voltage. RECONNECT TP sensor. GO to DA22 . KEY OFF. GO to Pinpoint Test Step C1 .
 

DA22 CHECK TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPAIR short circuit.
 

DA90 DTCS P0112, P1112, P0113, P0117, P1117 OR P0118: INTERMITTENT CHECK

Is there any large change in the voltage reading?
Yes No
Key OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT connectors. If OK, REPLACE the sensor. For Continuous DTCs P1112 and P1117, COMPLETE Comprehensive Component Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2 , Drive Cycles). GO to DA91 .
 

DA91 CHECK ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROL (EC) WIRING HARNESS

Is there any change in the voltage reading?
Yes No
ISOLATE fault. REPAIR as necessary. For Continuous DTCs P1112 and P1117, COMPLETE Comprehensive Component Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2 , Drive Cycles). GO to DA92 .
 

DA92 CHECK PCM AND VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTOR

Are connectors and terminals OK?
Yes No
Fault is not present at this time. For Continuous Memory DTCs P1112 and P1117, COMPLETE Comprehensive Component Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2 , Drive Cycles). REPAIR as necessary. For Continuous Memory DTCs P1112 or P1117, COMPLETE Comprehensive Component Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2 , Drive Cycles).
 

DA100 DTC P0125: CHECK ENGINE COOLANT LEVEL

Is the engine coolant level fill correct?
Yes No
GO to Engine Cooling, Section 303-03 in the Workshop Manual for further diagnostics. FILL engine coolant to proper level. COMPLETE Comprehensive Component Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2 , Drive Cycles).
 

DA110 DTC P1184: CHECK OPERATION OF EOT TEMP SENSOR

Is DTC P1184 present?
Yes No
GO to DA111 . Engine oil temperature was not at operating temperature. REPAIR any other DTCs as necessary.
 

DA111 DTC P1183, P1184 OR P0298: CHECK TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL

Is EOTV PID less than 0.3 volts?
Yes No
GO to DA112 . GO to DA115 .
 

DA112 SIMULATE OPPOSITE EOT SIGNAL TO PCM

Is EOTV PID greater than 4.2 volts?
Yes No
REPLACE suspect sensor. GO to DA113 .
 

DA113 CHECK EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPAIR short circuit.
 

DA115 CHECK FOR HIGH EOT SIGNAL

Is EOTV PID greater than 4.2 volts?
Yes No
GO to DA116 . GO to DA120 .
 

DA116 SIMULATE LOW SIGNAL TO PCM

Is EOTV PID less than 0.3 volts?
Yes No
REPLACE suspect sensor. GO to DA117 . KEY OFF.
 

DA117 CHECK TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL AND SIG RTN CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPAIR open circuits.
 

DA120 INTERMITTENT EOT SENSOR CHECK

Is there any large change in the PID reading?
Yes No
KEY OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT connector. If OK, REPLACE the sensor. GO to DA121 .
 

DA121 CHECK EOT ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROL (EC) WIRING HARNESS

Is there any large change in the PID reading?
Yes No
ISOLATE fault. REPAIR as necessary. Fault is not present at this time. For Continuous Memory DTCs, COMPLETE Comprehensive Component Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2 , Drive Cycles).
 

DA130 DTC P0298: ENGINE OIL OVER TEMPERATURE CONDITION

Is there any overheating or base engine concerns?
Yes No
ISOLATE fault. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to Engine System - General Information, Section 303-00 in the Workshop Manual. GO to DA131 .
 

DA131 CHECK FOR EOT SENSOR HARDWARE

Does vehicle have an EOT sensor?
Yes No
GO to DA111 . IDENTIFY customer driving habits. Advise customer improper transmission gear selection and high rpm for extended period will initialize engine protection strategy.