1999 PCED On Board Diagnostics II |
SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests |
JE1 DETERMINE WHICH COIL IS NOT FIRING
Note: Electronic ignition engine timing is entirely controlled by the PCM.
Electronic ignition timing is NOT adjustable. Do not attempt to check base
timing. You will receive false readings.
- Determine which coil is not firing using information from Pinpoint Test
JB or DTC and the table at the beginning of this pinpoint test.
- Record cylinder, coil and PCM pin number from the table.
Have the cylinder number, coil driver and PCM pin number been recorded.
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to JE2
.
|
To obtain required information, REPEAT JE1
.
|
JE2 DTC P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354: CHECK IGN START/RUN VOLTAGE TO COIL PACK
- Disconnect suspect coil (determined from the table).
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage between IGN START/RUN circuit at coil pack harness
connector and ground.
Is voltage greater than 10.0 volts?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. GO to JE5
.
|
IGN START/RUN circuit fault. KEY OFF. CHECK condition of related
fuses/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR open circuit. If fuse/fuse link is damaged
CHECK IGN START/RUN circuit for short to ground. REPAIR as necessary. COMPLETE
Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2
, Drive
Cycles).
|
JE5 CHECK FUNCTIONALITY OF SUSPECT COIL DRIVER (CD) CIRCUIT
- Connect incandescent test lamp between IGN START/RUN and suspect CD
circuit (determined from the table) at the coil pack harness connector.
- Disable fuel pump by disconnecting inertia fuel shutoff switch.
- Observe incandescent test lamp while cranking engine.
Did test lamp blink consistently?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. GO to JE11
.
|
KEY OFF. GO to JE6
.
|
JE6 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
- Disconnect PCM.
- Measure resistance of suspect CD circuit between PCM harness connector
pin (determined from the table) and coil pack harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to JE7
.
|
REPAIR open circuit. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive
Cycle (Refer to Section 2
, Drive Cycles).
|
JE7 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage between suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector
(determined from the table) and ground.
Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. GO to JE8
.
|
KEY OFF. REPAIR short circuit. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair
Verification Drive Cycle (Refer to Section 2
, Drive Cycles).
|
JE8 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
- Disconnect scan tool.
- Measure resistance between suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness
connector (determined from the table) and ground.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to JE9
.
|
REPAIR short circuit. After repair, GO to JE10
to check for damaged coil.
|
JE9 PERFORM INTERMITTENT TEST ON SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT HARNESS
- Connect digital multimeter between suspect CD circuit at the PCM
harness connector (determined from the table) and CD circuit at coil pack
harness connector.
- Wiggle and bend CD harness from PCM harness connector to coil pack
harness connector.
Did resistance fluctuate during wiggle test?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
REPAIR intermittent fault in harness. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair
Verification Drive Cycle (Refer to Section 2
, Drive Cycles).
|
REPLACE PCM. (Refer to Section 2
, Flash EEPROM.) After repair, GO to JE10
to check for damaged coil.
|
JE10 CHECK SUSPECT PRIMARY COIL FOR OPEN
- Measure resistance of suspect coil between CD and IGN START/RUN
circuits at coil pack connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (Refer to
Section 2
, Drive Cycles).
|
REPLACE coil pack. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive
Cycle (Refer to Section 2
, Drive Cycles).
|
JE11 CHECK SUSPECT PRIMARY COIL FOR OPEN
- Measure resistance of suspect coil between CD and IGN START/RUN
circuits at coil pack connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to JE12
.
|
REPLACE coil pack. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive
Cycle (Refer to Section 2
, Drive Cycles).
|
JE12 CHECK SUSPECT SECONDARY COIL FOR OPEN
- Remove both plug wires from secondary of suspect coil.
- Measure resistance of suspected coil secondary between coil pack towers.
Is resistance between 12K and 14.5K ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
If DTC P0350 is present:
GO to JB1
.
If no additional ignition DTCs are present:
GO to Z1
.
|
REPLACE coil pack. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive
Cycle (Refer to Section 2
, Drive Cycles).
|