1999 PCED On Board Diagnostics II
SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests

HK: Variable Cam Timing (VCT)
  HK: Introduction  

 

HK1 DTC P1380: CHECK FOR KOEO OR KOER DTC

Is DTC P1380 present during KOEO or KOER Self-Test?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to HK2 . Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 .
 

HK2 CHECK VPWR VOLTAGE AT VCT SOLENOID VALVE HARNESS CONNECTOR

Is the voltage reading greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to HK3 . KEY OFF. REPAIR VPWR circuit.
 

HK3 CHECK VCT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HK4 . REPAIR open circuit.
 

HK4 CHECK VCT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND VPWR IN HARNESS

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HK5 . REPAIR short to GND or PWR.
 

HK5 CHECK VCT SOLENOID VALVE COIL RESISTANCE

Is the resistance between 3.0 and 6.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HK6 . REPLACE VCT solenoid valve assembly.
 

HK6 CHECK VCT SOLENOID VALVE FOR SHORT TO CASE

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPLACE VCT solenoid valve.
 

HK11 DTC P1381 AND P1383: CHECK VCT FOR PROPER OPERATION

Are P1381 or P1383 present during KOER Self-Test?
Yes No
KEY OFF. DTC P1382 or P1383 present. GO to HK12 . KEY OFF. Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 .
 

HK12 CHECK CAMSHAFT TIMING

Is the camshaft timing within specification?
Yes No
REPLACE camshaft advance mechanism. REFER to Camshaft, in Workshop Manual Section 303-01B. RESTORE vehicle. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTC's. RERUN Quick Test. REFER to Powertrain/Engine Group in the Workshop Manual for proper direction in setting cam timing. RESTORE vehicle. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTC's. RERUN Quick Test.
 

HK15 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P1380 (ONLY)

Did the RCAM PID value change from positive to negative indicating a momentary open or short?
Yes No
INSPECT harness connectors for proper pin fit, check for chaffed and broken wiring. NOTE: If the engine started running rough during this test the VCT Signal may have intermittently shorted to ground causing the cam to fully retard. REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. If DTC P0340 was present with DTC P1380, REPAIR DTC P0340 first. Otherwise: GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 .
 

HK16 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P1381 (ONLY)

Did the CAMERR PID value change from negative to positive?
Yes No
Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 . Intermittent DTC P1381 may be due to failures in the VCT unit assembly. REFER to Engine, Section 303-01 in the Workshop Manual for proper repair direction.
 

HK17 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P1383 (ONLY)

Does the engine run rough and CAMERR PID indicate 50% or greater error?
Yes No
Intermittent DTC P1383 may be due to failures in the VCT unit assembly. REFER to Engine, Section 303-01 in the Workshop Manual for proper repair and direction. Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 .