1999 PCED On Board Diagnostics II |
SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests |
DG1 DTC P0330, P0331 (KS2), DTC P0325, P0326 (KS1): CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN
SENSOR AND SIG RTN
- Verify that KS is connected and installed properly. Then complete
comprehensive repair verification drive cycle.
- Key on, engine off.
- Access KS PID.
- Read dc voltage.
Is the KS PID less than 0.5 volts?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. GO to DG2
.
|
GO to DG5
.
|
DG2 CHECK KS SENSOR RESISTANCE
Is resistance between 4.39 and 5.35 megohm?
|
Yes
|
No
|
All others:
GO to DG7
.
For Town Car, 5.4L E/F-Series (HD), and 6.8L E/F-Series:
GO to DG6
.
|
For resistance greater than 5.35 megohm:
GO to DG3
.
For resistance less than 4.39 megohm:
GO to DG4
.
|
DG3 CHECK FOR OPEN OF KS CIRCUIT BETWEEN KS SIGRTN AND SHIELD IN HARNESS
- Disconnect PCM.
- Measure resistance of the KS+ circuit between the PCM harness connector
pin and the KS harness connector.
- For 4.2L:
- Measure resistance of KS- circuit between the PCM harness connector pin
and the KS connector.
- Where applicable, measure resistance of shield between the PCM harness
connector and the shield pin at the KS connector.
Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
REPLACE KS.
|
REPAIR open circuit. COMPLETE Comprehensive Component Repair
Verification Drive Cycle. (REFER to Section 2
, Drive Cycles.)
|
DG4 CHECK KS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
- Disconnect PCM.
- Measure resistance between the KS- circuit at the PCM harness connector
and chassis GND.
- Measure resistance between the KS+ circuit at the PCM harness connector
and chassis GND.
- For 4.2L Only:
- Measure resistance between the KS- and KS+ at the PCM harness connector.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to DG7
.
|
SERVICE short circuit. COMPLETE Comprehensive Component Repair
Verification Drive Cycle. (REFER to Section 2
, Drive Cycles.)
|
DG5 CHECK KS CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
- Disconnect PCM.
- Key on.
- Measure voltage between the KS+ circuit at the PCM harness connector
and battery negative post.
- For 4.2L Only:
- Measure voltage between the KS- circuit at the PCM harness connector
and battery negative post.
Is each voltage less than 0.5 volt?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2
, Flash EEPROM). COMPLETE Comprehensive
Component Repair Verification Drive Cycle. (REFER to Section 2
, Drive Cycles.)
|
SERVICE short circuit. COMPLETE Comprehensive Component Repair
Verification Drive Cycle. (Refer to Section 2
, Drive Cycles.)
|
DG6 CHECK SHIELD CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
- Disconnect PCM.
- Measure resistance of the KS shield between the PCM harness connector
pin and the KS harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to DG7
. COMPLETE Comprehensive Component
Repair Verification Drive Cycle. (REFER to Section 2
, Drive Cycles.)
|
REPAIR open circuit. COMPLETE Comprehensive Component Repair
Verification Drive Cycle. (REFER to Section 2
, Drive Cycles.)
|
DG7 CHECK PCM FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure resistance between KS+ and SIG RTN circuits at the KS harness
connector.
- For 4.2L Only:
- Measure resistance between KS+ and KS- circuits at the PCM harness
connector.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
REPLACE KS. If concern is still present, REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2
, Flash EEPROM). COMPLETE Comprehensive Component Repair Verification Drive
Cycle. (REFER to Section 2
, Drive Cycles.)
|
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2
, Flash EEPROM). COMPLETE Comprehensive
Component Repair Verification Drive Cycle. (REFER to Section 2
, Drive Cycles.)
|
DG15 DTC P0325, P0326 (KS1), DTC P0330, P0331 (KS2): CHECK KS SENSOR VOLTAGE
Is the KS PID between 2.2 and 2.6 volts?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
KEY OFF. GO to DG16
.
|
GO to DG18
.
|
DG16 CHECK KS CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Key on.
- While viewing the voltmeter, grasp the vehicle harness as close to the
knock sensor(s) as possible. Shake and bend a small section of the harness
from the KS sensor to the PCM.
- Tap the PCM and KS connectors if possible.
Is KS reading changing?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as required. COMPLETE Comprehensive Component
Repair Verification Drive Cycle. (REFER to Section 2
, Drive Cycles.)
|
GO to DG17
.
|
DG17 CHECK FOR KS VOLTAGE INCREASE
- Start and run engine.
- Monitor voltage at the knock sensor at idle and at 3000 rpm.
Does the AC voltage reading increase?
|
Yes
|
No
|
For symptom only: RETURN to Section 3
.
All others with DTC:
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2
, Flash EEPROM). COMPLETE Comprehensive
Component Repair Verification Drive Cycle. (REFER to Section 2
, Drive Cycles.)
|
GO to DG18
.
|
DG18 CHECK KS CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
- PCM disconnected.
- Disconnect suspect KS.
- Measure resistance of the KS+ signal circuit between the PCM harness
connector pin and the KS harness connector.
- Measure resistance of the SIG RTN circuit between the PCM harness
connector and the KS harness connector.
Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
GO to DG19
.
|
REPAIR open circuit. COMPLETE Comprehensive Component Repair
Verification Drive Cycle. (REFER to Section 2
, Drive Cycles.)
|
DG19 CHECK KS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure resistance of the KS+ circuit between the PCM harness connector
pin and chassis GND.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
REPLACE suspect KS. COMPLETE Comprehensive Component Repair
Verification Drive Cycle. (REFER to Section 2
, Drive Cycles.)
|
REPAIR short circuit. COMPLETE Comprehensive Component Repair
Verification Drive Cycle. (REFER to Section 2
, Drive Cycles.)
|