Section 06-09: Brake System, Anti-Lock
1994 Mustang Workshop Manual
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

Pinpoint Tests

 

Erasing Diagnostic Trouble Codes

After all DTCs have been retrieved, remove SUPER STAR II. Cycle ignition switch (11572) on/off. Start vehicle and drive to more than 24 km/h (15 mph). The stored DTCs will be erased.

After the DTCs have been erased, perform the Quick Test.   

PINPOINT TEST A: QUICK TEST

 

A1 PERFORM VISUAL INSPECTION

Yes
GO to A2 .

No
SERVICE the fault(s) in question. GO to A2 .

 

A2 PERFORM VEHICLE PREPARATION

Yes
GO to A3 .

No
Personal safety and correct diagnostic results are dependent on Test Step A2 . DO NOT PROCEED with Quick Test if vehicle preparation cannot be performed.

 

A3 CHECK ANTI-LOCK WARNING LAMP INDICATION

  • Key ON.
  • Observe the anti-lock warning lamp.
  • Does anti-lock warning lamp illuminate?
Yes
GO to A4 .

No
GO to Pinpoint Test F1.

 

A4 CHECK ANTI-LOCK WARNING LAMP WITH ENGINE RUNNING

  • Start the engine.

    NOTE: Certain ABS DTC's require that the vehicle be driven in order for the warning lamp to come on. Other DTC's will cause the lamp to turn on each time the engine is started.

  • Drive the vehicle if necessary. (Read note.)
  • Observe the anti-lock warning lamp.
  • Does anti-lock warning lamp illuminate?
Yes
Indicates a present failure. GO to A5 .

No
Normal operation. If ABS symptom exists, there may be an intermittent problem. GO to A5 . If no ABS symptoms exist, ABS system is operating normally. GO to Section 06-00 Brake Symptom Chart.

 

A5 PERFORM ABS TROUBLE CODE RETRIEVAL

  • Ignition switch OFF.
  • Jumper Pin K of the ABS diagnostic connector to ground.



  • Key ON.
  • Observe the anti-lock warning lamp.
  • Does anti-lock brake warning lamp flash?

    NOTE: The DTC will begin to flash immediately without introduction and flash only once. Ignition switch cycling can repeat DTC's if numbers are missed, as long as vehicle has not been driven.

Yes
RECORD code(s). GO to the following ABS Trouble Code Identification Chart and PERFORM Pinpoint Test specified for first code retrieved.

No
GO to Pinpoint Test F1



Diagnostic Trouble Code Identification Chart
DTC Definition Action to Take
12 System OK No faults noted. Go to Pinpoint Test E.
19 Anti-lock control module Go to Pinpoint Test E.
22 Right front valve Go to Pinpoint Test B.
24 Left front valve Go to Pinpoint Test B.
26 Rear ABS valve Go to Pinpoint Test B.
31 Right front anti-lock brake sensor continuity Go to Pinpoint Test C.
32 Right rear anti-lock brake sensor continuity fault Go to Pinpoint Test C.
33 Left front anti-lock brake sensor continuity fault Go to Pinpoint Test C.
34 Left rear anti-lock brake sensor continuity fault Go to Pinpoint Test C.
41 Right front anti-lock brake sensor Go to Pinpoint Test D.
42 Right front anti-lock brake sensor Go to Pinpoint Test D.
43 Left front anti-lock brake sensor Go to Pinpoint Test D.
44 Left front anti-lock brake sensor Go to Pinpoint Test D.
78 Anti-lock brake sensor frequency fault Inspect anti-lock brake sensors and anti-lock brake sensor indicators for damage.
69 Vehicle battery voltage less than 10 volts Go to Pinpoint Test E.
Hard light ABS warning lamp stays on No DTC Go to Pinpoint Test F.

Pinpoint Test Directions

Do not perform any of the following Pinpoint Tests unless you are so instructed by the Quick Test. Each Pinpoint Test assumes that a fault has been detected in the system with direction to enter a specific repair routine. Doing any Pinpoint Test without direction from the Quick Test may produce incorrect results and replacement of non-defective components. Correct test results for the Quick Test are dependent on the proper operation of related components/systems. It may be necessary to correct any defects in these areas before passing the Quick Test. Refer to Section 06-00 of this service manual.

Do not replace any parts unless the test results indicate they should be replaced.

When more than one trouble code is received, always start with the first code received.

Do not measure voltage or resistance at the processor unless otherwise specified.

To insure correct Pinpoint Test Procedures, follow steps in order as listed. Follow each step until a fault is found.

After completing any repairs to the ABS system, verify all components are properly reconnected and repeat the Quick Test.  

PINPOINT TEST B: ABS OUTLET VALVE AND CIRCUIT

 

B1 DTC 22: CHECK RIGHT FRONT ABS VALVE

  • Remove cover from hydraulic control unit.
  • Disconnect 6-pin connector between hydraulic control unit and anti-lock brake control module by pulling up on plastic hardshell.



  • Measure resistance of right front ABS valve at Pins 3 and 4 of valve connector hardshell.
  • Is resistance between 1.0 and 1.5 ohms?
Yes
If light is on all the time, REPLACE anti-lock brake control module .

No
REPLACE hydraulic control unit.

 

B2 DTC 24: CHECK LEFT FRONT ABS VALVE

  • Remove cover from hydraulic control unit.
  • Disconnect 6-pin connector between hydraulic control unit and anti-lock brake control module by pulling up on plastic hardshell.
  • Measure resistance of right front ABS valve at Pins 1 and 2 of valve connector hardshell.
  • Is resistance between 1.0 and 1.5 ohms?
Yes
If light is on all the time, REPLACE anti-lock brake control module .

No
REPLACE hydraulic control unit.

 

B3 DTC 26: CHECK REAR AXLE ABS VALVE

  • Remove cover from hydraulic control unit.
  • Disconnect 6-pin connector between hydraulic control unit and anti-lock brake control module by pulling up on plastic hardshell.
  • Measure resistance of right front ABS valve at Pins 5 and 6 of valve connector hardshell.



  • Is resistance between 1.0 and 1.5 ohms?
Yes
If light is on all the time, REPLACE anti-lock brake control module .

No
REPLACE hydraulic control unit.

 

PINPOINT TEST C: ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SENSOR CONTINUITY

 

C1 DTC 31: CHECK RIGHT FRONT BRAKE ANTI-LOCK SENSOR

  • Disconnect 16-pin connector on jumper from ABS assy to wire harness.
  • Measure resistance between Pins 2 and 13 on wire harness side connector.





    Pin Number Circuit Circuit Function
    1 499 Left Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor
    2 514 Right Front Anti-Lock Brake Sensor
    3 522 Left Front Anti-Lock Sensor Ground
    4 Not Used
    5 494 RH Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor
    6 496 LH Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor Ground
    7 521 LH Front Anti-Lock Brake Sensor
    8 Not Used
    9 492 RH Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor
    10 836 Diagnostic K
    11 Not Used
    12 Not Used
    13 516 RH Front Anti-Lock Sensor
    14 571 Diagnostic L
    15 511 Stoplamp Switch
    16 603 Warning Indicator

  • Is resistance between 1015 and 1245 ohms?
Yes
GO to C3 .

No
GO to C2 .

 

C2 CHECK RIGHT FRONT BRAKE ANTI-LOCK SENSOR

  • Disconnect right front sensor from wire harness.
  • Measure resistance between Pins 1 and 2 on sensor connector.



  • Is resistance between 1015 and 1245 ohms?
Yes
SERVICE or REPLACE cable harness Circuit 514 or 516.

No
REPLACE right front brake anti-lock sensor .

 

C3 CHECK JUMPER HARNESS

  • Remove cover from hydraulic control unit.
  • Disconnect jumper harness from anti-lock brake control module .
  • Check for broken or damaged wire in jumper between Pin 2 (16-pin side) and Pin 8 (15-pin side) or between Pin 13 (16-pin side) and Pin 14 (15-pin side).
  • Are both wires OK?
Yes
If light is on all the time, REPLACE anti-lock brake control module .

No
SERVICE or REPLACE broken or damaged wire in jumper.

 

C4 DTC 32: CHECK RIGHT REAR BRAKE ANTI-LOCK SENSOR INDICATOR

  • Disconnect 16-pin connector on jumper from ABS assy to wire harness.
  • Measure resistance between Pins 9 and 5 on wire harness side connector.





    Pin Number Circuit Circuit Function
    1 499 Left Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor
    2 514 Right Front Anti-Lock Brake Sensor
    3 522 Left Front Anti-Lock Sensor Ground
    4 Not Used
    5 494 RH Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor
    6 496 LH Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor Ground
    7 521 LH Front Anti-Lock Brake Sensor
    8 Not Used
    9 492 RH Rear Anti-Lock Sensor
    10 836 Diagnostic K
    11 Not Used
    12 Not Used
    13 516 RH Front Anti-Lock Sensor
    14 571 Diagnostic L
    15 511 Stoplamp Switch
    16 603 Warning Indicator

  • Is resistance between 2187 and 2673 ohms?
Yes
GO to C6 .

No
GO to C5 .

 

C5 CHECK RIGHT REAR BRAKE ANTI-LOCK SENSOR INDICATOR

  • Disconnect right rear rear brake anti-lock sensor indicator from wire harness.
  • Measure resistance between Pins 1 and 2 on sensor connector.



  • Is resistance between 2187 and 2673 ohms?
Yes
SERVICE or REPLACE cable harness Circuit 492 or 494.

No
REPLACE right rear brake anti-lock sensor indicator .

 

C6 CHECK JUMPER HARNESS

  • Remove cover from hydraulic control unit.
  • Disconnect jumper harness from anti-lock brake control module .
  • Check for broken or damaged wire in jumper between Pin 9 (16-pin side) and Pin 7 (15-pin side) or between Pin 5 (16-pin side) and Pin 6 (15-pin side).
  • Are both wires OK?
Yes
If light is on all the time, REPLACE electronic control unit.

No
SERVICE or REPLACE broken or damaged wire in jumper.

 

C7 DTC 33: CHECK LEFT FRONT BRAKE ANTI-LOCK SENSOR

  • Disconnect 16-pin connector on jumper from ABS assy to wire harness.
  • Measure resistance between Pins 3 and 7 on wire harness side connector.





    Pin Number Circuit Circuit Function
    1 499 Left Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor
    2 514 Right Front Anti-Lock Brake Sensor
    3 522 Left Front Anti-Lock Sensor Ground
    4 Not Used
    5 494 RH Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor
    6 496 LH Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor Ground
    7 521 LH Front Anti-Lock Brake Sensor
    8 Not Used
    9 492 RH Rear Anti-Lock Sensor
    10 836 Diagnostic K
    11 Not Used
    12 Not Used
    13 516 RH Front Anti-Lock Sensor
    14 571 Diagnostic L
    15 511 Stoplamp Switch
    16 603 Warning Indicator

  • Is resistance between 1015 and 1245 ohms?
Yes
GO to C9 .

No
GO to C8 .

 

C8 CHECK LEFT FRONT BRAKE ANTI-LOCK SENSOR

  • Disconnect left front brake anti-lock sensor from wire harness.
  • Measure resistance between Pins 1 and 2 on sensor connector.



  • Is resistance between 1015 and 1245 ohms?
Yes
SERVICE or REPLACE cable harness Circuit 521 or 522.

No
REPLACE left front brake anti-lock sensor .

 

C9 CHECK JUMPER HARNESS

  • Disconnect jumper harness from anti-lock brake control module .
  • Check for broken or damaged wire in jumper between Pin 7 (16-pin side) and Pin 4 (15-pin side) or between Pin 3 (16-pin side) and Pin 12 (15-pin side).
  • Are both wires OK?
Yes
If light is on all the time, REPLACE anti-lock brake control module .

No
SERVICE or REPLACE broken or damaged wire in jumper.

 

C10 DTC 34: CHECK LEFT REAR BRAKE ANTI-LOCK SENSOR

  • Disconnect 16-pin connector on jumper from ABS assy to wire harness.
  • Measure resistance between Pins 1 and 6 on wire harness side connector.





    Pin Number Circuit Circuit Function
    1 499 Left Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor
    2 514 Right Front Anti-Lock Brake Sensor
    3 522 Left Front Anti-Lock Sensor Ground
    4 Not Used
    5 494 RH Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor
    6 496 LH Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor Ground
    7 521 LH Front Anti-Lock Brake Sensor
    8 Not Used
    9 492 RH Rear Anti-Lock Sensor
    10 836 Diagnostic K
    11 Not Used
    12 Not Used
    13 516 RH Front Anti-Lock Sensor
    14 571 Diagnostic L
    15 511 Stoplamp Switch
    16 603 Warning Indicator

  • Is resistance between 2187 and 2673 ohms?
Yes
GO to C12 .

No
GO to C11 .

 

C11 CHECK LEFT REAR BRAKE ANTI-LOCK SENSOR

  • Disconnect left rear rear brake anti-lock sensor from wire harness.
  • Measure resistance between Pins 1 and 2 on sensor connector.



  • Is resistance between 2187 and 2673 ohms?
Yes
SERVICE or REPLACE cable harness Circuit 496 or 499.

No
REPLACE left rear rear brake anti-lock sensor .

 

C12 CHECK JUMPER HARNESS

  • Remove cover from hydraulic control unit.
  • Disconnect jumper harness from anti-lock brake control module .
  • Check for broken or damaged wire in jumper between Pin 1 (16-pin side) and Pin 13 (15-pin side) or between Pin 6 (16-pin side) and Pin 5 (15-pin side).
  • Are both wires OK?
Yes
If light is on all the time, REPLACE anti-lock brake control module .

No
SERVICE or REPLACE broken or damaged wire in jumper.

 

PINPOINT TEST D: ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SENSOR AND CIRCUIT

 

D1 DTC 41: CHECK RIGHT FRONT BRAKE ANTI-LOCK SENSOR

  • Remove cover from hydraulic control unit.
  • Disconnect jumper harness from anti-lock brake control module .
  • Check for a short between Pin 8 or Pin 14 of the 15-pin connector to ground.





    Pin Number Circuit Circuit Function
    1 603 (DG) Anti-Lock Indicator Output
    2 511 (LG) Brake On/Off (BOO) Switch Input
    3 836 (O/W) Diagnostic K
    4 571 (BK/O) Not Used
    5 Not Used
    6 Not Used
    7 521 (T/O) Left Front Anti-Lock Brake Sensor
    8 522 (T/BK) Left Front Anti-Lock Brake Sensor Ground
    9 496 (O) Left Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor
    10 499 (GY/BK) Left Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor Ground
    11 494 (T/LG) Right Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor Ground
    12 516 (Y/BK) Right Front Anti-Lock Brake Sensor Ground
    13 492 (BR) Right Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor
    14 Not Used
    15 514 (Y/G) Right Front Anti-Lock Brake Sensor

  • Does a short to ground exist and are both wires OK?
Yes
SERVICE or REPLACE jumper, Circuit 514 or 516, or right front brake anti-lock sensor .

No
GO to D2 .

 

D2 CHECK RIGHT FRONT BRAKE ANTI-LOCK SENSOR AIR GAP

  • Remove the right front wheel and tire.
  • Check for damage to the front brake anti-lock sensor or front brake anti-lock sensor indicator .
  • Check for objects sticking to the front brake anti-lock sensor or front brake anti-lock sensor indicator .
  • Check the air gap between the front brake anti-lock sensor indicator and front brake anti-lock sensor (.5mm-.95mm specification).
  • Are the conditions OK?
Yes
If light is coming on all the time, REPLACE anti-lock brake control module .

No
SERVICE condition as required.

 

D3 DTC 42: CHECK RIGHT REAR BRAKE ANTI-LOCK SENSOR

  • Remove cover from hydraulic control unit.
  • Disconnect jumper harness from anti-lock brake control module .
  • Check for a short between Pin 6 or Pin 7 of the 15-pin connector to ground.





    Pin Number Circuit Circuit Function
    1 603 (DG) Anti-Lock Indicator Output
    2 511 (LG) Brake On/Off (BOO) Switch Input
    3 836 (O/W) Diagnostic K
    4 571 (BK/O) Not Used
    5 Not Used
    6 Not Used
    7 521 (T/O) Left Front Anti-Lock Brake Sensor
    8 522 (T/BK) Left Front Anti-Lock Brake Sensor Ground
    9 496 (O) Left Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor
    10 499 (GY/BK) Left Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor Ground
    11 494 (T/LG) Right Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor Ground
    12 516 (Y/BK) Right Front Anti-Lock Brake Sensor Ground
    13 492 (BR) Right Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor
    14 Not Used
    15 514 (Y/G) Right Front Anti-Lock Brake Sensor

  • Does a short to ground exist and are both wires OK?
Yes
SERVICE or REPLACE jumper, Circuit 191 or 192, or right rear brake anti-lock sensor .

No
GO to D4 .

 

D4 CHECK RIGHT REAR BRAKE ANTI-LOCK SENSOR AIR GAP

  • Remove the right rear wheel and tire.
  • Check for damage to the rear brake anti-lock sensor or rear brake anti-lock sensor indicator .
  • Check for objects sticking to the rear brake anti-lock sensor or rear brake anti-lock sensor indicator .
  • Check the air gap between the rear brake anti-lock sensor indicator and rear brake anti-lock sensor (.6mm-1.6mm specification).
  • Are the conditions OK?
Yes
If light is coming on all the time, REPLACE anti-lock brake control module .

No
SERVICE condition as required.

 

D5 DTC 43: CHECK LEFT FRONT BRAKE ANTI-LOCK SENSOR

  • Remove cover from hydraulic control unit.
  • Disconnect jumper harness from anti-lock brake control module .
  • Check for a short between Pin 4 or Pin 12 of the 15-pin connector to ground.
  • Does a short to ground exist and are both wires OK?
Yes
SERVICE or REPLACE jumper, Circuit 521 or 522, or left front brake anti-lock sensor .

No
GO to D6.

 

D6 CHECK LEFT FRONT SENSOR AIR GAP

  • Remove the left front wheel and tire.
  • Check for damage to the front brake anti-lock sensor or front brake anti-lock sensor indicator .
  • Check for objects sticking to the sensor or ring.
  • Check the air gap between the ring and sensor (.5mm-.95mm specification).
  • Are the conditions OK?
Yes
If light is coming on all the time, REPLACE anti-lock brake control module .

No
SERVICE condition as required.

 

D7 DTC 44: CHECK LEFT REAR BRAKE ANTI-LOCK SENSOR

  • Remove cover from hydraulic control unit.
  • Disconnect jumper harness from anti-lock brake control module .
  • Check for short between Pin 5 or Pin 13 of the 15-pin connector to ground.





    Pin Number Circuit Circuit Function
    1 603 (DG) Anti-Lock Indicator Output
    2 511 (LG) Brake On/Off (BOO) Switch Input
    3 836 (O/W) Diagnostic K
    4 571 (BK/O) Not Used
    5 Not Used
    6 Not Used
    7 521 (T/O) Left Front Anti-Lock Brake Sensor
    8 522 (T/BK) Left Front Anti-Lock Brake Sensor Ground
    9 496 (O) Left Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor
    10 499 (GY/BK) Left Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor Ground
    11 494 (T/LG) Right Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor Ground
    12 516 (Y/BK) Right Front Anti-Lock Brake Sensor Ground
    13 492 (BR) Right Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor
    14 Not Used
    15 514 (Y/G) Right Front Anti-Lock Brake Sensor

  • Does a short to ground exist and are both wires OK?
Yes
SERVICE or REPLACE jumper, Circuit 199 or 196, or left rear brake anti-lock sensor .

No
GO to D8 .

 

D8 CHECK LEFT REAR SENSOR AIR GAP

  • Remove the left rear wheel and tire.
  • Check for damage to the rear brake anti-lock sensor or rear brake anti-lock sensor indicator .
  • Check for objects sticking to the rear brake anti-lock sensor or rear brake anti-lock sensor indicator .
  • Check the air gap between the rear brake anti-lock sensor indicator and rear brake anti-lock sensor (.6mm-1.6mm specification).
  • Are the conditions OK?
Yes
If light is coming on all the time, REPLACE anti-lock brake control module .

No
SERVICE condition as required.

 

PINPOINT TEST E: VOLTAGE SUPPLY

 

E1 CHECK 30A ANTI-SKID FUSE

  • Check the 60A ABS fuse located in the LH engine compartment power distribution panel.
  • Is the fuse OK?
Yes
GO to E4 .

No
GO to E2 .

 

E2 CHECK HYDRAULIC MOTOR SYSTEM

  • Ignition switch OFF.
  • Replace the 60A ABS fuse.
  • Inspect the fuse.
  • Does the fuse fail again?
Yes
GO to E3 .

No
GO to E4 .

 

E3 CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HYDRAULIC MOTOR POWER CIRCUIT

  • Ignition switch OFF.
  • Remove the 60A ABS fuse.
  • Disconnect the 16-pin connector located at the hydraulic control unit.
  • Measure the resistance of Circuit 601 (LB/PK) between the 60A ABS fuse terminal and ground.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E4 .

No
SERVICE Circuit 601 (LB/PK) between the engine compartment fuse panel and the hydraulic actuator assembly.

 

E4 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT

  • Ignition switch OFF.
  • Disconnect the hydraulic control unit connector.
  • Measure the voltage on Circuit 601 (LB/PK) at the hydraulic actuator assembly connector.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to E5 .

No
SERVICE Circuit 601 (LB/PK) between the engine compartment fuse panel and the hydraulic control unit.

 

E5 CHECK HYDRAULIC ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY GROUND

  • Ignition switch OFF.
  • Measure the resistance of the "BK" wire between the screw terminal on the right side of the hydraulic control assembly and ground.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E6 .

No
SERVICE the "BK" wire.

 

E6 CHECK HYDRAULIC PUMP MOTOR

  • Ignition switch OFF.
  • Remove anti-lock brake control module .

     CAUTION: Do not jumper 12 volts to Pin I of the hydraulic actuator assembly for more than 5 seconds.

  • Apply 12 volts across electric motor.
  • Is current draw less than 45 amps and motor running?
Yes
REPLACE anti-lock brake control module .

No
REPLACE the hydraulic control unit.

  

PINPOINT TEST F: ABS INDICATOR

 

F1 CHECK CLUSTER FUSE  

  • Check 10A instrument cluster fuse in power distribution box.
  • Is the fuse OK?
Yes
GO to F4 .

No
GO to F2 .

 

F2 CHECK FOR SHORT

  • Ignition switch OFF.
  • Replace instrument cluster fuse (10A).
  • Ignition switch ON.
  • Does fuse fail again?
Yes
GO to F3 .

No
GO to F4 .

 

F3 CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT 640

  • Ignition switch OFF.
  • Remove instrument cluster fuse (10A).
  • Measure resistance of Circuit 640 (R/Y) wire between the fuse terminal and ground.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?






    Pin Number Circuit Circuit Function
    1 2 (W/LB) Right Turn Indicator
    2 794 (LB) Low Coolant Indicator Feed
    3 608 (BK/Y) Air Bag Indicator Feed
    4 128 (P/Y) Brake Indicator Feed
    5 603 (DG) Anti-Lock Indicator Feed
    6 397 (BK/W) Ground
    7 11 (T/Y) Tachometer Feed
    8 651 (BK/Y) Ground
    9 640 (R/Y) 12V Input
    10 208 (GY) Low Oil Indicator
    11 19 (LB/R) Illumination Lamps Feed
    12 450 (DG/LG) Fasten Belts Indicator
    13 640 (R/Y) 12V Input
    14 875 (BK/LB) Ground
    15 31 (W/R) Oil Pressure Gauge Feed
    16 57 (BK) Ground

Yes
SERVICE short in instrument cluster. REFER to Section 13-01.

No
SERVICE Circuit 640 (R/Y) wire between the interior fuse and instrument cluster.

 

F4 CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Ignition switch OFF.
  • Disconnect 4-pin and 15-pin connectors at ABS unit.
  • Jump Pin 1 Circuit 603 (DG) of 15-pin connector to ground.
  • Ignition switch ON.
  • Does ABS indicator illuminate?






    Pin Number Circuit Circuit Function
    1 603 (DG) Anti-Lock Indicator Output
    2 836 (O/W) ABS Diagnostic Connector
    3 Not Used
    4 521 (T/O) Left Front Brake Sensor
    5 496 (O) Left Rear Brake Sensor Ground
    6 494 (T/LG) Right Rear Brake Sensor Ground
    7 492 (BR) Right Rear Brake Sensor
    8 514 (Y/R) Right Front Brake Sensor
    9 511 (LG) Brake On/Off (BOO) Switch Input
    10 Not Used
    11 Not Used
    12 522 (T/LB) Left Front Brake Sensor Ground
    13 499 (GN/LB) Left Rear Brake Sensor
    14 516 (Y/BK) Right Front Brake Sensor Ground
    15 Not Used

Yes
GO to F9 .

No
GO to F5 .

 

F5 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO CLUSTER

  • Ignition switch OFF.
  • Disconnect the 16-pin instrument cluster connector.
  • Ignition switch ON.
  • Measure voltage at Pin 9 of 16-pin connector.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?






    Pin Number Circuit Circuit Function
    1 2 (W/LB) Right Turn Indicator
    2 794 (LB) Low Coolant Indicator Feed
    3 608 (BK/Y) Air Bag Indicator Feed
    4 128 (P/Y) Brake Indicator Feed
    5 603 (DG) Anti-Lock Indicator Feed
    6 397 (BK/W) Ground
    7 11 (T/Y) Tachometer Feed
    8 651 (BK/Y) Ground
    9 640 (R/Y) 12V Input
    10 208 (GY) Low Oil Indicator
    11 19 (LB/R) Illumination Lamps Feed
    12 450 (DG/LG) Fasten Belts Indicator
    13 640 (R/Y) 12V Input
    14 875 (BK/LB) Ground
    15 31 (W/R) Oil Pressure Gauge Feed
    16 57 (BK) Ground

Yes
GO to F6 .

No
REPLACE bulb.

 

F6 CHECK ANTI-LOCK WARNING INDICATOR BULB

  • Ignition switch OFF.
  • Remove anti-lock lamp bulb.
  • Measure the resistance between the two bulb terminals.
  • Is resistance approximately 15 ohms?
Yes
GO to F7 .

No
SERVICE Circuit 640 (R/Y) wire between instrument cluster and power distribution box.

 

F7 CHECK WIRE BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND ABS CONTROL MODULE

  • Ignition switch OFF.
  • Disconnect 4-pin and 15-pin connectors at the ABS unit.
  • Measure resistance between Pin 2 (Y) of the 4-pin connector and Pin 1 (DG) of the 15-pin connector.
  • Is resistance less than 5 ohms?

    NOTE: For connector end views, refer to the Electrical Schematic.

Yes
GO to F8 .

No
SERVICE Circuit 603 (Y) for open.

NOTE: Circuit 603 changes color from DG to Y as it passes through the harness connector.

 

F8 CHECK WIRE BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND ABS CONTROL MODULE

  • Ignition switch OFF.

    NOTE: Circuit 603 changes color from DG to Y as it passes through the harness connector.

  • Measure resistance between Pin 2 (Y) of the 4-pin connector and Pin 5 (DG) of the instrument cluster connector.
  • Is resistance less than 5 ohms?

    NOTE: For connector end views, refer to the Electrical Schematic.

Yes
GO to F9 .

No
SERVICE Circuit 603 (Y) for open.

 

F9 CHECK ABS CONTROL MODULE GROUND

  • Ignition switch OFF.
  • Measure resistance between Pin 1 (BK) of the 4-pin connector and ground.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

    NOTE: On early production vehicles, Circuit 601 may change color from LB/PK to R through the harness connector. Circuit 603 may change color from DG to Y as it passes through the harness connector.







    Pin Number Circuit Circuit Function
    1 57 (BK) Ground
    2 603 (Y) Anti-Lock Indicator Output
    3 276 (BR) "RUN" Power
    4 601 (R) Battery Power
    5 Guide Pin

Yes
REPLACE ABS module.

No
SERVICE Circuit 57 (BK) for open.