GO to Pinpoint Test F1
Diagnostic Trouble Code Identification Chart
Pinpoint Test Directions
Do not perform any of the following Pinpoint Tests unless you are so
instructed by the Quick Test. Each Pinpoint Test assumes that a fault has been
detected in the system with direction to enter a specific repair routine. Doing
any Pinpoint Test without direction from the Quick Test may produce incorrect
results and replacement of non-defective components. Correct test results for
the Quick Test are dependent on the proper operation of related
components/systems. It may be necessary to correct any defects in these areas
before passing the Quick Test. Refer to Section 06-00 of this service manual.
Do not replace any parts unless the test results indicate they should be
replaced.
When more than one trouble code is received, always start with the first
code received.
Do not measure voltage or resistance at the processor unless otherwise
specified.
To insure correct Pinpoint Test Procedures, follow steps in order as
listed. Follow each step until a fault is found.
After completing any repairs to the ABS system, verify all components are
properly reconnected and repeat the Quick Test.
PINPOINT TEST B: ABS OUTLET VALVE AND CIRCUIT
B1 DTC 22: CHECK RIGHT FRONT ABS VALVE
- Remove cover from hydraulic control unit.
- Disconnect 6-pin connector between hydraulic control unit and anti-lock brake control module
by pulling up on plastic hardshell.

- Measure resistance of right front ABS valve at Pins 3 and 4 of valve
connector hardshell.
Is resistance between 1.0 and 1.5 ohms?
Yes
If light is on all the time, REPLACE anti-lock brake control module
.
No
REPLACE hydraulic control unit.
B2 DTC 24: CHECK LEFT FRONT ABS VALVE
- Remove cover from hydraulic control unit.
- Disconnect 6-pin connector between hydraulic control unit and anti-lock brake control module
by pulling up on plastic hardshell.
- Measure resistance of right front ABS valve at Pins 1 and 2 of valve
connector hardshell.
Is resistance between 1.0 and 1.5 ohms?
Yes
If light is on all the time, REPLACE anti-lock brake control module
.
No
REPLACE hydraulic control unit.
B3 DTC 26: CHECK REAR AXLE ABS VALVE
- Remove cover from hydraulic control unit.
- Disconnect 6-pin connector between hydraulic control unit and anti-lock brake control module
by pulling up on plastic hardshell.
- Measure resistance of right front ABS valve at Pins 5 and 6 of valve
connector hardshell.

Is resistance between 1.0 and 1.5 ohms?
Yes
If light is on all the time, REPLACE anti-lock brake control module
.
No
REPLACE hydraulic control unit.
PINPOINT TEST C: ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SENSOR
CONTINUITY
C1 DTC 31: CHECK RIGHT FRONT BRAKE ANTI-LOCK SENSOR
- Disconnect 16-pin connector on jumper from ABS assy to wire harness.
- Measure resistance between Pins 2 and 13 on wire harness side connector.

| Pin Number |
Circuit |
Circuit Function |
| 1 |
499 |
Left Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor |
| 2 |
514 |
Right Front Anti-Lock Brake Sensor |
| 3 |
522 |
Left Front Anti-Lock Sensor Ground |
| 4 |
— |
Not Used |
| 5 |
494 |
RH Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor |
| 6 |
496 |
LH Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor Ground |
| 7 |
521 |
LH Front Anti-Lock Brake Sensor |
| 8 |
— |
Not Used |
| 9 |
492 |
RH Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor |
| 10 |
836 |
Diagnostic K |
| 11 |
— |
Not Used |
| 12 |
— |
Not Used |
| 13 |
516 |
RH Front Anti-Lock Sensor |
| 14 |
571 |
Diagnostic L |
| 15 |
511 |
Stoplamp Switch |
| 16 |
603 |
Warning Indicator |
Is resistance between 1015 and 1245 ohms?
Yes
GO to C3
.
No
GO to C2
.
C2 CHECK RIGHT FRONT BRAKE ANTI-LOCK SENSOR
- Disconnect right front sensor from wire harness.
- Measure resistance between Pins 1 and 2 on sensor connector.

Is resistance between 1015 and 1245 ohms?
Yes
SERVICE or REPLACE cable harness Circuit 514 or 516.
No
REPLACE right front brake anti-lock sensor
.
C3 CHECK JUMPER HARNESS
- Remove cover from hydraulic control unit.
- Disconnect jumper harness from anti-lock brake control module
.
- Check for broken or damaged wire in jumper between Pin 2 (16-pin side)
and Pin 8 (15-pin side) or between Pin 13 (16-pin side) and Pin 14 (15-pin
side).
Yes
If light is on all the time, REPLACE anti-lock brake control module
.
No
SERVICE or REPLACE broken or damaged wire in jumper.
C4 DTC 32: CHECK RIGHT REAR BRAKE ANTI-LOCK SENSOR INDICATOR
- Disconnect 16-pin connector on jumper from ABS assy to wire harness.
- Measure resistance between Pins 9 and 5 on wire harness side connector.

| Pin Number |
Circuit |
Circuit Function |
| 1 |
499 |
Left Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor |
| 2 |
514 |
Right Front Anti-Lock Brake Sensor |
| 3 |
522 |
Left Front Anti-Lock Sensor Ground |
| 4 |
— |
Not Used |
| 5 |
494 |
RH Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor |
| 6 |
496 |
LH Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor Ground |
| 7 |
521 |
LH Front Anti-Lock Brake Sensor |
| 8 |
— |
Not Used |
| 9 |
492 |
RH Rear Anti-Lock Sensor |
| 10 |
836 |
Diagnostic K |
| 11 |
— |
Not Used |
| 12 |
— |
Not Used |
| 13 |
516 |
RH Front Anti-Lock Sensor |
| 14 |
571 |
Diagnostic L |
| 15 |
511 |
Stoplamp Switch |
| 16 |
603 |
Warning Indicator |
Is resistance between 2187 and 2673 ohms?
Yes
GO to C6
.
No
GO to C5
.
C5 CHECK RIGHT REAR BRAKE ANTI-LOCK SENSOR INDICATOR
- Disconnect right rear rear brake anti-lock sensor indicator
from wire harness.
- Measure resistance between Pins 1 and 2 on sensor connector.

Is resistance between 2187 and 2673 ohms?
Yes
SERVICE or REPLACE cable harness Circuit 492 or 494.
No
REPLACE right rear brake anti-lock sensor indicator
.
C6 CHECK JUMPER HARNESS
- Remove cover from hydraulic control unit.
- Disconnect jumper harness from anti-lock brake control module
.
- Check for broken or damaged wire in jumper between Pin 9 (16-pin side)
and Pin 7 (15-pin side) or between Pin 5 (16-pin side) and Pin 6 (15-pin side).
Yes
If light is on all the time, REPLACE electronic control unit.
No
SERVICE or REPLACE broken or damaged wire in jumper.
C7 DTC 33: CHECK LEFT FRONT BRAKE ANTI-LOCK SENSOR
- Disconnect 16-pin connector on jumper from ABS assy to wire harness.
- Measure resistance between Pins 3 and 7 on wire harness side connector.

| Pin Number |
Circuit |
Circuit Function |
| 1 |
499 |
Left Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor |
| 2 |
514 |
Right Front Anti-Lock Brake Sensor |
| 3 |
522 |
Left Front Anti-Lock Sensor Ground |
| 4 |
— |
Not Used |
| 5 |
494 |
RH Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor |
| 6 |
496 |
LH Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor Ground |
| 7 |
521 |
LH Front Anti-Lock Brake Sensor |
| 8 |
— |
Not Used |
| 9 |
492 |
RH Rear Anti-Lock Sensor |
| 10 |
836 |
Diagnostic K |
| 11 |
— |
Not Used |
| 12 |
— |
Not Used |
| 13 |
516 |
RH Front Anti-Lock Sensor |
| 14 |
571 |
Diagnostic L |
| 15 |
511 |
Stoplamp Switch |
| 16 |
603 |
Warning Indicator |
Is resistance between 1015 and 1245 ohms?
Yes
GO to C9
.
No
GO to C8
.
C8 CHECK LEFT FRONT BRAKE ANTI-LOCK SENSOR
- Disconnect left front brake anti-lock sensor
from wire harness.
- Measure resistance between Pins 1 and 2 on sensor connector.

Is resistance between 1015 and 1245 ohms?
Yes
SERVICE or REPLACE cable harness Circuit 521 or 522.
No
REPLACE left front brake anti-lock sensor
.
C9 CHECK JUMPER HARNESS
- Disconnect jumper harness from anti-lock brake control module
.
- Check for broken or damaged wire in jumper between Pin 7 (16-pin side)
and Pin 4 (15-pin side) or between Pin 3 (16-pin side) and Pin 12 (15-pin side).
Yes
If light is on all the time, REPLACE anti-lock brake control module
.
No
SERVICE or REPLACE broken or damaged wire in jumper.
C10 DTC 34: CHECK LEFT REAR BRAKE ANTI-LOCK SENSOR
- Disconnect 16-pin connector on jumper from ABS assy to wire harness.
- Measure resistance between Pins 1 and 6 on wire harness side connector.

| Pin Number |
Circuit |
Circuit Function |
| 1 |
499 |
Left Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor |
| 2 |
514 |
Right Front Anti-Lock Brake Sensor |
| 3 |
522 |
Left Front Anti-Lock Sensor Ground |
| 4 |
— |
Not Used |
| 5 |
494 |
RH Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor |
| 6 |
496 |
LH Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor Ground |
| 7 |
521 |
LH Front Anti-Lock Brake Sensor |
| 8 |
— |
Not Used |
| 9 |
492 |
RH Rear Anti-Lock Sensor |
| 10 |
836 |
Diagnostic K |
| 11 |
— |
Not Used |
| 12 |
— |
Not Used |
| 13 |
516 |
RH Front Anti-Lock Sensor |
| 14 |
571 |
Diagnostic L |
| 15 |
511 |
Stoplamp Switch |
| 16 |
603 |
Warning Indicator |
Is resistance between 2187 and 2673 ohms?
Yes
GO to C12
.
No
GO to C11
.
C11 CHECK LEFT REAR BRAKE ANTI-LOCK SENSOR
- Disconnect left rear rear brake anti-lock sensor
from wire harness.
- Measure resistance between Pins 1 and 2 on sensor connector.

Is resistance between 2187 and 2673 ohms?
Yes
SERVICE or REPLACE cable harness Circuit 496 or 499.
No
REPLACE left rear rear brake anti-lock sensor
.
C12 CHECK JUMPER HARNESS
- Remove cover from hydraulic control unit.
- Disconnect jumper harness from anti-lock brake control module
.
- Check for broken or damaged wire in jumper between Pin 1 (16-pin side)
and Pin 13 (15-pin side) or between Pin 6 (16-pin side) and Pin 5 (15-pin side).
Yes
If light is on all the time, REPLACE anti-lock brake control module
.
No
SERVICE or REPLACE broken or damaged wire in jumper.
PINPOINT TEST D: ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SENSOR AND
CIRCUIT
D1 DTC 41: CHECK RIGHT FRONT BRAKE ANTI-LOCK SENSOR
- Remove cover from hydraulic control unit.
- Disconnect jumper harness from anti-lock brake control module
.
- Check for a short between Pin 8 or Pin 14 of the 15-pin connector to
ground.

| Pin Number |
Circuit |
Circuit Function |
| 1 |
603 (DG) |
Anti-Lock Indicator Output |
| 2 |
511 (LG) |
Brake On/Off (BOO) Switch Input |
| 3 |
836 (O/W) |
Diagnostic K |
| 4 |
571 (BK/O) |
Not Used |
| 5 |
— |
Not Used |
| 6 |
— |
Not Used |
| 7 |
521 (T/O) |
Left Front Anti-Lock Brake Sensor |
| 8 |
522 (T/BK) |
Left Front Anti-Lock Brake Sensor Ground |
| 9 |
496 (O) |
Left Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor |
| 10 |
499 (GY/BK) |
Left Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor Ground |
| 11 |
494 (T/LG) |
Right Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor Ground |
| 12 |
516 (Y/BK) |
Right Front Anti-Lock Brake Sensor Ground |
| 13 |
492 (BR) |
Right Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor |
| 14 |
— |
Not Used |
| 15 |
514 (Y/G) |
Right Front Anti-Lock Brake Sensor |
Does a short to ground exist and are both wires OK?
Yes
SERVICE or REPLACE jumper, Circuit 514 or 516, or right front brake anti-lock sensor
.
No
GO to D2
.
D2 CHECK RIGHT FRONT BRAKE ANTI-LOCK SENSOR AIR GAP
- Remove the right front wheel and tire.
- Check for damage to the front brake anti-lock sensor
or front brake anti-lock sensor indicator
.
- Check for objects sticking to the front brake anti-lock sensor
or front brake anti-lock sensor indicator
.
- Check the air gap between the front brake anti-lock sensor indicator
and front brake anti-lock sensor
(.5mm-.95mm specification).
Yes
If light is coming on all the time, REPLACE anti-lock brake control module
.
No
SERVICE condition as required.
D3 DTC 42: CHECK RIGHT REAR BRAKE ANTI-LOCK SENSOR
- Remove cover from hydraulic control unit.
- Disconnect jumper harness from anti-lock brake control module
.
- Check for a short between Pin 6 or Pin 7 of the 15-pin connector to
ground.

| Pin Number |
Circuit |
Circuit Function |
| 1 |
603 (DG) |
Anti-Lock Indicator Output |
| 2 |
511 (LG) |
Brake On/Off (BOO) Switch Input |
| 3 |
836 (O/W) |
Diagnostic K |
| 4 |
571 (BK/O) |
Not Used |
| 5 |
— |
Not Used |
| 6 |
— |
Not Used |
| 7 |
521 (T/O) |
Left Front Anti-Lock Brake Sensor |
| 8 |
522 (T/BK) |
Left Front Anti-Lock Brake Sensor Ground |
| 9 |
496 (O) |
Left Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor |
| 10 |
499 (GY/BK) |
Left Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor Ground |
| 11 |
494 (T/LG) |
Right Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor Ground |
| 12 |
516 (Y/BK) |
Right Front Anti-Lock Brake Sensor Ground |
| 13 |
492 (BR) |
Right Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor |
| 14 |
— |
Not Used |
| 15 |
514 (Y/G) |
Right Front Anti-Lock Brake Sensor |
Does a short to ground exist and are both wires OK?
Yes
SERVICE or REPLACE jumper, Circuit 191 or 192, or right rear brake anti-lock sensor
.
No
GO to D4
.
D4 CHECK RIGHT REAR BRAKE ANTI-LOCK SENSOR AIR GAP
- Remove the right rear wheel and tire.
- Check for damage to the rear brake anti-lock sensor
or rear brake anti-lock sensor indicator
.
- Check for objects sticking to the rear brake anti-lock sensor
or rear brake anti-lock sensor indicator
.
- Check the air gap between the rear brake anti-lock sensor indicator
and rear brake anti-lock sensor
(.6mm-1.6mm specification).
Yes
If light is coming on all the time, REPLACE anti-lock brake control module
.
No
SERVICE condition as required.
D5 DTC 43: CHECK LEFT FRONT BRAKE ANTI-LOCK SENSOR
- Remove cover from hydraulic control unit.
- Disconnect jumper harness from anti-lock brake control module
.
- Check for a short between Pin 4 or Pin 12 of the 15-pin connector to
ground.
Does a short to ground exist and are both wires OK?
Yes
SERVICE or REPLACE jumper, Circuit 521 or 522, or left front brake anti-lock sensor
.
No
GO to D6.
D6 CHECK LEFT FRONT SENSOR AIR GAP
- Remove the left front wheel and tire.
- Check for damage to the front brake anti-lock sensor
or front brake anti-lock sensor indicator
.
- Check for objects sticking to the sensor or ring.
- Check the air gap between the ring and sensor (.5mm-.95mm specification).
Yes
If light is coming on all the time, REPLACE anti-lock brake control module
.
No
SERVICE condition as required.
D7 DTC 44: CHECK LEFT REAR BRAKE ANTI-LOCK SENSOR
- Remove cover from hydraulic control unit.
- Disconnect jumper harness from anti-lock brake control module
.
- Check for short between Pin 5 or Pin 13 of the 15-pin connector to
ground.

| Pin Number |
Circuit |
Circuit Function |
| 1 |
603 (DG) |
Anti-Lock Indicator Output |
| 2 |
511 (LG) |
Brake On/Off (BOO) Switch Input |
| 3 |
836 (O/W) |
Diagnostic K |
| 4 |
571 (BK/O) |
Not Used |
| 5 |
— |
Not Used |
| 6 |
— |
Not Used |
| 7 |
521 (T/O) |
Left Front Anti-Lock Brake Sensor |
| 8 |
522 (T/BK) |
Left Front Anti-Lock Brake Sensor Ground |
| 9 |
496 (O) |
Left Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor |
| 10 |
499 (GY/BK) |
Left Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor Ground |
| 11 |
494 (T/LG) |
Right Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor Ground |
| 12 |
516 (Y/BK) |
Right Front Anti-Lock Brake Sensor Ground |
| 13 |
492 (BR) |
Right Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor |
| 14 |
— |
Not Used |
| 15 |
514 (Y/G) |
Right Front Anti-Lock Brake Sensor |
Does a short to ground exist and are both wires OK?
Yes
SERVICE or REPLACE jumper, Circuit 199 or 196, or left rear brake anti-lock sensor
.
No
GO to D8
.
D8 CHECK LEFT REAR SENSOR AIR GAP
- Remove the left rear wheel and tire.
- Check for damage to the rear brake anti-lock sensor
or rear brake anti-lock sensor indicator
.
- Check for objects sticking to the rear brake anti-lock sensor
or rear brake anti-lock sensor indicator
.
- Check the air gap between the rear brake anti-lock sensor indicator
and rear brake anti-lock sensor
(.6mm-1.6mm specification).
Yes
If light is coming on all the time, REPLACE anti-lock brake control module
.
No
SERVICE condition as required.
PINPOINT TEST E: VOLTAGE SUPPLY
E1 CHECK 30A ANTI-SKID FUSE
- Check the 60A ABS fuse located in the LH engine compartment power
distribution panel.
Yes
GO to E4
.
No
GO to E2
.
E2 CHECK HYDRAULIC MOTOR SYSTEM
- Replace the 60A ABS fuse.
Does the fuse fail again?
Yes
GO to E3
.
No
GO to E4
.
E3 CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HYDRAULIC MOTOR POWER CIRCUIT
- Disconnect the 16-pin connector located at the hydraulic control unit.
- Measure the resistance of Circuit 601 (LB/PK) between the 60A ABS fuse
terminal and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E4
.
No
SERVICE Circuit 601 (LB/PK) between the engine compartment fuse panel
and the hydraulic actuator assembly.
E4 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT
- Disconnect the hydraulic control unit connector.
- Measure the voltage on Circuit 601 (LB/PK) at the hydraulic actuator
assembly connector.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to E5
.
No
SERVICE Circuit 601 (LB/PK) between the engine compartment fuse panel
and the hydraulic control unit.
E5 CHECK HYDRAULIC ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY GROUND
- Measure the resistance of the "BK" wire between the screw terminal on
the right side of the hydraulic control assembly and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E6
.
No
SERVICE the "BK" wire.
E6 CHECK HYDRAULIC PUMP MOTOR
- Apply 12 volts across electric motor.
Is current draw less than 45 amps and motor running?
Yes
REPLACE anti-lock brake control module
.
No
REPLACE the hydraulic control unit.
PINPOINT TEST F: ABS INDICATOR
F1 CHECK CLUSTER FUSE
- Check 10A instrument cluster fuse in power distribution box.
Yes
GO to F4
.
No
GO to F2
.
F2 CHECK FOR SHORT
- Replace instrument cluster fuse (10A).
Yes
GO to F3
.
No
GO to F4
.
F3 CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT 640
- Remove instrument cluster fuse (10A).
- Measure resistance of Circuit 640 (R/Y) wire between the fuse terminal
and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

| Pin Number |
Circuit |
Circuit Function |
| 1 |
2 (W/LB) |
Right Turn Indicator |
| 2 |
794 (LB) |
Low Coolant Indicator Feed |
| 3 |
608 (BK/Y) |
Air Bag Indicator Feed |
| 4 |
128 (P/Y) |
Brake Indicator Feed |
| 5 |
603 (DG) |
Anti-Lock Indicator Feed |
| 6 |
397 (BK/W) |
Ground |
| 7 |
11 (T/Y) |
Tachometer Feed |
| 8 |
651 (BK/Y) |
Ground |
| 9 |
640 (R/Y) |
12V Input |
| 10 |
208 (GY) |
Low Oil Indicator |
| 11 |
19 (LB/R) |
Illumination Lamps Feed |
| 12 |
450 (DG/LG) |
Fasten Belts Indicator |
| 13 |
640 (R/Y) |
12V Input |
| 14 |
875 (BK/LB) |
Ground |
| 15 |
31 (W/R) |
Oil Pressure Gauge Feed |
| 16 |
57 (BK) |
Ground |
Yes
SERVICE short in instrument cluster. REFER to Section 13-01.
No
SERVICE Circuit 640 (R/Y) wire between the interior fuse and instrument
cluster.
F4 CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Disconnect 4-pin and 15-pin connectors at ABS unit.
- Jump Pin 1 Circuit 603 (DG) of 15-pin connector to ground.
Does ABS indicator illuminate?

| Pin Number |
Circuit |
Circuit Function |
| 1 |
603 (DG) |
Anti-Lock Indicator Output |
| 2 |
836 (O/W) |
ABS Diagnostic Connector |
| 3 |
— |
Not Used |
| 4 |
521 (T/O) |
Left Front Brake Sensor |
| 5 |
496 (O) |
Left Rear Brake Sensor Ground |
| 6 |
494 (T/LG) |
Right Rear Brake Sensor Ground |
| 7 |
492 (BR) |
Right Rear Brake Sensor |
| 8 |
514 (Y/R) |
Right Front Brake Sensor |
| 9 |
511 (LG) |
Brake On/Off (BOO) Switch Input |
| 10 |
— |
Not Used |
| 11 |
— |
Not Used |
| 12 |
522 (T/LB) |
Left Front Brake Sensor Ground |
| 13 |
499 (GN/LB) |
Left Rear Brake Sensor |
| 14 |
516 (Y/BK) |
Right Front Brake Sensor Ground |
| 15 |
— |
Not Used |
Yes
GO to F9
.
No
GO to F5
.
F5 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO CLUSTER
- Disconnect the 16-pin instrument cluster connector.
- Measure voltage at Pin 9 of 16-pin connector.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

| Pin Number |
Circuit |
Circuit Function |
| 1 |
2 (W/LB) |
Right Turn Indicator |
| 2 |
794 (LB) |
Low Coolant Indicator Feed |
| 3 |
608 (BK/Y) |
Air Bag Indicator Feed |
| 4 |
128 (P/Y) |
Brake Indicator Feed |
| 5 |
603 (DG) |
Anti-Lock Indicator Feed |
| 6 |
397 (BK/W) |
Ground |
| 7 |
11 (T/Y) |
Tachometer Feed |
| 8 |
651 (BK/Y) |
Ground |
| 9 |
640 (R/Y) |
12V Input |
| 10 |
208 (GY) |
Low Oil Indicator |
| 11 |
19 (LB/R) |
Illumination Lamps Feed |
| 12 |
450 (DG/LG) |
Fasten Belts Indicator |
| 13 |
640 (R/Y) |
12V Input |
| 14 |
875 (BK/LB) |
Ground |
| 15 |
31 (W/R) |
Oil Pressure Gauge Feed |
| 16 |
57 (BK) |
Ground |
Yes
GO to F6
.
No
REPLACE bulb.
F6 CHECK ANTI-LOCK WARNING INDICATOR BULB
- Remove anti-lock lamp bulb.
- Measure the resistance between the two bulb terminals.
Is resistance approximately 15 ohms?
Yes
GO to F7
.
No
SERVICE Circuit 640 (R/Y) wire between instrument cluster and power
distribution box.
F7 CHECK WIRE BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND ABS CONTROL MODULE
- Disconnect 4-pin and 15-pin connectors at the ABS unit.
- Measure resistance between Pin 2 (Y) of the 4-pin connector and Pin 1
(DG) of the 15-pin connector.
Yes
GO to F8
.
No
SERVICE Circuit 603 (Y) for open.
NOTE: Circuit 603 changes color from DG to Y as it passes through the harness
connector.
F8 CHECK WIRE BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND ABS CONTROL MODULE
- Measure resistance between Pin 2 (Y) of the 4-pin connector and Pin 5
(DG) of the instrument cluster connector.
Yes
GO to F9
.
No
SERVICE Circuit 603 (Y) for open.
F9 CHECK ABS CONTROL MODULE GROUND
- Measure resistance between Pin 1 (BK) of the 4-pin connector and ground.
Yes
REPLACE ABS module.
No
SERVICE Circuit 57 (BK) for open.